KBAQ Playlist, 10-22-2017

Date: 

Sunday, October 22, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in a WQ 170
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

 

12:26AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #30 in E Op 109
Helene Grimaud, piano
Teldec 26869

 

12:47AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

12:54AM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebesfreud Op 26
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #8 in G
London Mozart Players
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 63701

 

1:17AM
Franz Schubert - Sonata "Arpeggione": I Allegro moderato in a D 821
Emanuel Ax, piano
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 61964

 

1:29AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F BWV 1046
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80368

 

1:49AM
Jean Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Patrick McFarland, English horn
Telarc 80443

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia" in C
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

 

2:27AM
Maurice Ravel - Une barque sur l'ocean
National Orchestra of France
Eliahu Inbal, conductor
Denon 71798

 

2:35AM
Antonio Lotti - Oboe d'amore Concerto in A
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe d'amore
Philips 420189

 

2:51AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #1 "Polish" in g Op 23
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459683

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Johannes Brahms - String Quartet #3 in Bb Op 67
Chiari String Quartet
Azica 71289

 

3:38AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/3 in G Op 3 HWV314
Jean-Francois Paillard Chamber orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Erato 45831

 

3:47AM
Cristoforo Signorelli - Mandolin Sonata in G
Artemandoline
Mari Fe Pavon, 6-course Baroque mandolin
Manuel Munoz, baroque guitar
Brilliant 94636

 

3:56AM
Gabriel Faure - Apres un Reve Op 7/1
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 57052

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concerto for Violin and Piano in D Major K. Anh. 56 (315f)
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Midori, violin; Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Sony 89488

 

4:28AM
Anatol Liadov - The Enchanted Lake Op 62
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 7047

 

4:37AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto #26 in C RV 479
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon
Nicholas McGegan, keyboards
Aisslinn Nosky, violin
Julia Wedman, violin
David Rose, viola
MSR 1451

 

4:46AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Vysehrad
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80265

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 3 Corni da Caccia in D
Capella Istropolitana
Zdenek Divoky, Bedrich & Zdenek Tylsar, horns
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

5:12AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #11 "Serioso" in f Op 95
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447078

 

5:32AM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D
Haydn Ensemble Berlin
Hansjorg Schellenberger, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

 

5:49AM
Felix Mendelssohn - 2 Songs Without Words (Spring Song & Sweet Remembrance)
Luiz de Moura Castro, piano
De Moura Castro 1

 

5:57AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #3 in G
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

10:07AM
Modest Mussorgsky - The Nursery
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Peter Breiner, conductor
Naxos 573016

 

10:27AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

10:41AM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

 

10:46AM
Hector Berlioz - Les francs-juges Overture Op 3
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 64745

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Armas Jarnefelt - Berceuse
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Mats Zetterqvist, violin
Sony 46668

 

11:03AM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #11 in Eb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

 

11:22AM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

11:34AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

11:45AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 68132

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in D K. 514
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

 

12:04PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 10/2 in D Op 10
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

 

12:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 415962

 

12:43PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio in f Hob XV: f1
Mendelssohn Piano Trio
Centaur 3126

 

12:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza di Tito Overture K. 621
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hungarian Rondo
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 447109

 

1:11PM
George Frideric Handel - Berenice: Overture HWV 38
Philharmonia Chamber Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 63269

 

1:20PM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #1 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

1:47PM
Mauro Giuliani - Duo Concertante: IV. Rondo in e Op 25
Monica Huggett, violin
Richard Savino, guitar
Harmonia Mundi 3957116

 

1:56PM
David Popper - In the Forest: VI Homecoming Op 50
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Gerhard Markson, conductor
Maria Kliegel, cello
Naxos 554657

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Otello: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

 

2:09PM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

2:22PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - The Tall Ships Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Alan Hicks, piano
Conifer 18309

 

2:50PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Il matrimonio segreto: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

2:56PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Ballet Suite: Hungarian dance (Czardas)
Cincinnati Pops orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Alexander Glazunov - Triumphal March Op 40
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yondani Butt, conductor
ASV 699

 

3:08PM
Chevalier de Saint-Georges - Violin Concerto in A Op 5/2
Encore Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hege, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 35

 

3:33PM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #1 in Eb Op 11
Philharmonia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Dennis Brain, horn
EMI 47834

 

3:49PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in E K 46
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

 

3:54PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 46
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in Bb in Bb Bryan Bb3
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

 

4:15PM
Robert Schumann - 3 Romances Op 94 Op 94
Allan Vogel, oboe
Bryan Pezzone, piano
Delos 3235

 

4:28PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Russian Easter Overture Op 36
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80568

 

4:44PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #5
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

4:57PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #1: Waltz
National Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 6735

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Bourree fantasque
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

5:07PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Fifths" in d Op 76/2
Takacs Quartet
London 421360

 

5:27PM
Enrique Granados - Allegro de concierto
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 433923

 

5:36PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for Flute, Violin, Cello, Strings & cont. in A
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Georg Faust, cello
EMI 57397

 

5:57PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #5 in f# WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Max Bruch - Ave Maria
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

6:10PM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concertino in E-flat major C 68
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

 

6:26PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter & the Wolf Op 67
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39446

 

6:45PM
Anonymous - 2 Renaissance Lute Works
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Sony 745456

 

6:50PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Morceau de concert Op 94
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Mason Jones, horn
Sony 69251

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" K 551
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Koch 7574

 

7:35PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Straussiana
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada, conductor
Pentatone 5186 518

 

7:43PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/2 in F Op 6/2
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 00621

 

7:56PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/12 "Revolutionary" in c Op 10/12 B 67
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 61885

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dance #1 Op 45
Atlanta Symphony orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
ASO 1003

 

8:12PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/1 in D Op 2/1 Callen 7
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

 

8:24PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #4 "Mozartiana" in G Op 61
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
Capriccio 10200

 

8:49PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 68
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #2 "Hymn of Praise" in Bb Op 52
Gewandhaus Orchestra & Leipzig Radio Chorus
Kurt Masur, conductor
Celestina Casapietra, soprano
Adele Stolte, soprano
Peter Schreier, tenor
Eurodisc 69237

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Giovanni Legrenzi - Sonata a 2 "Le Foscari"
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

 

10:05PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

10:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #57 in D
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Philharmonia Baroque (PBP) 8

 

10:43PM
Antonin Dvorak - American Suite in A Op 98b
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Mark O'Connor - Appalachia Waltz
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 28737

 

11:06PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - 6 Variations Op 42
John Anderson, oboe; Simon Wynberg, guitar
Chandos 6581

 

11:14PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #1 in D D 82
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423652

 

11:43PM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #3 in d HWV 428
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

11:57PM
Johannes Brahms - Cello Sonata #1 in e Op 38
Jan Simiz, cello; Larry Loeber, piano
Emile Gillet 1