KBAQ Playlist, 11-16-2018

Date: 

Friday, November 16, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Gaspard Fritz - Symphony #2 in C Op 6/2
Kesselberg Ensemble
Ilze Grudule, conductor
Musiques Suisses 6283

 

12:25AM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
London Symphony Orchestra
Kristjan Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 16170

 

12:35AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

 

12:46AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

Robert Dohn, Flute: Alf
red Sous, Oboe
Pilz 160336

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #9 "Razumovsky" in C Op 59/3
Cypress String Quartet
Avie 2318

 

1:31AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #12 in A
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

1:40AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

1:53AM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird: Round of the Princesses
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Decca 448812

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D
Queen's Chamber Band
4Tay 4011

 

2:18AM
Robert Schumann - Fairytale Pictures Op 113
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Roger Myers, viola
Delos 3441

 

2:32AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #5
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

2:44AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #3 in C
I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 433701

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A BWV 1055
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Anthony Robson, conductor
Anthony Robson, oboe
VirginClss 45095

 

3:14AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet #13 "Rosamunde" in a Op 29 D 804
Chilingirian Quartet
Nimbus 5048

 

3:45AM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia VIII (#59) in Bb
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

 

3:54AM
Anonymous - 2 Renaissance Lute Works
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Sony 745456

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80327

 

4:15AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #20 in d K 466
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch 79439

 

4:45AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nocturne in d Op 19/4
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 57052

 

4:50AM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 453451

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in A Wq 168
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Robert Aitken, flute
CBC 5177

 

5:19AM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Overture
Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Koch 7169

 

5:29AM
Gabriel Faure - Berceuse Op 16
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
Alexander Velinzon, violin
SSM 1004

 

5:33AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in Bb Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

5:41AM
Gerald Finzi - 5 Bagatelles
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 60437

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

6:05AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade "Haffner": V Adagio in D K 250
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 52498

 

6:15AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Romance Op. 6/1
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin
Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

 

6:22AM
Marcel Tournier - 2 Romantic Preludes Op 17
Glorian Duo
Delos 3143

 

6:27AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in b RV 390
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

 

6:40AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 in G D797
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

 

6:47AM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 453451

 

6:55AM
Aram Khachaturian - Masquerade: Waltz
Royal Philharmonic
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

 

7:08AM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia VIII (#59) in Bb
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

 

7:18AM
William Walton - Crown Imperial
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80125

 

7:25AM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella
Adam Gyorgy, Piano
AGP 502556

 

7:30AM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Suite #12
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

 

7:45AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

7:50AM
Antonio Salieri - The Stolen Bucket: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

7:57AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #19 in b WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

 

8:05AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Don Juan Fantasy Op 51
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

 

8:16AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

8:23AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #3 Op 72b
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435617

 

8:38AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: Ballet
Mill Avenue Chamber Players
Mill Ave Chamber Players 1

 

8:42AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1
Christina & Michelle Naughton, piano
Orfeo 859121

 

8:46AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner, conductor
Naxos 557243

 

8:54AM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Sicilienne Op 80
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in Bb Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

9:08AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80705

 

9:14AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat major Altner Bb2
Helsinki baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

 

9:25AM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

 

9:29AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/4 RV 435
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

 

9:38AM
Antonio Bazzini - Dance of the Goblins Op. 25
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

 

9:44AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3040

 

9:52AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Introduction
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Daniel Auber - Fra Diavolo: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

10:08AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

 

10:19AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

10:27AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in A Wq 168
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Robert Aitken, flute
CBC 5177

 

10:47AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

 

11:05AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

11:11AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #20 in d K466
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch 79439

 

11:42AM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

 

11:51AM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Caprice de Villers-Cottrets
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Nokuthula Ngwenyama, viola (local performer)
Mihae Lee, piano
EDI 9259

 

12:08PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208
Mak Grgic, guitar
Marquis 81447

 

12:14PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #1 in bb Op 23
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Philippe Entremont, piano
Sony 61828

 

12:50PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

12:55PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise WoO 59
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80313

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

1:13PM
Anton Reicha - Horn Trio Op 82/12 Op 82/12
John Ericson, horn (ASU associate professor)
Douglas Yeo, Bass Trombone (ASU professor)
Deanna Swoboda, tuba (ASU assistant professor)
Summit 642

 

1:15PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Complete Ballet
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin
Naxos 559758

 

1:41PM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: Overture
English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

 

1:46PM
Franz Liszt - Mephisto Waltz #1 S 514
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada, conductor
Pentatone 5186 518

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K384
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

2:05PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Navarra Op. 33
Itzhak Perlman, violin
David Garvey, piano
RCA 62516

 

2:12PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #1 in e Op 11
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
RCA 5317

 

2:53PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Furiant
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

2:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: V Menuets 1 & 2 in Bb BWV 825
David Korevaar, piano
MSR 1461

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville/Elizabeth, Queen of England: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

 

3:08PM
Andrea Falconieri - Folias
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

3:13PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 573051

 

3:47PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

3:53PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Prelude #1
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

 

4:08PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

4:17PM
Edvard Grieg - Sigurd Jorsalfar Op. 56
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 8.573045

 

4:25PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #9 in C
Ensemble For Eighteenth Century Music
Eiji Hashimoto, Conductor
Centaur 2578

 

4:36PM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque in C Op 18
Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 1228

 

4:43PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

4:54PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon III a 6
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80558

 

5:07PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F major Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

5:17PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

 

5:26PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

5:32PM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D D 11
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Georg Mais, conductor
Arte Nova 897710

 

5:47PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op 44 in f# Op 44
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin 45620

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

 

6:07PM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

6:18PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in A Altner A3
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

 

6:30PM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

 

6:36PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Valse-scherzo Op 34
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

 

6:43PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

6:57PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Aragonaise
Monte Carlo Philharmonic
James DePriest, conductor
Delos 3208

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #52 in c
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 443777

 

7:31PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto #1 in a minor Op 33
National Orchestra of France
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Yo Yo Ma, Cello
Sony 46506

 

7:51PM
Gary Schocker - Hypnotized: Entrance
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71297

 

7:54PM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba HWV 67
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Sony 63269

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

 

8:23PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Sextet for Two Horns & Strings in Eb Op 81
Gewandhaus Quartet
Hermann Baumann, horn
Vladimir Dshambasov, horn
Philips 426440

 

8:40PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

 

8:52PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/6 RV 437
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550757

 

9:15PM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #2 in Eb
Philharmonia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Dennis Brain, horn
EMI 47834

 

9:34PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

9:41PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D K 136
Sinfonia Varsovia
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75597

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Julius Caesar: V'adoro, pupille HWV 17
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Dennis Helmrich, piano
Delos 3209

 

10:05PM
Johannes Brahms - String Sextet #2 in G Op 36
Alexander String Quartet
Toby Appel, viola
David Requiro, cello
Foghorn 2012

 

10:44PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50
Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Philippe Quint, violin
Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

 

10:54PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in F Op 15/1
Louis Lortie, piano
Chandos 10714

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Mauro Giuliani - Variations on a Theme by Handel Op 107
Richard Savino, guitar
eOne 7693

 

11:09PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dances Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

11:41PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Olivier Brault, violin
Matthew Jennejohn, oboe
Josh Cohen, trumpet
Matthias Maute, recorder
Analekta 9996

 

11:52PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

11:57PM
Antonio Salieri - Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Robert Dohn, Flute: Alfred Sous, Oboe
Pilz 160336