KBAQ Playlist, 11-15-2019

12 AM

12:00AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo

Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

12:04AM
John Field
Piano Concerto #6 in C

London Mozart Players
David Juritz, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9442

12:35AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite

Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

12:43AM
Hector Berlioz
Romeo & Juliet: Love Scene

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

1 AM

1:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in e Op 64

Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 473872

1:28AM
Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in F SBL 233

Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 437849

1:37AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D K 382

English Chamber Orchestra
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 39224

1:48AM
Aaron Copland
Quiet City

London Symphony orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
EMI 55358

2 AM

2:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet #9 "Razumovsky" in C Op 59/3

Cypress String Quartet
Avie 2318

2:32AM
Giuseppe Tartini
Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro grazioso in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

2:36AM
Franz Beck
Sinfonia Op 3/5 in d Op 3/5 Callen 17

Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

2:56AM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance #6 in Bb Op 72

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

3 AM

3:00AM
Mauro Giuliani
Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

3:29AM
Fanny Mendelssohn
Overture

Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Koch 7169

3:40AM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto in F in F HWV 334

New York Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 63269

3:55AM
Frederick Delius
Aquarelles

Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

4 AM

4:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words: Book 2 Op 30

Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9350

4:18AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto "La Caccia" in Bb Op 8/10 RV 362

Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

4:26AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #8 "Evening" in G

Handel and Haydn Society
Harry Christophers
Coro 16148

4:53AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

5 AM

5:00AM
Andrea Falconieri
Passacaglia

Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 2 9132

5:04AM
Hector Berlioz
Les francs-juges Overture Op 3

London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 64745

5:18AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C K 314 (285d; 271k?)

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Randall Wolfgang, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 423623

5:39AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata #8 "Pathetique" in c Op 13

Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 56586

5:58AM
Frederic Chopin
Prelude Op 28/4 in e Op 28/4

Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

6 AM

6:00AM
Gioachino Rossini
Silken Ladder: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

6:07AM
Leopold Mozart
Symphony in D D 11

Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Georg Mais, conductor
Arte Nova 897710

6:22AM
Isaac Albeniz
Suite Espanola: Granada Op 47/1

Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

6:28AM
George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture

Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

6:36AM
Franz Xaver Dussek
Sinfonia in G Altner G4

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

6:46AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

6:52AM
Alexander Glazunov
Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52

Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

6:57AM
Antonio Lauro
Waltz #3 "Natalia"

John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

7 AM

7:00AM
Maurice Ravel
Pavane for a Dead Princess

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

7:08AM
Gustav Holst
Second Suite in F Op 28/2

Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Harry Pinchin, conductor
CBC 5165

7:20AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2

Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Rudiger Liebermann, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

7:29AM
Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato

Virginia Wind Symphony
Dennis Zeisler, conductor
Lynn Klock, saxophone
Albany 1466

7:32AM
Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

7:43AM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga
Los Esclavos Felices: Overture

Hymnus Orchestra
Luigi Sagrestano, conductor
FSM 97774

7:52AM
Antonin Dvorak
Rusalka: Polonaise

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

7:57AM
Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance #20 in e WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

8 AM

8:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61/1

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

8:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in g BWV 1020

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord
Sony 39746

8:17AM
Johann Strauss II
Tales From the Vienna Woods

Vienna Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

8:30AM
Antony Holborne
Gigue

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

8:34AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in a RV 418

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 52498

8:44AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #23 in D major K. 181

Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

8:54AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Samson & Delilah: "Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix" Op 47

Philippe Quint, violin
Lily Maisky, piano
Avanti 10402

8:58AM
Dmitri Shostakovich
Ballet Suite #1: Dance

Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

9 AM

9:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 19

London Symphony Orchestra
Andreas Delfs, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80675

9:31AM
Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

9:35AM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso #12 in F major Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

9:45AM
Francois Boieldieu
The White Lady: Overture

Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi, conductor
Denon 377012

9:53AM
Mark O'Connor
Appalachia Waltz

La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 28737

10 AM

10:00AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in F F 67

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

10:16AM
Josef Hellmesberger, Jr.
Entr'acte Valse

Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Sony 590289

10:19AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #82 "The Bear"

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66295

10:45AM
Frederic Chopin
Mazurka Op 17/4 in a Op 17/4

Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3113

10:51AM
Giacomo Puccini
Symphonic Prelude in A

La Scala Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 63025

11 AM

11:00AM
Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6

Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

11:07AM
Thomas Arne
Eliza: Overture

Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

11:14AM
Ottorino Respighi
The Birds P 154

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

11:34AM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

11:51AM
Hector Berlioz
Reverie & Caprice Op 8

Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Analekta 3151

12 PM

12:00PM
John Williams
Star Wars: Main Theme

Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams
Philips 4201782

12:07PM
Gabriel Faure
Pavane Op 50

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

12:13PM
Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy Op 46

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Judith Liber, harp
EMI 749071

