KBAQ Playlist, 10-10-2018

Date: 

Wednesday, October 10, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #1 g
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

 

12:27AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

12:38AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat RV 502
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

 

12:51AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in B Op 9/3
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5613

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in A Wq 172
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

 

1:20AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #6 in Bb Op 18/6
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447075

 

1:45AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

1:55AM
Eric Whitacre - Lux aurumque
Cappella SF
Ragnar Bohlin, conductor
Delos 3485

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #7 "Midday" in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

 

2:26AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Oberon: Overture J 306
Philharmonia Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8766

 

2:36AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Georg Faust, cello
Christine Schornsheim, harpsichord
EMI 57111

 

2:44AM
Fernando Sor - 6 Waltzes Op 39
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 in g K 183
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 44154

 

3:27AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #2: III Adagio in e Op 27
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 5

 

3:39AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/2 in F Op 6/2
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 00621

 

3:51AM
Gabriel Faure - Elegie for Cello & Orchestra in c Op 24
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
Efe Baltacigil, cello
SSM 1004

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in f in f Ben 138
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

 

4:24AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cypresses B 152
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

 

4:39AM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in G
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

4:50AM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
London Symphony Orchestra
Kristjan Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 16170

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #3 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

 

5:07AM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Four Dances from "Love's Labour's Lost" Op 167
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 572823

 

5:24AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #6 in C Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

5:38AM
Claude Debussy - Danses sacree et profane
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80071

 

5:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 68
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

6:06AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

6:17AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 8.578293

 

6:25AM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in Bb Op 38/2
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

 

6:35AM
Leo Delibes - Sylvia: Pizzicati
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 301564

 

6:40AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61/1
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

6:45AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A TWV 54:A1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

6:56AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: Dance
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

7:07AM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto in E flat
Capella Istropolitana of Slovakia
Dale Clevenger, Conductor
Steven Gross, Horn
Summit 511

 

7:16AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

7:22AM
Ottorino Respighi - Serenata P 54
Chamber Orchestra of New York
Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor
Naxos 8.573168

 

7:27AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

 

7:47AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

7:52AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Chorus & Orchestra of German Opera Berlin
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

7:57AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo Op 118/1 in a Op 118/1
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

 

8:06AM
Antonio Salieri - The Cave of Trofonio: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

8:13AM
Carl Orff - Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Eugen Jochum, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

8:16AM
Orindio Bartolino - Canzon 30 a 8
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

8:19AM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 in a
Symphony Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre
Mark Ermler, conductor
Brilliant 94453

 

8:39AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

8:47AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

8:55AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Gnome
Alessio Bax, piano
Signum Classics 426

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533
Musica ad Rhenum
Jed Wentz, conductor
Jed Wentz & Marion Moonen, flutes
Vanguard 99026

 

9:07AM
Hamish MacCunn - The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op 8
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

 

9:18AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #9 in D Perger 36
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bohdan Warchal, conductor
CPO 999153

 

9:25AM
Astor Piazzolla - Libertango
Amani Winds
Rolando Morales, percussion
Koch 7599

 

9:31AM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

9:43AM
Andrea Falconieri - Folias
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

9:48AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

9:55AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 25/11 "Winter Wind" in a Op 25/11
Tomoko Harigawa, piano
Stillwater Sound 11

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl Op 64
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
CSO 901 1402

 

10:05AM
Joseph Haydn - Covent Garden: Overture
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55192

 

10:09AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cello Concerto in b Op 104
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Decca 19765

 

10:49AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D
Drottningholm Baroque Orchestra
Nils-Erik Sparf, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
NPR 0008

 

10:57AM
Edward MacDowell - To a Wild Rose Op 51
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80313

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien Op 45
German Radio Philharmonic
Christoph Poppen, conductor
Oehms 760

 

11:16AM
William Bolcom - Graceful Ghost Rag
Michael Lewin, piano
Sono Luminus 92168

 

11:20AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #2 in E BWV 1053
Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

 

11:40AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

11:54AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Prelude #1
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

 

12:05PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
The New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Hagai Shaham, violin
Argo 440 116-2

 

12:20PM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40
Malmo Symphony Orchestra (Sweden)
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
naxos 572403

 

12:41PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

12:49PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435766

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Three Dances
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48279

 

1:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #2 in D K 314
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56365

 

1:31PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 789141

 

1:37PM
Pietro Locatelli - Concerto Grosso Op 1/8 in f Op 1/8
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

1:54PM
Juventino Rosas - Over the Waves
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 755552

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

 

2:08PM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

 

2:16PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

2:29PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #95 in c HOB 95
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5200

 

2:51PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435617

 

3:08PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 10/12 "Revolutionary" in c Op 10/12
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466 357

 

3:11PM
Edouard Lalo - Symphonie Espagnole in d Op 21
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55292

 

3:45PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet #3 "Sonata prima" in A
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba
Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
Sony 63115

 

3:57PM
Antonio Lauro - Waltz #3 "Natalia"
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #5 in Bb K 22
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
DHarmMun 63970

 

4:06PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 47348

 

4:18PM
Johann Strauss II - Tales From the Vienna Woods Op 325
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Wilfried Scharf, zither
Sony 301564

 

4:30PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Introduction
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

 

4:37PM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 2: Hallelujah
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Karl Richter, conductor
John Alldis Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

4:41PM
Maurice Ravel - Scheherazade: Overture
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

4:55PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Summer Evening Op 71/2
Gerhard Oppitz, piano
Telarc 80318

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto: II Largo in D RV 93
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Howard Griffiths, conductor
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Warner 45312

 

5:06PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

 

5:14PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #5 in Eb Op 18/5
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

5:28PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum
Philippe Quint, violin
Lily Maisky, piano
Avanti 10402

 

5:35PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Duet #4 for Flute and Oboe in F
Janice Tipton, flute; Allan Vogel, oboe
Delos 3235

 

5:46PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op. 50
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Eugene Goossens, conductor
David Oistrakh, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5836

 

5:55PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op 71
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Wen-Sinn Yang, cello
Warner 67946

 

6:04PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53 B 147
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

 

6:11PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/4 in F Op 3/4
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

6:25PM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga - Los Esclavos Felices: Overture
Hymnus Orchestra
Luigi Sagrestano, conductor
FSM 97774

 

6:34PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

6:39PM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D D 24
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Georg Mais, conductor
Arte Nova 897710

 

6:49PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Romance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violin
London 460792

 

6:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #14 in Eb K 449
Piatti Quartet
Gottlieb Wallisch, piano
Linn 424

 

7PM - 9PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

 

9:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #5 in c Op 67
The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
RCA 733835

 

9:43PM
Mauro Giuliani - Sonata Eroica in A Op 150
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80525

 

9:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

 

10:18PM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Symphony "La festa della Pace 1791" in G
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

 

10:42PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

10:51PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
RTE National Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Luc Tingaud, conductor
Naxos 8.573296

 

11:11PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #101 "The Clock" in D
The London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55111

 

11:40PM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
The Johann Strauss Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Black Box 1059

 

11:49PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

11:58PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #3 in c Op 37
London Symphony Orchestra
Andreas Delfs, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80704