KBAQ Playlist, 10-15-2017

Date: 

Sunday, October 15, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #4 "Tragic" in c D 417
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Gordan Nikolic, conductor
Pentatone 5186340

 

12:36AM
Johann David Heinichen - Overture in G SBL 206
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 921

 

12:50AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 735962

 

12:53AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #4 in c Op 18/4
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447076

 

1:23AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

1:34AM
Fernando Sor - Les Deux Amis Op 41
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

1:52AM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #60 "Il Distratto" in C
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Ivor Bolton, conductor
Oems 736

 

2:26AM
Ola Gjeilo - Evening Prayer (2010)
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Ted Belledin, Tenor Saxophone
Ola Gjeilo, Piano
Chandos 5100

 

2:32AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435390

 

2:43AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Concertino in G Op. 73
Solamente Naturali
Didier Talpain, conductor
Alessandro Commellato, fortepiano
Brilliant Classics 94338

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Carl Davis - Ballade for Cello and Orchestra
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Carl Davis, conductor
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Carl Davis Collection (CDC) 017

 

3:20AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat Op 11
New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

 

3:46AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #8 in g Op 46/8 B172
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Warner 666562

 

3:51AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D Op 3/9 RV 230
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in Eb op 18 no 1
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

4:14AM
Johannes Brahms - String Quintet #2 in G Op 111
Alexander String Quartet
Toby Appel, viola
Foghorn 2012

 

4:44AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #4
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

4:55AM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: selections
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 63010

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Capriccio in Bb BWV 903
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

 

5:10AM
Edward Elgar - Serenade for Strings in e Op 20
London Concertante
CMG 16

 

5:22AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp
EMI 56365

 

5:50AM
Anton Bruckner - Intermezzo in d
L'Archibudelli
Sony 66251

 

5:55AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 279 in C D 279
Andras Schiff, piano
London 440310

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Ottorino Respighi - Three Botticelli Pictures
Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Albany 416

 

10:20AM
Cesar Franck - Prelude
Amadeus Guitar Duo
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Thomas Kirchoff, guitar
Naxos 8.573440

 

10:24AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in G in G Bryan G11
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

 

10:43AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

10:53AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich, mein Gott BWV 244
Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Francois Leleux, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2479

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

11:06AM
Fernando Sor - Etude #17 in e
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

 

11:09AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #2 "Little Russian" in c Op 17
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Virgin Classics 59699

 

11:44AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

11:50AM
Carl Nielsen - Bohemian-Danish Folk Tune
Copenhagen Young Strings
Morten Sorensen
Scandanavia 220505

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance in G K525
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

 

12:05PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #30 in C major R. 30
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

12:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante for winds in Eb K 297b
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Stephen Taylor, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 429784

 

12:42PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #37 in Bb Perger 28
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Harold Farberman, conductor
Vox 5020

 

12:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni: Overture K527
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30479

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

 

1:18PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

1:26PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Dardanus Suite: Selections
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Naxos 557490

 

1:42PM
Agustin Barrios - La Cathedral
Sharon Isbin, guitar
VirginClss 59591

 

1:48PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Boris Goudonov: Polonaise
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

 

2:04PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in Bb K 70
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

 

2:07PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dances Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

2:38PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in G Major Wq 173 (H 648)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

2:48PM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

3:10PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

 

3:24PM
Michael Torke - Javelin
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

 

3:33PM
Josef Myslivecek - Cello Concerto in C
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

 

3:55PM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459552

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture Op 81
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

 

4:15PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in g BWV 1070
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Sony 62720

 

4:36PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

4:41PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/4 in Eb Op 2/4 Callen 10
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

 

4:52PM
Aaron Copland - Danzon Cubano
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

 

5:14PM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite: By the River
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

 

5:22PM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

 

5:39PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #1 in C-Major Opus 2/3
Ian Hobson, piano
Arabesque Z6564

 

5:56PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act III: Pas De deux, Variation 1, coda
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 46341

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

6:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #6 in Bb Op 18/6
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447075

 

6:34PM
Paul Gilson - The Sea: II Sailor's Dance
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Frederic Devreese, conductor
Marco Polo 223809

 

6:40PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A TWV 54:A1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

6:52PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 69251

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Ernst Altenburg - Concerto for Seven Trumpets
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

7:06PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #8 in G Op 88
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80206

 

7:43PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

7:54PM
Sergei Prokofiev - War and Peace: Waltz
Philharmonia orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10538

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K. 492
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

8:05PM
Jean Francaix - L'Horloge de Flore
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 5330

 

8:22PM
Thomas Tallis - Spem in alium
Jeremy Summerly, conductor
Oxford Camerata
Naxos 578210

 

8:35PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #85 "The Queen" in Bb
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5419/20

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Orfeo 867121

 

9:12PM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Let the Bright Seraphim
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

 

9:18PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #1 in D D 82
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423652

 

9:46PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Niccolo Paganini - Quartetto #15
Debra Wedells Cross, Flute; Robert Alemany, Clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts Festival (VAF) 1

 

10:20PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto #25 in F RV 491
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon
Nicholas McGegan, keyboards
Aisslinn Nosky, violin
Julia Wedman, violin
David Rose, viola
MSR 1451

 

10:28PM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Overture
Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Koch 7169

 

10:39PM
Muzio Clementi - Piano Sonata Op 33/3 in C Op 33/3
Ian Hominick, piano
MSR 1475

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

11:08PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Champs Hill 014

 

11:22PM
Richard Strauss - Don Juan Op 20
Berlin Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 479 1041 (same as DG 18913)

 

11:42PM
Michael Haydn - Horn Concerto in D major
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

 

11:57PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #10 in F Op 5/10
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412