KBAQ Playlist, 09-09-2018

Date: 

Sunday, September 9, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #85 "The Queen" in Bb
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5419/20

 

12:24AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto #1 in a Op 33
German Chamber Philharmonic of Bremen
Daniel Sepec, conductor
Pieter Wispelwey, cello
Channel Classics 16598

 

12:44AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F RV 457
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
Sony 66271

 

12:54AM
Giacomo Puccini - Chrysanthemums
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata #3 in d Op 108
Curtis Macomber, violin
Bridge 9258

 

1:21AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #6 in Bb BWV 1051
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Teldec 98442

 

1:38AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #7 in B-Flat
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

1:50AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 416282

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #1 in f Op 73
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

 

2:19AM
Thomas Tallis - Spem in alium
Jeremy Summerly, conductor
Oxford Camerata
Naxos 578210

 

2:32AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #5 in Eb Op 18/5
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

2:47AM
Philip Lasser - The Circle & the Child: I. Poco Allegro
MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kristjan Jarvi, conductor
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 503245

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 HWV 323
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

 

3:16AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Quartet #2 in f Op 2
Domus Ensemble
Virgin 7596282

 

3:39AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G Altner G4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

 

3:50AM
Leos Janacek - Taras Bulba JW VI/15
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 8.578294

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, conductor
Linn 450

 

4:33AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Decca 455621

 

4:45AM
Antonio Salieri - The Stolen Bucket: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

4:52AM
Alexander Grechaninov - Behold, the Bridegroom Op 58
Phoenix Chorale and Kansas City Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Caroline Markham, mezzo-soprano
Paul Davidson, tenor
Bryan Taylor, baritone
Chandos 5044

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in D RV 472
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

 

5:12AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

 

5:23AM
Nicolo Paganini - Sonata Concertata in A MS 2
Itzhak Perlman, violin
John Williams, guitar
Sony 34508

 

5:36AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #59 "Fire" in A
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

 

5:54AM
Peter Joseph von Lindpaintner - Bassoon Concerto in F Op 44
Stutgart Philharmoic Orchestra
Nicolas Pasquet
Albrecht Holder, bassoon
Naxos 553456

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

10:07AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in C-major C 67
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

 

10:20AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphonic Variations Op 78
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/7

 

10:41AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

 

10:52AM
Franz Schubert - Military March #3 in Eb D 733
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos
EMI 69764

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance in Db Op 65
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 120674

 

11:11AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

11:23AM
Franz Liszt - Piano Concerto #1 in Eb S 124
Moscow Philharmonic
Kiril Kondrashin, conductor
Byron Janis, piano
Philips 456850

 

11:41AM
William Boyce - Symphony #1 in Bb
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

11:50AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: March of the Priests K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

12:03PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Il matrimonio segreto: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

12:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante for winds in Eb K 297b
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Stephen Taylor, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 429784

 

12:41PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

12:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C KV 373
Northern Sinfonia
Heinrich Schiff, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Virgin 91489

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

1:08PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #5 in e Op 64
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449967

 

1:55PM
Jan Vorisek - Impromptu #2 in G Op 7/2
Artur Pizarro, piano
Collins 14582

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: II: The Story of the Kalendar Prince Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

2:12PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Italian Concerto BWV 971
Amadeus Guitar Duo
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Thomas Kirchoff, guitar
Naxos 8.573440

 

2:27PM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

 

2:36PM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #2 in Eb
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

 

2:54PM
Ottorino Respighi - Serenata P 54
Chamber Orchestra of New York
Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor
Naxos 8.573168

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute & Violin in e TWV 52:e3

 

3:10PM
Robert Schumann - Introduction & Allegro Concertante in d Op 134
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 64577

 

3:24PM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #10 in Bb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

 

3:42PM
Claude Debussy - Images: Ronde du printemps
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

 

3:50PM
Daniel Auber - Fra Diavolo: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 64
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

4:11PM
Mily Balakirev - Symphony #2: IV Finale: Polonaise in d
Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Igor Golovschin, conductor
Naxos 550793

 

4:21PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

4:28PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #89 in F
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 550769

 

4:49PM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood
Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

 

5:08PM
William Walton - Crown Imperial
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Jay Friedman, conductor
CSO Resound 901 1101

 

5:15PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in a WQ 170
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

 

5:42PM
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture Op 81
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

 

5:57PM
Anonymous - The Empress
Bartholomew Faire
KBAQ 503

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #3 in E BWV 1054
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

6:16PM
Leo Delibes - Sylvia: Pizzicati
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 301564

 

6:21PM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

6:32PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Wind Serenade #11 in Eb K 375
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431683

 

6:56PM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Saw Dance
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Adagio for Musical Clock in F WoO 33/1
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 44552

 

7:06PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #6 in D Op 60
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94944

 

7:50PM
Claudio Monteverdi - Chaconne
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 2 9132

 

7:55PM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 56957

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47607

 

8:08PM
Gaspard Fritz - Violin Concerto in E
Kesselberg Ensemble
Ilze Grudule, conductor
Leila Schayegh, violin
Musiques Suisses 6283

 

8:26PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - "Chopin" Variations Op 22
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 479 4970

 

8:52PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #3 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

9:09PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #2 in D Op 43
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80585

 

9:54PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988
Furor Musicus
Antoinette Lohmann, conductor
Edition Lilac 110910

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

 

10:09PM
Max Bruch - Symphony #3 in E Op 51
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 420932

 

10:42PM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

10:53PM
Peter Maxwell Davies - Farewell to Stromness
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Sony 60274

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 558
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45527

 

11:09PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

 

11:20PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #91 in Eb
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 550769

 

11:45PM
Enrique Granados - Allegro de concierto
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 433923

 

11:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #21 in A K 134
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45544