KBAQ Playlist, 09-08-2017

Date: 

Friday, September 8, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Gaspard Fritz - Symphony #1 in Bb Op 6/1
Kesselberg Ensemble
Ilze Grudule, conductor
Musiques Suisses 6283

 

12:23AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio in D
Beethoven Project Trio
Cedille 118

 

12:36AM
Antonio Lotti - Oboe d'amore Concerto in A
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe d'amore
Philips 420189

 

12:52AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Morceau de concert Op 94
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #45 "Farewell" in f#
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45243

 

1:25AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Quartet #4 in e Op 44/2
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9844

 

1:50AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: See the conquering hero comes!
English Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Wandsworth School Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

1:53AM
Philippe Gaubert - Pastorale
Francesca Arnone, flute
Terry Lynn Hudson, piano
MSR 1431

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #1 in a Op 41/1
St. Lawrence String Quartet
EMI 56797

 

2:28AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Concertino in G Op. 73
Solamente Naturali
Didier Talpain, conductor
Alessandro Commellato, fortepiano
Brilliant Classics 94338

 

2:45AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #5 in G WD 790
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

2:54AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture K. 87
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #4 "Mozartiana" in G Op 61
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
Capriccio 10200

 

3:25AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

3:39AM
Frederick Delius - Irmelin: Prelude
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 47509

 

3:45AM
Jean-Phillippe Rameau - Dardanus Suite: Selections
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Naxos 557490

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #3 in D D 200
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449745

 

4:22AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in D G 478
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

 

4:46AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Euryanthe: Overture Op 81
Philharmonia Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8766

 

4:55AM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabanda from Harpsichord Suite #4 in d HWV 437
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80403

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Allegro Brillant in A Op 92
Yuki & Tomoko Mack, piano
Mack Duo 1

 

5:09AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #59 "Fire" in A
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

 

5:27AM
Antonin Dvorak - Terzetto in C Op 74
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
CMS 82503

 

5:45AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Stephen Schultz, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

5:53AM
Carl Nielsen - Bohemian-Danish Folk Tune
Copenhagen Young Strings
Morten Sorensen
Scandanavia 220505

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

6:06AM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

 

6:20AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/9
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Julia Girdwood, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

6:30AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47086

 

6:36AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Sarka
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80265

 

6:46AM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

6:51AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

 

6:55AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in C RV 110
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61843

 

7:10AM
William Herschel - Symphony #12 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

7:23AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Sony 48033

 

7:29AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude #24 BWV 869
Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

 

7:33AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

7:38AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

7:46AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World": II Largo in e Op 95
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

 

7:52AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 47/5
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 54382

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K 492
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

8:05AM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

 

8:18AM
Pietro Locatelli - Capriccio in G Op 3/18
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67151

 

8:21AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Three Dances
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48279

 

8:33AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #5 in C Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

8:41AM
Juventino Rosas - Over the Waves
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 755552

 

8:47AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 106

 

8:55AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #1
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18 B62
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

 

9:04AM
George Frideric Handel - Berenice: Overture HWV 38
Philharmonia Chamber Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 63269

 

9:14AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

9:21AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Overture Op 26 D 644
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

 

9:32AM
Astor Piazzolla - Libertango
Amani Winds
Rolando Morales, percussion
Koch 7599

 

9:38AM
Henryk Wieniawski - Souvenir de Moscow Op. 6
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

 

9:47AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich, sein Gott BWV 244
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

 

9:55AM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436658

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

 

10:13AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Lezghinka
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 47348

 

10:17AM
Reinhold Gliere - Horn Concerto in Bb Op 91
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

 

10:40AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo in C K 373
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

 

10:48AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #6-10
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Cesar Cui - Orientale
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Albany 1510

 

11:02AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in G Op 13/5
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

11:17AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings in C Op 48
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3255

 

11:48AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

 

11:55AM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 3 56418

 

12:03PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80676

 

12:21PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Michael Ludwig, violin

 

12:27PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

 

12:48PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

 

1:11PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl Op 64
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
CSO 901 1402

 

1:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp
EMI 57128

 

1:45PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

1:50PM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in D
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins & 2 Cellos in D RV 564
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
VirginClss 45527

 

2:10PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

2:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #104 "London" in D HOB 104
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5200

 

2:45PM
Isaac Albeniz - Espana: Malaguena Op 165/3
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

 

2:49PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op. 40/1
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

 

3:05PM
Antonio Salieri - The Stolen Bucket: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

3:13PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite Op 39
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/6

 

3:36PM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth suite #2 Op 1
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8318

 

3:54PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trumpet Sonata in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Stephen Keavy, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

 

4:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Lucio Silla: Overture K135
Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

 

4:16PM
Claude Debussy - Images Book I: Reflets dans l'eau L 110
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 278

 

4:22PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

 

4:30PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47086

 

4:40PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

4:55PM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques: Gavotte Op 112
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 410552

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
The New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Hagai Shaham, violin
Argo 440 116-2

 

5:15PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

5:23PM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in C Op 36/1
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

 

5:27PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

 

5:33PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Passacaglia & Fugue in c BWV 582
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 19032

 

5:46PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Vag Papian, piano
EMI 57164

 

5:55PM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 1: Sinfony
Cleveland Baroque Orchestra
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Avie 2208

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

 

6:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #2 in A Op 12/2
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano
Decca 4783523

 

6:23PM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

 

6:32PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

6:40PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

6:47PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 1 in D
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

 

6:56PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Empire Brass
Telarc 80301

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Soler - Sonata: Allegretto con ayre in D M 34
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67151

 

7:04PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #3 in d Op 58
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
CBC 5207

 

7:46PM
Claude Debussy - Premiere Rapsodie in bb L 116
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Franklin Cohen, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 439896

 

7:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in D K. 514
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

8:11PM
Frederic Chopin - Cello Sonata in g Op 65 B 160
Ben Capps, cello
Vassily Primakov, piano
LP Classics 1022

 

8:40PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/7 in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

8:54PM
Joseph Haydn - Covent Garden: Overture
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55192

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Philips 462824

 

9:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #103 "Drumroll" in Eb
The London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55002

 

9:47PM
Thomas Tallis - Spem in alium
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul Van Nevel, conductor
Sony 60992

 

9:57PM
John Dowland - Earl of Essex's Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #1
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
Newton 8802048

 

10:17PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

10:27PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47
Fine Arts Quartet
Naxos 572661

 

10:55PM
Jan Koetsier - Scherzo Brillante Op 96
James Boldin, horn
Richard Seiler, piano
MSR 1393

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: Dance
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

11:03PM
Gioachino Rossini - La Boutique fantasque
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 105677

 

11:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Albany 1510

 

11:51PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto: II Canzonetta in D Op 35
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Decca 467675

 

11:58PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #46 in B H.I:46
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 53986