KBAQ Playlist, 11-04-2019

12 AM

12:00AM
Dmitri Shostakovich
Ballet Suite #1: Dance

Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

12:02AM
Franz Beck
Sinfonia Op 4/5 in G Op 4/5 Callen 23

Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

12:21AM
Max Bruch
Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Robert Trevino, conductor
Ray Chen, violin
Decca 483 3852

12:47AM
Johann David Heinichen
Oboe Concerto in A SBL 228

Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Paul Dombrecht, oboe d'amore
Passacaille 921

1 AM

1:00AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in E Hob 1:22

Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Vienna Philharmonic 20091

1:16AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A TWV 54:A1

Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

1:28AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata #17 "Tempest" in d Op 31/2

John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80160

1:52AM
Gustav Holst
The Planets: Venus, The Bringer of Peace Op 32

French National Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 37249

2 AM

2:00AM
Alexander Borodin
Symphony #2 in b

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572786

2:27AM
George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350

The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

2:38AM
Ferdinando Carulli
Guitar Concerto in A Op 8

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

2:55AM
Fritz Kreisler
Liebeslied

Jorge Bolet, piano
London 421061

3 AM

3:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425

Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 415962

3:31AM
Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture Op 81

Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

3:46AM
Giuseppe Tartini
Flute Concerto in G

I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

3:56AM
Giacomo Puccini
Turandot: Nessun Dorma

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

4 AM

4:00AM
Antonin Dvorak
Czech Suite: Polka Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

4:06AM
Andrea Zani
Cello Concerto #9 in Bb WD 796

Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

4:19AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto #1 for 2 Pianos in E

Slovak State Philharmonic
Bysryk Rezucha, conductor
Joshua Pierce, piano
Dorothy Jonas, piano
MSR 1330

4:48AM
William Herschel
Symphony #8 in c

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

5 AM

5:00AM
George Frideric Handel
Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet

The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 453451

5:08AM
Edward Elgar
Wand of Youth Suite #1

Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8318

5:30AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in C RV 191

Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

5:44AM
Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata #1 in G

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

5:54AM
Luigi Boccherini
Overture in D Op 43 G 521

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

6 AM

6:00AM
Amilcare Ponchielli
La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bruno Bartoletti, conductor
London 436658

6:09AM
Antonio Salieri
Armida: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

6:15AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Symphony #3 "Organ": Finale in c Op 78

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
James O'Donnell, organ
LPO 81

6:24AM
Gabriel Faure
Masques & Bergamasques: Gavotte Op 112

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 410552

6:27AM
Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Overture

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

6:44AM
Franz Liszt
Liebestraum #3

Jenny Lin, piano
Hanssler 98037

6:49AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038

Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Georg Faust, cello
Christine Schornsheim, harpsichord
EMI 57111

6:57AM
Fernando Sor
Etude #17 in e

Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

7 AM

7:00AM
Karl Jenkins
The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace: Benedictus

London Philharmonic Orchestra; National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Karl Jenkins, conductor
EMI Classics 11015

7:09AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #2 in C

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

7:19AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz
David Kjar, trumpet
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, violin
Bridge 9421

7:32AM
Dmitri Shostakovich
Humoresque-Waltz from Ballet Suite #1

Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

7:36AM
Johann Strauss II
Morning Papers Waltz Op 279

Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

7:45AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau
Anacreon - Bacchanales & Contredanse

Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

7:50AM
Josef Ivanovici
Danube Waves Waltz

Budapest Strauss Ensemble
Istvan Bogar, conductor
Naxos 8.553337

7:56AM
Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls Op 54

Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 572403

8 AM

8:00AM
Christoph Gluck
Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60924

8:09AM
Karl Goldmark
In the Spring Op. 36

National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 550745

8:19AM
Antonio Bazzini
Dance of the Goblins Op 25

Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

8:26AM
Reinhold Gliere
The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance Op. 70/6

BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

8:30AM
Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto IX in a

Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

8:40AM
Franz Schubert
Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb Op 142/3 D935/3

Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 419217

8:51AM
Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon: Overture

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

8:56AM
George Frideric Handel
Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

9 AM

9:00AM
Robert Schumann
Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

9:37AM
Giuseppe Tartini
Trumpet Concerto in D

English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet
EMI 54897

9:47AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Solemn Vespers of the Confessor: Laudate Dominum

Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

9:53AM
Giacomo Puccini
Madame Butterfly: Un bel di

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

9:58AM
Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - Ballet music Act I scene 2

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

10 AM

10:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture #2 Op 72

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

10:16AM
Carl Maria von Weber
Konzertstuck in f Op 79

London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Alfred Brendel, piano
Philips 412251

10:34AM
Franz Beck
Sinfonia Op 2/2 in g Op 2/2 Callen 8

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

10:47AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1

Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

10:52AM
Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance #1

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

11 AM

11:00AM
Hector Berlioz
Rob Roy Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 421193

