KBAQ Playlist, 09-17-2020

12 AM

12:00AM
Antonin Dvorak
Songs My Mother Taught Me Op 55/4

Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

12:02AM
John Field
Piano Concerto #4 in Eb

London Mozart players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9442

12:36AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
David Coucheron, violin
ASO Media 1005

12:52AM
Tomaso Albinoni
Oboe Concerto Op 9/5 in B Flat Op 9/5

Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

1 AM

1:00AM
Lars-Erik Larsson
Symphony #1 in D Op 2

Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
cpo 777 671-2

1:31AM
Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite #1: Anitra's dance Op 46

Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 109

1:35AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto #2 in D K 211

German Radio Philharmonic
Bruno Weil, conductor
Lena Neudauer, violin
Hanssler 93316

1:55AM
George Frideric Handel
Sarabanda from Harpsichord Suite #4 in d HWV 437

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80403

2 AM

2:00AM
Gabriel Faure
Pelleas & Melisande: Sicilienne Op 80

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

2:04AM
Henry Purcell
Trumpet Tune & Air

English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Donald Frasier, conductor
RCA 61541

2:08AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #100 "Military" in G

Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 68425

2:30AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio #3 in c Op 1/3

European Fine Arts Trio
Guild 7396

3 AM

3:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067

Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, conductor
AAM 3

3:24AM
Leo Brouwer
Berceuse

John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

3:28AM
Antonio Salieri
Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Robert Dohn, Flute: Alfred Sous, Oboe
Pilz 160336

3:49AM
Georges Bizet
Children's Games Op 22

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

4 AM

4:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto #2 in d Op 40

The Hague Philharmonic
Jan Willem de Vriend, conductor
Roberto Prosseda, Piano
Decca 481 7207

4:24AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in C RV 191

Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

4:38AM
William Herschel
Chamber Symphony in F

The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Newport 85612

4:54AM
Gustav Holst
The Planets: Uranus, The Magician

London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

5 AM

5:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

5:06AM
Gaspard Fritz
Symphony #1 in Bb Op 6/1

Kesselberg Ensemble
Ilze Grudule, conductor
Musiques Suisses 6283

5:28AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Violin Concerto #1 in A Op 20

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Andrew Wan, violin
Analekta 2 8770

5:42AM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso Op 6/12 in F major Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

5:52AM
William Grant Still
Folk Suite #2

Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

6 AM

6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #22 in C K 162

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80217

6:09AM
Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast: Vysehrad

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429183

6:25AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2

Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Rudiger Liebermann, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

6:34AM
Louise Farrenc
Cello Sonata in B-flat Major Op. 46

Iris van Eck, cello
Arielle Vernede, piano
Eroica

6:47AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo

Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

6:50AM
Johann Christian Bach
Grand Overture #2 in Bb Op 18/2 T 232

English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

7 AM

7:00AM
Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

7:08AM
Johann Peter Salomon
Romance for Violin & Orchestra in D

Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

7:13AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride: Overture

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

7:20AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

7:34AM
Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Pentatone 5186204

7:42AM
Luigi Boccherini
Symphony in c G 519

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

8 AM

8:00AM
Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 55052

8:12AM
Carl Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto #11 in Eb

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

8:30AM
Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance Op 65

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

8:40AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Carnival of the Animals: The Swan

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

8:43AM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 3/3 in G Op 3 HWV314

Jean-Francois Paillard Chamber orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Erato 45831

8:52AM
Frederic Chopin
Bolero in C Op 19

Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6686

9 AM

9:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #5 in C minor Op 67

Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 6899

9:34AM
Luigi Cherubini
Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

9:42AM
Johann David Heinichen
Concerto (Moritzburg Serenatta) in F SBL 204

Musica Antiqua koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 447644

9:57AM
Aram Khachaturian
Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose-Maidens

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 47348

10 AM

10:00AM
Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

10:12AM
Thomas Arne
Judith: Overture

Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

10:21AM
Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture Op 81

Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

10:37AM
Antonio Vivaldi
4 Seasons: Summer in g Op 8/2 RV 315/P 336

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Sarah Chang, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 94431

10:48AM
Anonymous
Symphony in A minor K. 16a "Odense" in a K. Anh. 220 (K. 16a)

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
Capriccio Digital 10326

11 AM

11:00AM
Johann Strauss II
Vienna Blood

Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

11:10AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #34 in C K 338

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80190

11:32AM
Antonin Dvorak
The Wood Dove Op 110

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/8

11:53AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D in D TWV 40:202

members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

12 PM

12:00PM
Erik Satie
Gymnopedie #1

Pascal Roge, piano
London 444958

12:04PM
Johann Christian Bach
Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4

Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

12:16PM
Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy Op 46

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Judith Liber, harp
EMI 749071

12:47PM
Thomas Morley
4 Dances

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3132

12:55PM
Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

1 PM

1:00PM
George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in d in d HWV 447

David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

1:08PM
Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op 8

Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

1:19PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g HOB 83

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66295

1:43PM
Michael Torke
Javelin

Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

1:53PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

2 PM

2:00PM
Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony #5 in C Major OP. 7

Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

2:09PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto #1 in bb Op 23

Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra
Eliahu Inbal, conductor
Werner Haas, piano
Philips 438329

2:43PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for Strings #2 in B flat major Wq 182

The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

2:56PM
Anonymous
2 Renaissance Lute Works

Sharon Isbin, guitar
Sony 745456

3 PM

3:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso Op 6/4 in D Op 6

Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

3:11PM
Gioachino Rossini
Bianca & Falliero: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

3:19PM
Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite #2

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

3:36PM
Franz Danzi
Concertante for Flute & Clarinet Op. 41

Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra
Allen Tinkham, conductor
Demarre McGill, flute
Anthony McGill, clarinet
Cedille Records 187

3:57PM
Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen: Of foreign lands & peoples in G Op 15/1

Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

4 PM

4:00PM
Nino Rota
The Godfather, Part II: Main Title/The Immigrant

London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony Classical SK 62788

4:05PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in f

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

4:14PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo Brilliant in Eb Op 22

Slovak State Philharmonic
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
Benjamin Frith, Piano
naxos 550681

4:27PM
Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto in C G 573

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

4:43PM
Giuseppe Verdi
Otello: Ballet music from Act III scene 7

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

4:49PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532

Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Giovanni Scaramuzzino, mandolin
Sonia Maurer, mandolin
VirginClss 45527

5 PM

5:00PM
Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini: Overture Op 23

Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

5:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto #1 in D major K. 412

English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

5:20PM
Giacomo Puccini
Madame Butterfly: Humming Chorus

Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Ambrosian Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 453848

5:24PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 3 Violins in D

Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Christopher Hirons, violin
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Monica Huggett, violin
L'Oiseau-Lyre 433053

5:40PM
Isaac Albeniz
Suite Espanola: Aragon Op 47/6

Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

5:45PM
Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

6 PM

6:00PM
Franz Schubert
Military March #1 in Db D 733/1

Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

6:06PM
Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in D

Queen's Chamber Band
4Tay 4011

6:25PM
Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)

Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

6:28PM
Jules Massenet
Picturesque Scenes

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Yves Ossonce, conductor
Naxos 553125

6:44PM
Andrea Zani
Cello Concerto #10 in F WD 794

Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

6:57PM
Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud

Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 64617

7 PM

7:00PM
Carlos Baguer
Symphony #12 in Eb

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

7:16PM
Richard Harvey
Concerto Antico

London Symphony Orchestra
Paul Daniel, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 68337

7:45PM
George Frideric Handel
Judas Maccabaeus: March

English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

7:48PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D Wq 183/1

English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

8 PM

8:00PM
Antonio Bazzini
Dance of the Goblins in G Op 25

Vadim Repin, violin
Erato 25487

8:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto #1 in C Op 15

Mahler Chamber orchestra
Leif Ove Andsnes, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Sony 542058

8:39PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 10174

8:51PM
Jacques Aubert
Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1

Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

9 PM

9:00PM
Maurice Ravel
Bolero

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

9:14PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite #1 in G BWV 1007

Matt Haimovitz, cello
Oxingale 2000

9:34PM
Franz von Suppe
Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

9:42PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K 525

Joseph Carver, double bass; Takacs Quartet
London 460034

10 PM

10:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

10:12PM
Giovanni Paisiello
Piano Concerto #2 in F

Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 557031

10:32PM
Richard Wagner
Parsifal: Act I Prelude

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572768

10:48PM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 3/4 in F Op 3/4

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

11 PM

11:00PM
Muzio Clementi
Overture in D

Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

11:10PM
Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition

London Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseada, conductor
RPO 39

11:43PM
Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium

Jeremy Summerly, conductor
Oxford Camerata
Naxos 578210

11:56PM
Charles Gounod
Petite Symphony

Sinfonia Orchestra of Chicago
Barry Faldner, conductor
Koch 7067

Date: 

Thursday, September 17, 2020 - 00:00