KBAQ Playlist, 09-15-2021

12 AM

12:00AM
Antonio Carlos Jobim
Estrada do Sol

Sharon Isbin, guitar
VirginClss 59591

12:03AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A

London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Champs Hill 014

12:17AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto #1 for 2 Pianos in E

Slovak State Philharmonic
Bysryk Rezucha, conductor
Joshua Pierce, piano
Dorothy Jonas, piano
MSR 1330

12:46AM
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
The Anonymous Lover: Overture & Dances

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
TMK 1031

1 AM

1:00AM
Gustav Holst
The Planets Op 32

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
EMI 64748

1:49AM
Thomas Arne
King Arthur: Overture

Capella Saveria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

1:55AM
Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang: Serenade D 957

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

2 AM

2:00AM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 6/8 in c Op 6/8

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

2:13AM
Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei

Robert Shaw Festival Singers
Robert Shaw, conductor
Arietha Lockhart, soprano
Telarc 80503

2:24AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80148

2:56AM
Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

3 AM

3:00AM
Johann Christian Bach
Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6

English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

3:13AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet for Two Horns & Strings in Eb Op 81b

Gewandhaus Quartet
Hermann Baumann, horn
Vladimir Dshambasov, horn
Philips 426440

3:30AM
Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice

RTE National Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Luc Tingaud, conductor
Naxos 8.573296

3:41AM
Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

4 AM

4:00AM
Giacomo Puccini
Chrysanthemums

Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10861

4:08AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Concerto #2 in a Op 85

Budapest Chamber Orchestra
Tamas Pal, conductor
Hae-Won Chang, piano
Naxos 550837

4:42AM
Antonio Vivaldi
4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293/P 257

English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7790

4:53AM
Gioachino Rossini
Silken Ladder: Overture

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80334

5 AM

5:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia #4 in A Wq. 182

Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
naxos 553285

5:14AM
Maurice Ravel
Pavane for a Dead Princess

Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9974

5:21AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069

Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Harmonia Mundi 901578

5:46AM
Johann Strauss II
Morning Papers Waltz Op 279

Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

5:55AM
Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque: Prelude

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

6 AM

6:00AM
Tomas Luis de Victoria
Alma Redemptoris Mater

Chanticleer
Teldec 49702

6:07AM
Franz Schubert
Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb Op 142/3 D935/3

Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 419217

6:17AM
Arnold Bax
Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight

English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

6:23AM
Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia Concertante in A C 34

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 39964

6:39AM
Karl Goldmark
Rustic Wedding: II. Bridal Song Op 26

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61836

6:44AM
Zoltan Kodaly
Dances of Galanta

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

7 AM

7:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso Op 6/12 in F major Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

7:10AM
Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance #2 in d WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

7:14AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Overture Op 36

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

7:29AM
Carlos Baguer
Symphony #13 in Eb

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

7:42AM
Dmitri Shostakovich
Fugue # 7 Op. 87

Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

7:45AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata #9 in E Op 14/1

Mari Kodama, piano
Pentatone 5186304

8 AM

8:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla: Overture K135

Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

8:10AM
Ottorino Respighi
The Birds P 154

Chamber Orchestra of New York
Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor
Naxos 8.573168

8:31AM
Tomaso Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5

London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

8:40AM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance Op 72/1 in B Op 72

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

8:46AM
Jiri Antonin Benda
Symphony #8 in D

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

8:54AM
Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

9 AM

9:00AM
Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in D HOB XVIII:11

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3061

9:22AM
Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Pentatone 5186204

9:40AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in F BWV 156

Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2479

9:43AM
Franz Liszt
Les Preludes S 97

Berlin Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 66834

10 AM

10:00AM
Johann Neruda
Trumpet Concerto in Eb

Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

10:15AM
Max Bruch
Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony Classical 19075 84200 2

10:41AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch
Quartet in F FWV N:F2

Ensemble Marsyas
Linn 467

10:52AM
Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

Gothenburg Symphony Chorus & Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Torgny Sporsen, bass
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

11 AM

11:00AM
Joaquin Rodrigo
Concierto Andaluz for 4 Guitars

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Los Romeros
Philips 400024

11:25AM
George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350

The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

11:36AM
Robert Schumann
Romance Op 28/2 in F# Op 28/2

Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3113

11:41AM
Carl Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto #11 in Eb

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

12 PM

12:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien Op 45

Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 417742

12:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem: Agnus Dei K 626

Insula Orchestra & Accentus
Laurence Equilbey, conductor
Sandrine Piau, soprano
Sara Mingardo, contralto
Werner Gura, tenor
Christopher Purves, bass
Naive 5370

12:20PM
Franz Schubert
Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80502

