KBAQ Playlist, 10-14-2017

Date: 

Saturday, October 14, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

12:24AM
Paolo Altieri - 3 Sonatas for 2 Mandolins
Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, mandolin
Mari Fe Pavon, mandolin
Brilliant 94636

 

12:31AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in g RV 416
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

12:41AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #2 in C major J 51
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Chandos 10748

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in G GWV 458
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Jani Sunnarborg, bassoon
Ondine 1220

 

1:26AM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto #4 in G
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 572731

 

1:42AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D K 382
English Chamber Orchestra
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 39224

 

1:53AM
Alexander Glazunov - Melodie Op 20
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
VirginClss 91134

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #1 in A Op 30
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Cognetti, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 63385

 

2:30AM
Ernest John Moeran - Lonely Waters
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 7047

 

2:40AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in g BWV 1056
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

 

2:51AM
Antonin Dvorak - Notturno for Strings in B Op 40
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80206

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #35 in Eb Hob XV: 35
Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano
Centaur 3126

 

3:11AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Idillio-concertino for Oboe and small orchestra in A major Op. 15
Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Andrea Tenaglia, oboe
Naxos 572921

 

3:35AM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

3:43AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - "Heiliger Dankgesang" from String Quartet #15 in D Op 132
A Far Cry
Crier 1401

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #1
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
Newton 8802048

 

4:17AM
Franz-Xaver Mozart - Piano Concerto #2 in Eb Op 25
Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Grant Johannesen, piano
Centaur 2062

 

4:43AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Cello, strings in Bb RV 423
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

 

4:53AM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8
Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 400032

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K 620
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 52498

 

5:07AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #1 in g Op 25
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Helen Huang, piano
Teldec 15869

 

5:27AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in D
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57397

 

5:40AM
John Ireland - A Downland Suite
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9376

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dances Op 35
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

6:17AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #4 in A major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

 

6:30AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Mariinsky Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Mariinsky 0553

 

6:44AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #3 in c Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

6:55AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral": I. Allegro in F Op 68
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 66227

 

7:13AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Piano Concerto #4 in g
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 557031

 

7:38AM
Friedrich the Great - Flute Concerto #3 in C
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

 

7:54AM
Arnold Bax - Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Sinfonia in Eb
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

 

8:06AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

8:13AM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 120674

 

8:42AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #11 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

8:53AM
Antonin Dvorak - Mazurek in e Op 49
Berlin Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 19303

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223

 

9:06AM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth suite #2 Op 1
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

 

9:22AM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #2 in D
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

 

9:50AM
Franz Schubert - Moments Musicaux #6 in Ab Op 94 D 780/6
Till Fellner, Piano
Erato 17869

 

9:57AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #20 in e WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner L 113
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 444386

 

10:18AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

10:30AM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

 

10:46AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

10:53AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #5 in A Op 18/5
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80414

 

11:28AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 4 in Bb
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

 

11:38AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

11:44AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #6 in F
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

11:56AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Lezghinka
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 47348

 

12:03PM
Henry Eccles - Largo from Sonata
Bela Fleck, guitar & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

 

12:07PM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #1 in D Op. 6
London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Midori, violin
Newton Classics 8802028

 

12:43PM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in Eb in Eb
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

 

12:53PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in Bb Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

1:08PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Suite Op 20
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80151

 

1:50PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #9 in G Op 49/9
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

 

1:53PM
Adolphe Adam - The Corsair: Act I scene 1: Pas de cinq
English Chamber Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 430286

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Albany 1510

 

2:07PM
Friedrich Weber - Variations for Trumpet & Orchestra in F
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

 

2:18PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Sinfonia #7 in d minor
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

2:40PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #5 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

 

2:49PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

3:11PM
Edouard Lalo - Symphonie Espagnole in d Op 21
Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 400032

 

3:45PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in F Wq 183/3
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

3:56PM
Isaac Albeniz - Recuerdos de viaje: Malaguena Op 71/6
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417639

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

4:12PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Overture
Z├╝rich Philharmonic
Fabio Luisi, conductor
PHR 0102

 

4:28PM
Pietro Locatelli - Concerto Grosso Op 1/8 in f Op 1/8
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

4:45PM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

4:52PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94975

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

5:05PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

5:10PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica" in Eb Op 55
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

 

5:55PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls Op 54
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 572403

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423089

 

6:18PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #97 in C
London Philharmonic
Sir Georg Solti, Conductor
London 433396

 

6:42PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

6:47PM
John Bull - Bull's Goodnight
Alan Feinberg, piano
Steinway 30019

 

6:51PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 419
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

7:10PM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata #3 in d Op 108
Curtis Macomber, violin
Bridge 9258

 

7:31PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Wind Serenade #11 in Eb K 375
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431683

 

7:55PM
Alexander Glazunov - Reverie in Db Op 24
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Alexey Serov, french horn
Warner 67946

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

8:18PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047
London Conchord Ensemble
Maya Koch, violin
Nicholas Korth, horn
Champs Hill 014

 

8:30PM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #3 in Bb
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

 

8:52PM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 42/1
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

 

9:10PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #5 in D G449
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

 

9:29PM
Claude Debussy - La Mer
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 62599

 

9:54PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G Major Hob. 1:94
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

 

10:25PM
Astor Piazzolla - Milonga en re, "Tango" in D
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Koch 7762

 

10:30PM
Granville Bantock - Celtic Symphony
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Hyperion 66450

 

10:50PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Interpreti Veneziani
Rivo Alto 9614

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson - Sinfonietta #1 for Strings: Rondo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

11:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G K 313
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Lisa Beznosiuk, flute
L'Oiseau-Lyre 417622

 

11:32PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

 

11:43PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat RV 502
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

 

11:55PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - "Corelli" Variations Op 42
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Bridge 9320