KBAQ Playlist, 10-13-2020

12 AM

12:00AM
Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanschina: Dawn over the River Moscow

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

12:06AM
Erik Satie
3 Gymnopedies

Frank Glazer, piano
Vox 5011

12:14AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #2 in D Op 36

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

12:48AM
Joachim Quantz
Trio Sonata

Musica Dolce
KBAQ 503

1 AM

1:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Symphonic Dances Op 45

Concertgebouw Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
London 410124

1:34AM
Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti Miro

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

1:38AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos
Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria

English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

1:44AM
Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6

Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

2 AM

2:00AM
Andrew York
Sunburst

Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

2:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi
4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293/P 257

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

2:16AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto #25 in C K 503

Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Leon Fleisher, piano
Sony 42445

2:47AM
Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier: First Waltz Sequence

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Decca 4645

3 AM

3:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite #1 in C BWV 1066

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

3:26AM
Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Trio in a Op 114

Stanley Drucker, clarinet
Carter Brey, cello
Gerald Robbins, piano
Elysium 720

3:52AM
Antonio Salieri
The Talisman: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

3:55AM
Claude Debussy
Petite Suite: En Bateau

Alfons & Alons Katarsky, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5833

4 AM

4:00AM
Gioachino Rossini
Turk in Italy: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

4:10AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in g BWV 1070

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Sony 62720

4:30AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G Major Hob. 1:94

European Soloists of Luxembourg
Jack Martin Handler, conductor
Sony 89859

4:54AM
Leos Janacek
Lachian Dances: Ancient Dance

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

5 AM

5:00AM
George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture

Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

5:08AM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance Op 46/8 in g Op 46/8

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

5:13AM
Joaquin Rodrigo
Fantasy for a Gentleman

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54665

5:35AM
Luigi Boccherini
Symphony in c G 519

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

5:53AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso b Op 62

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

6 AM

6:00AM
Leopold Mozart
Symphony in D Eisen D 18

Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bahdan Warchal, conductor
CPO 999144

6:09AM
George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow

English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

6:17AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1:Prelude & Fugue #1 in C BWV 846

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 4756832

6:22AM
Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly: Suite Op 97

Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94920

6:38AM
Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

6:44AM
Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia Concertante in A C 34

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 39964

7 AM

7:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 2

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

7:06AM
Franz Beck
Sinfonia Op 1/4 in Eb Op 1/4

New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

7:15AM
Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture Op 81

Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

7:30AM
John Stanley
Trumpet Voluntary

English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

7:34AM
Ferdinand Ries
Piano Sonata in A Op 114

Susan Kagan, piano
Naxos 572300

7:48AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2

English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

8 AM

8:00AM
Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca

Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

8:06AM
Johann David Heinichen
Oboe Concerto in A SBL 228

Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Paul Dombrecht, oboe d'amore
Passacaille 921

8:19AM
Gabriel Faure
Pelleas & Melisande: Sicilienne Op 78/80

Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 57052

8:23AM
Johann Strauss II
Artist's Life Waltz Op 316

Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

8:33AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C

Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 76460

8:48AM
Aaron Copland
Red Pony Suite: 3 Pieces

Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7092

9 AM

9:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto #4 in D K 218

English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Cho-Liang Lin, violin
Sony 44503

9:26AM
Gerald Finzi
Eclogue

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Martin Jones, piano
Nimbus 5366

9:36AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite #1: Prelude in G BWV 1007

Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 31978

9:39AM
Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto #2 in E-flat major AV 132

London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

10 AM

10:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl Op 64

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
CSO 901 1402

10:05AM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Harp Concerto

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

10:25AM
Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite #1

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

10:45AM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod
Ave Maria

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 479 5023

10:50AM
Giuseppe Tartini
Flute Concerto in G in G

I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

11 AM

11:00AM
Antonin Dvorak
String Quartet #12 "American" in F Op 96

Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 2011

11:25AM
Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony #6 in C Major OP. 7

Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

11:40AM
Richard Wagner
Flying Dutchman: Overture

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

11:52AM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

12 PM

12:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

The New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Hagai Shaham, violin
Argo 440 116-2

12:15PM
Domenico Cimarosa
Keyboard Sonata #32 in F major R. 32

Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

12:19PM
Franz Schubert
Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80502