12:45PM
Giuseppe Sammartini
Concerto Grosso #8 in g

Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

12:56PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker Suite: Overture Opus 71a/1

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Hans Knappertsbusch
Guild 2386

1 PM

1:00PM
Franz Schubert
Impromptu #2 D 935 in Ab Op 142/2 D 935/2

Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9327

1:09PM
Antonio Soler
Sonata: Allegretto con ayre in D M 34

Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67151

1:13PM
Robert Schumann
Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, conductor
Linn 450

1:46PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture #1 Op 138

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

1:57PM
Samuel Scheidt
Galliard Battaglia

Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80553

2 PM

2:00PM
Franz Liszt
Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2

Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

2:06PM
Karl Jenkins
The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace: Benedictus

London Philharmonic Orchestra; National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Karl Jenkins, conductor
EMI Classics 11015

2:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #41 "Jupiter" in C K 551

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult, conductor
Medici 19

2:54PM
Giuseppe Colombi
Ciacona a Basso Solo F

Brent Wissick, viola da gamba
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Centaur 2630

2:57PM
Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance #2 in d WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

3 PM

3:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony #2 in D

London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

3:12PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038

Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Georg Faust, cello
Christine Schornsheim, harpsichord
EMI 57111

3:20PM
Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in D HOB XVIII:11

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3061

3:42PM
Gustav Holst
St. Paul's Suite H 118

Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

3:55PM
Michel Farinel
Faronell's Ground

Trio Sonnerie
Teldec 90841

4 PM

4:00PM
Trevor Jones
The Last of the Mohicans: Main Title

Original Soundtrack Recording
Daniel A. Carlin, conductor
Morgan Creek Records 2959-20015-2

4:03PM
Johann Strauss II
Morning Papers Waltz Op 279

Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

4:12PM
Franz Xaver Richter
Sinfonia VIII (#59) in Bb

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

4:21PM
Zoltan Kodaly
Dances of Galanta

Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Philips 462824

4:38PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in C RV 475

L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

4:51PM
Christoph Gluck
Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

4:55PM
Emmanuel Chabrier
Pastoral Suite: Scherzo-valse

Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
deutsche Grammophon 447751

5 PM

5:00PM
Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

5:08PM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance #4 in F Op 46

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

5:17PM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 HWV 323

Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

5:33PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe
Sonata #10 in C

Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

5:40PM
Gioachino Rossini
Barber of Seville: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

5:48PM
Mauro Giuliani
Serenade: selections Op 127

Richard Savino, guitar
Stephanie Chase, violin
eOne 7693

5:56PM
Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - Ballet music Act I scene 2

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

6 PM

6:00PM
Hector Berlioz
Beatrice & Benedict: Overture

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

6:08PM
Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

6:20PM
Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto in D G 476

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

6:35PM
Rafael Mendez
Romanza

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

6:39PM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6

Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

6:50PM
Frederic Chopin
Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53

Seong-Jin Cho, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 289 4795332

6:58PM
Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen: Traumerei Op 15/7

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

7 PM

7:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony #2 "Hymn of Praise" in Bb Op 52

Gewandhaus Orchestra & Leipzig Radio Chorus
Kurt Masur, conductor
Celestina Casapietra, soprano
Adele Stolte, soprano
Peter Schreier, tenor
Eurodisc 69237

8 PM

8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto #2 in E BWV 1042

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Midori, violin
Philips 416389

8:19PM
Gabriel Faure
Dolly Suite Op 56

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423089

8:38PM
Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in E HOB XVIII:3

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 48383

9 PM

9:00PM
Johannes Brahms
Symphony #1 in c Op 68

Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

9:49PM
Alessandro Marcello
Trumpet Concerto in c

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

10 PM

10:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto #26 "Coronation" in D K 537

London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Clifford Curzon, piano
Philips 456757

10:32PM
Antonin Dvorak
Serenade for Strings in E Op 22

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400020

11 PM

11:00PM
Gustav Mahler
Symphony #1 "Titan" in D Major

Vienna Symphony
Fabio Luisi
Wiener Symphoniker 001

11:57PM
Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A Op 20/6

Daedalus Quartet
Bridge 9326

Date: 

Friday, November 15, 2019 - 00:00