KBAQ Playlist, 10-06-2019

12 AM

12:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C K 314 (285d; 271k?)

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Randall Wolfgang, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 423623

12:21AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #1 in C Op 21

Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 434029

12:49AM
Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in F SBL 234

Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhardt Goebel
Archiv 437849

12:58AM
Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance #5 in f# WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

1 AM

1:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik: Concerto for Flute, Violin, Cello, Strings & cont. in A

Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Georg Faust, cello
EMI 57397

1:20AM
Georges Bizet
Symphony in C

Orchestre de Paris
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Philips 432096

1:50AM
Domenico Cimarosa
Keyboard Sonata #21 in C major R. 21

Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

1:56AM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance #7 in C Op 72

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

2 AM

2:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Orchestral Suite #2 in C Op 53

Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

2:39AM
Tarquinio Merula
Canzon decima settima "La Monteverde"

Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

2:44AM
Michael Haydn
Symphony in F MH 25

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5392

2:57AM
Anton Reicha
Horn Trio Op 82/23 Op 82/23

John Ericson, horn (ASU associate professor)
Douglas Yeo, Bass Trombone (ASU professor)
Deanna Swoboda, tuba (ASU assistant professor)
Summit 642

3 AM

3:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto #1 in g Op 25

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 468600

3:20AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe Concerto in F

New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

3:29AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #67 in F

Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425920

3:55AM
Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

4 AM

4:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet #1 in B flat K 174

Guarneri Quartet
Ida Kavafian, Viola
RCA 7770

4:28AM
Gabriel Faure
Requiem: VII In Paradisum in d Op 48

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80135

4:32AM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in a Op 6/4 HWV 323

Mercury baroque
HPR 621

4:43AM
Hector Berlioz
Romeo & Juliet: Love Scene

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

5 AM

5:00AM
Franz Schubert
Military March #3 in Eb D 733

Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos
EMI 69764

5:07AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in g BWV 1020

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord
Sony 39746

5:18AM
Joaquin Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez

Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80459

5:40AM
William Herschel
Chamber Symphony in F

The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Newport 85612

5:55AM
Andrea Zani
Cello Concerto #3 in D WD 792

Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

6 AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10 AM

10:00AM
Gustav Holst
The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32

London Philharmonic Ochestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 64748

10:09AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on "Ein Madchen oder Weibchen" in F Op 66

Yehuda Hanani, cello
Walter, Ponce, piano
CEWM 3300

10:20AM
Robert Schumann
Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97

Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

10:50AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

10:57AM
Muzio Clementi
Monferrina #2 in C Op 49/2

Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

11 AM

11:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/9

London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Julia Girdwood, oboe
Naxos 550739

11:11AM
Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon

National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

11:16AM
Christoph Gluck
Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies

Capella Istropolitana
Paul Kantscheider, Conductor
Pilz 160336

11:21AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Symphony #3 in C Op 32

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

11:56AM
Isaac Albeniz
Suite Espanola: Castilla Op 47/7

Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade

12 PM

12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in B K 269

German Radio Philharmonic
Bruno Weil, conductor
Lena Neudauer, violin
Hanssler 93316

12:08PM
Franz Beck
Sinfonia Op 2/4 in Eb Op 2/4 Callen 10

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

12:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto #11 in F K 413

Odense Symphony Orchestra
Simon Gaudenz, conductor
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9339

12:41PM
Johann Christian Bach
Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4 T 271/5

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

12:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #48 in D K. 111/120

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

1 PM

1:00PM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance #14 in B flat Op 72/6

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

1:05PM
George Frideric Handel
Samson: Sinfonia

The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

1:13PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in Eb Op 20

Cleveland Quartet
Meliora String Quartet
Telarc 80142

1:46PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6

Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

1:54PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115

Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon/Decca B0029402-02

2 PM

2:00PM
Gabriel Faure
Berceuse Op 16

Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Vanguard 1239

2:05PM
Marco Uccellini
Sonata detta la Luciminia contenta

I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

2:09PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Symphony #2 in e Op 27

Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury Living Presence 434368

2:55PM
John Field
Nocturne #1 in Eb

John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

3 PM

3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata da Camera in F RV 68

L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

3:10PM
Edvard Grieg
Sigurd Jorsalfar Op. 56

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

3:27PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #100 "Military" in G

Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 68425

3:50PM
Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus: Overture

The Johann Strauss Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Black Box 1059

3:58PM
Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)

Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

4 PM

4:00PM
Carlos Baguer
Symphony #18 in Bb

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

4:17PM
Giacomo Puccini
Minuetto #1 in A

Enso Quartet
Naxos 8.573108

4:22PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Cello Concerto #1 in a minor Op 33

National Orchestra of France
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 46506

4:41PM
Fernando Sor
Variations on a Theme of Mozart

Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

4:48PM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso #3 in c Op 6

Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

5 PM

5:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture #1 Op 138

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

5:11PM
Claude Debussy
Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

5:17PM
Ferdinand Ries
Piano Sonata in Ab Op 176

Susan Kagan, piano
Naxos 572300

5:45PM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini
Sinfonia in G

Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

5:55PM
Niccolo Paganini
Caprice #24 in a Op 1

Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Avie 2374

6 PM

6:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien Op 45

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

6:17PM
Ethelbert Nevin
La Guitare

Gowanus Arts Ensemble
Reuben Blundell, conductor
New Focus Recordings 166B

6:20PM
Saverio Mercadante
Flute Concerto #2 in e Op 57

I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Erato 45838

6:40PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in C Major Wq 174 (H 649)

Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

6:50PM
Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op 8

Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

7 PM

7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 558

Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45527

7:10PM
Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447419

7:31PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto #1 in Bb K 207

Camerata Salzburg
Leonidas Kavakos, conductor
Leonidas Kavakos, violin
Sony 84241

7:53PM
Frederic Chopin
Prelude Op 28/15 "Raindrop" in Db Op 28/15

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466 357

8 PM

8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Philips 432092

8:10PM
Edouard Lalo
Cello Concerto in d

Prague Philharmonia
Jakub Hrusa, conductor
Johannes Moser, cello
Pentatone 5186 488

8:37PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #35 in Bb HOB 35

Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550721

8:57PM
Johannes Brahms
Wie Meloden zieht es mir (Contemplation)

London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

9 PM

9:00PM
Gaspar Sanz
Canarios

Narcisco Yepes, Guitar
Deutsche grammophon 459613

9:04PM
Antonin Dvorak
Symphony #6 in D Op 60

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94944

9:49PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Rage Over a Lost Penny in G Op 129

Evgeny Kissin, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 19094

9:55PM
Giacomo Meyerbeer
Coronation March

Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

10 PM

10:00PM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister
Symphony "La festa della Pace 1791" in G

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

10:25PM
Carl Davis
Ballade for Cello and Orchestra

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Carl Davis, conductor
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Carl Davis Collection (CDC) 017

10:45PM
George Frideric Handel
Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341

Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edward Carroll, trumpet
William Neil, harpsichord
Sony 63269

10:51PM
Claude Debussy
Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86

Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435766

11 PM

11:00PM
Edvard Grieg
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46

Boston Pops
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 68131

11:14PM
Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in F SBL 233

Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 437849

11:23PM
Charles Gounod
Faust: Ballet Music

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

11:41PM
Antonio Rosetti
Bassoon Concertino in E-flat major C 68

Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

11:57PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Sonata #3 in f Op. 20

Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano
Centaur 3127

Date: 

Sunday, October 6, 2019 - 00:00