12:46PM
Giuseppe Verdi
Otello: Ballet music from Act III scene 7

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

12:52PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: 1-5 BWV 988

Jeremy Denk, piano
Nonesuch 535452

1 PM

1:00PM
Carlos Baguer
Symphony #12 in Eb

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

1:16PM
Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo

Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

1:21PM
Richard Strauss
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435871

1:55PM
Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in A K 537

Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

2 PM

2:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

2:14PM
Niccolo Paganini
Violin Concerto #3: III Rondo in b Op 7

Laurent Korcia violin
Haruko Ueda, piano
Naive 5344

2:20PM
Jean-Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: March and Chaconne

Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, conductor
Alia Vox 9807

2:26PM
Antonin Dvorak
Serenade for Winds Op 44

The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
David Shifrin, conductor
Delos 3152

2:53PM
Johann Christian Bach
Adriano in Siria: Overture

Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

3 PM

3:00PM
Claude Debussy
Petite Suite: En Bateau

Alfons & Alons Katarsky, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5833

3:05PM
Luigi Boccherini
Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

3:21PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony #5 "Reformation" in d Op 107

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459156

3:49PM
Domenico Cimarosa
Oboe Concerto in c

I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

4 PM

4:00PM
Michael Nyman
The Piano: The Heart Asks Pleasure First

Joohyun Park, piano
BSX Records 8925

4:04PM
Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto #1 in C HOB VIIa:1

Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

4:23PM
Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Overture

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

4:39PM
Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance #2 Op 35

Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari, conductor
Chandos 9028

4:42PM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso from "Alexander's Feast" in C HWV 318

English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Philips 000852702

4:55PM
Gabriel Pierne
Piano Concerto: II Scherzando Op 12

BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Chandos 10633

5 PM

5:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G Wq 183/4

English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

5:13PM
Manuel de Falla
Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

5:25PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Contredanses WoO 14

Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Sony 65951

5:35PM
Henry Purcell
Trumpet Tune & Air

National Philharmonic Orchestra of Britain
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
Edwin Egger, trumpet
Meritage Music Digital Download

5:40PM
Dmitri Shostakovich
Ballet Suite #1: 3 Dances

Russian National Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 8557208

5:48PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408

Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

6 PM

6:00PM
Antonio Salieri
The Moor: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

6:04PM
Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony #1 "Classical" in D Op 25

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39446

6:18PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Sleepers Awake BWV 645

Thibaut Garcia, guitar
Erato 0190295605261

6:24PM
Johann Strauss II
Vienna Blood

Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

6:33PM
John Field
Piano Concerto #1 in Eb

London Mozart players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9368

6:54PM
Edward Elgar
Pomp & Circumstance March #5 in C Op 39/5

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 48265

7 PM

7:00PM
Johann Joseph Fux
Pulcheria: Overture K 303

New Hofkapelle Graz
Lucia Froihofer, conductor
Thomas Tockner, trumpet
Querstand 1138

7:08PM
Johannes Brahms
String Quintet #2 in G Op 111

Alexander String Quartet
Toby Appel, viola
Foghorn 2012

7:37PM
Carlos Baguer
Symphony #18 in Bb

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

7:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

8 PM

8:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento K 136 in D K 136

National Arts Center Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
CBC Records 5230

8:15PM
Alexander Borodin
Symphony #2 in B minor

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
Gennady Rostdestvensky, conductor
Chandos 9386

8:46PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos
Guitar Concerto: II Andantino e andante

New York Philharmonic
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Warner 60296

8:55PM
Johann David Heinichen
Violin Concerto SBL 224

Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Dirk Vandaele, violin
Passacaille 921

9 PM

9:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2

Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6677

9:18PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #102 in Bb

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Linn 426

9:42PM
Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei Op 47

Berlin Staatskapelle
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Decca

9:54PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in a: III Air a l'Italienne in a TWV 55: a2

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
& friends
Sony 35176

10 PM

10:00PM
Johann Christian Bach
Grand Overture #5 in Eb Op 18/5

English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

10:15PM
Ludovico Einaudi
Passaggio

Ludovico Einaudi, piano
BMG 139702

10:21PM
Antonin Dvorak
Violin Concerto in a Op 53

New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Midori, violin
Sony 44923

10:54PM
Jacques Morel
Chaconne

Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

11 PM

11:00PM
Jules Massenet
Picturesque Scenes

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Yves Ossonce, conductor
Naxos 553125

11:16PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988

Furor Musicus
Antoinette Lohmann, conductor
Edition Lilac 110910

11:21PM
Mauro Giuliani
Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

11:50PM
Julius Chajes
Palestinian Suite, "Hebrew Suite": Prayer

Vogler Quartet
Chen Halevi, clarinet
Jascha Nemtsov, piano
Haenssler 093209

11:55PM
Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata #10 in F Op 5/10

The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

Date: 

Wednesday, September 15, 2021 - 00:00