11:14AM
Dario Castello
Sonata Decima a 3

I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

11:20AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g HOB 83

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66295

11:45AM
Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op 118/2 in A Op 118/2

Orli Shaham, piano
Canary Classics 15

11:52AM
Gioachino Rossini
Otello: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

12 PM

12:00PM
Richard Wagner
The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 448155

12:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem: Lacrimosa K 626

Insula Orchestra & Accentus
Laurence Equilbey, conductor
Sandrine Piau, soprano
Sara Mingardo, contralto
Werner Gura, tenor
Christopher Purves, bass
Naive 5370

12:10PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Piano Concerto #3 in d Op 30

London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Decca 289 478 4890 5

12:50PM
Juventino Rosas
Over the Waves

Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 755552

12:55PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Sleepers Awake BWV 645

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

1 PM

1:00PM
Manuel de Falla
Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

1:13PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto "La notte" in g Op 10/2 RV 439

New Irish Chamber Orchestra
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

1:23PM
Franz Xaver Dussek
Sinfonia in B flat Major

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
naxos 572683

1:45PM
Edward Elgar
Three Bavarian Dances

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

1:57PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Ruins of Athens: Turkish March Op 113

Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

2 PM

2:00PM
Johann Christian Bach
Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6

English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

2:13PM
Arnold Bax
Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight

English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

2:19PM
Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in a Op 54

London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Alfred Brendel, piano
Philips 412251

2:52PM
Joseph Haydn
Armida: Overture HOB 14

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

2:58PM
Tomaso Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto: I. Grave in C

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

3 PM

3:00PM
Bedrich Smetana
Bartered Bride: Polka

London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

3:06PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A Wq 172

English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Alison McGillivray, cello
Harmonia Mundi 907403

3:27PM
John Ireland
A Downland Suite

City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9376

3:46PM
Franz von Suppe
Poet & Peasant: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

3:57PM
Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon Septimi Toni a 8

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

4 PM

4:00PM
Herman Hupfeld
Casablanca: As Time Goes By

Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Sony 60773

4:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata da Camera in F RV 70

L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

4:18PM
Gustav Holst
The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

4:26PM
Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet #6 in G G 450

Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

4:44PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride: Overture

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

4:51PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso b Op 62

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

4:58PM
Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata: Act I: Waltz

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

5 PM

5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: 1-5 BWV 988

Jeremy Denk, piano
Nonesuch 535452

5:09PM
Jean-Baptiste Arban
Theme & Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"

The London Festival Orchestra
Tutti Camarata, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

5:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

5:30PM
Hector Berlioz
Romeo & Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

5:38PM
George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture

Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

5:46PM
Gioachino Rossini
Maometto II: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

5:58PM
Zoltan Kodaly
Hary Janos: Suite: Musical Clock

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

6 PM

6:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Vocalise Op 34/14

Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57916

6:08PM
Claude Debussy
Images: Gigues

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

6:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata #27 in G K 379

Itzhak Perlman, violin
Daniel Barenboim, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 225386

6:33PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Algerian Suite: IV French Military March in C Op 60

Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 69251

6:38PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos
Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria

English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

6:45PM
Giuseppe Sammartini
Concerto Grosso #8 in g

Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

6:56PM
Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons: Autumn: Petite Adagio

CSR Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Marco Polo 223136

7 PM

7:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite

Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

7:12PM
Johann Christian Bach
Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4 T 271/5

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

7:23PM
Antonin Dvorak
Rusalka Fantasy

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Reference Recordings FR-720SACD

7:44PM
Pietro Locatelli
Concerto Grosso Op 1/8 in f Op 1/8

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

8 PM

8:00PM
Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d

London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

8:12PM
Franz Benda
Flute Concerto in e

CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

8:33PM
Frederick Delius
Brigg Fair

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10742

8:50PM
George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite #5 in E HWV 430

Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

9 PM

9:00PM
Antonio Salieri
The Talisman: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

9:04PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quintet in C Op 29

Quartetto di Cremona
Lawrence Dutton, viola
Audite 92.684

9:40PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408

Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

9:52PM
Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier: Second Waltz Sequence

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Decca 4645

10 PM

10:00PM
Frederic Chopin
Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

10:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento K. 251 in D K 251

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

10:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich, mein Gott BWV 244

Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Francois Leleux, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2479

10:52PM
Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op 26

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54273

11 PM

11:00PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss
Allemande from Suite XIV

David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223

11:05PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Suite Op 20

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80151

11:46PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe
Sonata #2 in D

Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

11:53PM
Healey Willan
Rise up, my love, my fair one

Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5066

11:56PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal
Clarinet Quartet in F

Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

Date: 

Monday, November 4, 2019 - 00:00