KBAQ Playlist, 11-04-2018

Date: 

Sunday, November 4, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D
Haydn Ensemble Berlin
Hansjorg Schellenberger, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

 

12:17AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #1 in g Op 25
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Helen Huang, piano
Teldec 15869

 

12:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Komm, Jesu, komm BWV 229
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Frieder Bernius, conductor
Stuttgart Chamber Choir
Andrea Egeler, soprano
Inga Fischer, soprano
Martin van der Zeijst, countertenor
Markus Brutscher, tenor
Sony 45859

 

12:46AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
London Philharmonic
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55487

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds in d Op 44
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400020

 

1:24AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 HWV 327
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

 

1:38AM
Frederick Delius - On Hearing the 1st Cuckoo In Spring RT VI/19/1
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8330

 

1:44AM
Mauro Giuliani - Duo Concertante: II. Theme & Variations in e Op 25
Stephanie Chase, violin
Richard Savino, guitar
eOne 7693

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in d Op 9/2
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

2:13AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 960 in Bb D 960
Radu Lupu, piano
London 440295

 

2:53AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Sonata #4 in A G 5
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Albany 1510

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #67 in F
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Philharmonia Baroque (PBP) 8

 

3:24AM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459680

 

3:45AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in A RV 519
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

 

3:53AM
Alexander Grechaninov - As Many of You Arise..O God Op 58
Phoenix Chorale and Kansas City Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Caroline Markham, mezzo-soprano
Paul Davidson, tenor
Bryan Taylor, baritone
Chandos 5044

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #12 in Eb Op 127
Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 12

 

4:37AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K. 384
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

4:43AM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #3 in d HWV 428
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

4:57AM
Jules Massenet - Werther: Pourquoi me reveiller?
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

5:15AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

 

5:34AM
William Herschel - Symphony #8 in c
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

5:46AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Melancholy Serenade in b Op 26
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

5:55AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet #15 in G D 887
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 459151

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 431653

 

10:08AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #2 in A Op 12/2
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano
Decca 4783523

 

10:25AM
Antonin Dvorak - The Golden Spinning Wheel Op 109
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/8

 

10:52AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #6 in a
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Arnold Bax - Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

 

11:05AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in G Op 13/5
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

11:19AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 444322

 

11:36AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

 

11:47AM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture K. 87
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

12:05PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Adagio for Musical Clock in F WoO 33/1
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 44552

 

12:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 415962

 

12:44PM
Antonio Soler - Fandango
Santiago Rodriguez, piano
Elan 2206

 

12:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Der holle rache
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Clarinet Sonata Op 167
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
Irma Vallecillo, piano
RCA 60198

 

1:21PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 in a BWV 1041
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57091

 

1:35PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - Grand Parade of Sail
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Conifer 18309

 

1:44PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #11 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

1:55PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #2 in d WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

2:09PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

 

2:25PM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

2:38PM
Aaron Copland - El Salon Mexico
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

 

2:51PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47607

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

3:07PM
Charles Avison - Concerto #9 in C
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

 

3:20PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

3:38PM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major C 72
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

 

3:54PM
Andrew York - Sunburst
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

4:07PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in g BWV 1070
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Sony 62720

 

4:28PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

4:37PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/2 in g Op 2/2 Callen 8
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

 

4:50PM
Mikhail Glinka - Kamarinskaya (Fantasy on Two Russian Folksongs)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

 

5:09PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/4 RV 435
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

 

5:16PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto in D Op 35
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 3526

 

5:52PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #27 D minor R. 27
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

6:04PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

6:15PM
Franz Schubert - Military March #1 in Db D 733/1
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

6:20PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #4 in B flat Op 60
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Nimbus 7018

 

6:53PM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436658

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26/7
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 61963

 

7:09PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #2 in A Op 36
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

7:42PM
Frederic Chopin - Rondo in c Op 1
Frederic Chiu, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907201

 

7:51PM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 453451

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Vag Papian, piano
EMI 57164

 

8:09PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #100 "Military" in G HOB 100
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55192

 

8:32PM
Frederick Delius - Brigg Fair
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10742

 

8:49PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto in D
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet
EMI 54897

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

 

9:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #5 in D K 593
Hausmusik
EMI 54876

 

9:39PM
Myroslav Skoryk - Dytynstvo from the "Hutsul Triptych"
Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra
Hobart Earle, conductor
Naxos 8.573333

 

9:44PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
Anthony Robson, oboe
VirginClss 45095

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2
The hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

10:09PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphonic Variations op 78
Czech Philharmonic
Jiri Belohlavek, conductor
Supraphon 111987

 

10:33PM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 450
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

 

10:54PM
Astor Piazzolla - Milonga en re, "Tango" in D
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Koch 7762

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian March
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

 

11:05PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio "Ghost" in D Op 70/1
The Peabody Trio
Artek 0018-2

 

11:38PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dance of the Persian Slaves
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 62034

 

11:46PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

11:54PM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto #2 in e Op 57
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Erato 45838