KBAQ Playlist, 09-19-2019

12 AM

12:00AM
Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite #1: Anitra's dance Op 46

Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 109

12:04AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D Wq 43/2

Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

12:27AM
Johannes Brahms
String Quintet #2 in G Op 111

Alexander String Quartet
Toby Appel, viola
Foghorn 2012

12:57AM
Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon Duo Decimi

Southwest Brass
KBAQ 503

1 AM

1:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Violin Concerto #2 in C Op 58

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Andrew Wan, violin
Analekta 2 8770

1:31AM
Christoph Gluck
Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60924

1:40AM
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
Sinfonietta #1 for Strings: Rondo

Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

1:47AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata da Camera in F RV 70

L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

2 AM

2:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio #1 in d Op 49

Smithsonian Chamber Players
FOM 36803

2:28AM
George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

2:48AM
Isaac Albeniz
Evocacion

Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade

2:55AM
Giovanni Paisiello
Sinfonia d'Opera

Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

3 AM

3:00AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #101 "The Clock" in D

The London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55111

3:29AM
Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung: Siegfried's Rhine Journey

Z├╝rich Philharmonic
Fabio Luisi, conductor
PHR 0102

3:42AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in G

Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57397

3:51AM
Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet: Romeo and Juliet Op 64

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
CSO 901 1402

4 AM

4:00AM
Johannes Brahms
Serenade #1 in D Op 11

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 68655

4:38AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite #3: Bourrees 1 & 2 in C BWV 1009

Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony Classical 19075854652

4:42AM
Johann Christian Bach
Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4

Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

4:53AM
Reinhold Gliere
The Red Poppy: Phoenix Op 70/4

BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

5 AM

5:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Violins & 2 Cellos in D RV 564

Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
VirginClss 45527

5:10AM
Franz Schubert
Impromptu #2 D 935 in Ab Op 142/2 D 935/2

Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9327

5:19AM
Mauro Giuliani
Duo Concertante: II. Theme & Variations in e Op 25

Stephanie Chase, violin
Richard Savino, guitar
eOne 7693

5:34AM
Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto #2 in Eb

Philharmonia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Dennis Brain, horn
EMI 47834

5:53AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance in G K525

Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

6 AM

6:00AM
Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon

National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

6:04AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Overture Op 27

London Symphony Orchestra
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
LSO 775

6:16AM
Domenico Cimarosa
The Eccentricities of Love: Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

6:24AM
Jacques Offenbach
Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

6:27AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for Strings #2 in B flat major Wq 182

The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

6:39AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40

Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Philippe Quint, violin
Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

6:51AM
Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in C K 159

Igor Kipnis, harpsichord
Chesky 75

6:54AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker Suite: Chinese Dance Opus 71a/6

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Hans Knappertsbusch
Guild 2386

6:55AM
Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 2

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

7 AM

7:00AM
Luigi Cherubini
The Two Days, or The Water Carrier

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

7:08AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in g BWV 539/1001

Furor Musicus
Antoinette Lohmann, conductor
Edition Lilac 110910

7:15AM
Dmitri Shostakovich
Waltz from Michurin

Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

7:18AM
Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Rhapsody #2 Op 19

South Jutland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 570322

7:28AM
Frederic Chopin
Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

7:46AM
Muzio Clementi
Sonatina in C Op 36/1

June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

7:51AM
Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance #3 Op 35

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

7:54AM
Vincenzo Bellini
Norma: Casta Diva

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

8 AM

8:00AM
Jiri Antonin Benda
Symphony #4 in F

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

8:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Stephen Schultz, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

8:14AM
Franz Liszt
Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2

Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

8:19AM
Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio #36 in Eb Hob XV: 36

Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano
Centaur 3126

8:32AM
Tomaso Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto: I. Grave in C

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

8:35AM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance #4 in F Op 46

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

8:43AM
Ernest Chausson
The Tempest: IV. Rustic Dance Op 18

RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

8:48AM
Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide: Overture

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 431653

9 AM

9:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A K 622

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Ricardo Morales, clarinet
Beau Fleuve 94944

9:29AM
Franz Schubert
Characteristic March #2 in C D 968

Tal & Groethuysen Duo
Sony 68240

9:38AM
Aaron Copland
Our Town

London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

9:51AM
Zoltan Kodaly
Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

9:57AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Sleepers Awake BWV 645

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

10 AM

10:01AM
Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75/3

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

10:07AM
George Frideric Handel
Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294

Les Violons du Roy
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 29990

10:22AM
Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll

CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Harmut Haenchen, conductor
Sony 53109

10:42AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Introduction, Theme and variations f minor

Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 045

10:57AM
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Caucasian Sketches: IV. Georgian War March Op 42

Slovak Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 8.578293

11 AM

11:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Violin & Oboe in Bb RV 548

Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin; Albrecht Mayer, oboe
EMI 57859

11:04AM
Joseph Haydn
Covent Garden: Overture

London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55192

11:08AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Piano Concerto #2 in c

The Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 483 5335

11:44AM
Antonin Dvorak
Czech Suite: Romance Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

11:49AM
Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon XVI a 12

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

12 PM

12:00PM
Frederic Chopin
Piano Concerto #2: II Larghetto in f Op 21

London Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466462

12:10PM
Gabriel Faure
Pavane in f# Op 50

Viviana Guzman, Flute
Jeremy Jouve, Guitar
Reference Recordings 128

12:14PM
Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast: 3 excerpts

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429183

12:51PM
Maurice Ravel
Pavane for a Dead Princess

Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9974

12:58PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite #1: Prelude in G BWV 1007

Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony Classical 19075854652

1 PM

1:00PM
George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture

Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

1:08PM
Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet: The Montagues and the Capulets

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 479 8529

1:13PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #5 in c Op 67

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Reference Recordings 718

1:44PM
Antonin Dvorak
Carnival Overture Op 92

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/7

1:54PM
Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Triumphal March

German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

2 PM

2:00PM
Joseph Haydn
Notturno #5 Hob. II:29

Mozzafiato & L'Archibudelli
Sony 62878

2:08PM
Franz Schubert
Impromptu #4 D 899 in Ab Op 90/4 D 899/4

Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457550

2:16PM
Robert Schumann
Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38

Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

2:46PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Horns in F RV 539

European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

2:54PM
Edward Elgar
Pomp & Circumstance March #5 in C Op 39/5

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 48265

3 PM

3:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Havanaise Op 83

New York Chamber Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
EMI 49276

3:12PM
George Frideric Handel
Samson: Let the Bright Seraphim

The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

3:17PM
Joaquin Rodrigo
Fantasy for a Gentleman

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54665

3:39PM
Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

3:57PM
Anonymous
Romance

Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 3 56418

4 PM

4:00PM
John Lunn
Downton Abbey: A Royal Command

Chamber Orchestra of London
Decca 003105902

4:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla: Overture K135

Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

4:15PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite "The Nations" in G

Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 593

4:34PM
Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 434916

4:42PM
Frederic Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18 B62

Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

4:47PM
William Boyce
Symphony #7 in Bb

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

4:57PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Scene Op 20

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 436658

5 PM

5:00PM
Gioachino Rossini
Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum

Philippe Quint, violin
Lily Maisky, piano
Avanti 10402

5:07PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in F F 67

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

5:22PM
Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music

Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

5:33PM
Leopold Mozart
Trumpet Concerto in D

London Philharmonic
Elgar Howarth, conductor
Haken Hardenberger, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

5:43PM
Gustav Holst
The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32

Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 69690

5:51PM
Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C Hob. XVII:4

Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553826

5:58PM
Hans Zimmer
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest: Hornpipe

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80682

6 PM

6:00PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

6:11PM
Johann Strauss II
Morning Papers Waltz Op 279

Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

6:20PM
Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

6:39PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito Overture K. 621

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

6:44PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Vocalise Op 34/14

Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

6:51PM
Anton Reicha
Horn Trio Op 82/12 Op 82/12

John Ericson, horn (ASU associate professor)
Douglas Yeo, Bass Trombone (ASU professor)
Deanna Swoboda, tuba (ASU assistant professor)
Summit 642

6:53PM
Henry Purcell
Trio Sonata #5 in a

Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

7 PM

7:00PM
Mauro Giuliani
Duo Concertante: III. Menuetto & Trio in e Op 25

Stephanie Chase, violin
Richard Savino, guitar
eOne 7693

7:07PM
Adolphe Adam
Giselle: Act I

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 572924

7:44PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Cellos, strings in g RV 531

European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hoffmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

7:55PM
Antonin Dvorak
Czech Suite: Polka Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

8 PM

8:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata #8 "Pathetique" in c Op 13

Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 56586

8:19PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite #1 in C BWV 1066

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

8:46PM
Bela Bartok
Hungarian Folk Tunes BB 53

James Ehnes, violin; Andrew Armstrong, piano
Chandos 10752

8:54PM
George Frideric Handel
Passacaille from Suite #VII HWV 432

David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223

9 PM

9:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Meditation in D Op 42/1

Berlin Philharmonic
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 94832

9:11PM
John Field
Piano Concerto #4 in Eb

London Mozart players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9442

9:45PM
Aaron Copland
Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

9:53PM
Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia #1 in F

I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

10 PM

10:00PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell
Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat Op 11

New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

10:26PM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso #12 in F Op 6

Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

10:37PM
Alan Hovhaness
Symphony #2 "Mysterious Mountain"

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3157

10:55PM
Claudio Monteverdi
Chaconne

Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 2 9132

11 PM

11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F RV 295

Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

11:12PM
Edvard Grieg
Lyric Suite Op. 54

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

11:32PM
Antonio Salieri
Caesar in Farmacusa: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

11:37PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Cello Concerto #2 in d Op 119

North German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Hamburg
Christophe Eschenbach, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
RCA 09026-63518

11:56PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #6 "Morning" in D

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

Date: 

Thursday, September 19, 2019 - 00:00