12:44PM
Heinrich Biber
Sonorous Table Suite: Part 1 in D

Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

12:54PM
Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

1 PM

1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 3 Violins in D

Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Christopher Hirons, violin
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Monica Huggett, violin
L'Oiseau-Lyre 433053

1:16PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

1:22PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet #22 in Bb K 589

Emerson String Quartet
Sony 793598

1:46PM
Franz Liszt
Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3

Lang Lang, piano
Sony 789141

1:52PM
Gerald Finzi
Romance Op 11

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5101

2 PM

2:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik: Concerto for 3 violins in F

Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

2:15PM
Louis Ferdinand Herold
Zampa: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

2:23PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #102 in Bb HOB1:102

La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
DHarmMun 77351

2:48PM
Manuel de Falla
Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

3 PM

3:00PM
Muzio Clementi
Sonatina in C Op 36/1

June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

3:05PM
Johann Strauss II
Emperor Waltz Op 437

Vienna Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 474250

3:18PM
Georg Matthias Monn
Cello Concerto in g

Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

3:38PM
Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata #3 in C

I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 433701

3:52PM
Christoph Gluck
Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60924

4 PM

4:00PM
Ryuichi Sakamoto
The Last Emperor: Theme

London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony Classical SK 62788

4:06PM
Tomaso Albinoni
Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3

London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

4:17PM
Mauro Giuliani
Serenade: selections Op 127

Richard Savino, guitar
Stephanie Chase, violin
eOne 7693

4:25PM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance Op 46/6 in D Op 46

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

4:31PM
Johann Christian Bach
Grand Overture #1 in Eb Op 18/1 T 269/4

English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

4:42PM
Edward Elgar
Wand of Youth suite #2 Op 1

Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8318

5 PM

5:00PM
Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

5:08PM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 6/11 in A Op 6/11 HWV 329

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

5:25PM
Vincenzo Bellini
Norma: Casta Diva

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

5:31PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K 525

Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48266

5:49PM
William Walton
Crown Imperial

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80125

5:56PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet #9 "Razumovsky" in C Op 59/3

Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447078

6 PM

6:00PM
Gabriel Faure
Berceuse Op 16

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 44552

6:04PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F BWV 971

Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 60686

6:20PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
Folk Songs of the Four Seasons: III. The Sprig of Thyme and the Lark in the Morning

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Martin Yates, conductor
Dutton Epoch 7289

6:25PM
Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody #6 "Carnival at Pest" (originally #9) in D

London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

6:38PM
Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto in D G 476

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

6:54PM
Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of Clowns

Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

6:56PM
Carl Maria von Weber
Bassoon Concerto in F major Op. 75

BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Karen Geohegan, bassoon
Chandos 10748

7 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit Central Sound at Eight for more information.

 

8 PM

8:00PM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance Op 72/6 in Bb Op 72

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

8:05PM
Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto #1 in C HOB VIIa:1

Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

8:24PM
Richard Strauss
Death & Transfiguration Op 24

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Mata, conductor
RCA 14535

8:49PM
Domenico Cimarosa
Oboe Concerto in c

Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

9 PM

9:00PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Overture Op 36

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

9:15PM
Johann Baptist Cramer
Piano Concerto #4 in C Op 38

London Mozart Players
Howard Shelley, conductor
Howard Shelley, piano
Hyperion 68270

9:45PM
Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op 26

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94975

9:54PM
George Frideric Handel
Aria 1 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

10 PM

10:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture Op 84

Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435617

10:09PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass: Hosanna in b BWV 232

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80577

10:13PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D Op 35

London Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 54753

10:49PM
Josef Myslivecek
Sinfonia in B

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

11 PM

11:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in f

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

11:10PM
Myroslav Skoryk
Dytynstvo from the "Hutsul Triptych"

Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra
Hobart Earle, conductor
Naxos 8.573333

11:15PM
Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto #2 in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3063

11:42PM
Gabriel Faure
Ballade for Piano & Orchestra in F# Op 19

BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Kathryn Stott, piano
Chandos 9416

11:57PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos
Guitar Concerto

Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra
Fabio Mechetti, conductor
Andrea Bissoli, guitar
Naxos 573115

Date: 

Tuesday, October 13, 2020 - 00:00