KBAQ Playlist, 08-20-2017

Date: 

Sunday, August 20, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #2 in D Op 73
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

 

12:43AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Gloria: Laudamus Te RV 588
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
yo-Yo Ma, cello; Jonathan Manson, cello
Sony 90916

 

12:46AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #3 in D D 200
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423653

 

1:24AM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #2 in D
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 8.573230

 

1:42AM
Gerald Finzi - Love's Labours Lost: 3 Soliloquies
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5101

 

1:47AM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Violin Sonata in D Op. 9/3
Itzhak Perlman, violin & David Garvey, piano
RCA 62516

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in G Op 13/5
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

2:14AM
Edward Elgar - Sospiri Op 70
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

 

2:20AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 593

 

2:39AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Cello Sonata #5 in D Op 102/2
Zuill Bailey, cello
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Telarc 80740

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Berlin Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435856

 

3:34AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Komm, Jesu, komm BWV 229
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Frieder Bernius, conductor
Stuttgart Chamber Choir
Andrea Egeler, soprano
Inga Fischer, soprano
Martin van der Zeijst, countertenor
Markus Brutscher, tenor
Sony 45859

 

3:43AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #49 in c# Hob. XVI:36
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553128

 

3:57AM
Gabriel Faure - Berceuse Op 16
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Vanguard 1239

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Organ Concerto #6 in B flat Op 4
Sonnerie
Monica Hugget, conductor
Monica Hugget, Violin
Matthew Halls, organ
Avie 2055

 

4:13AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80676

 

4:30AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #6 in G G 450
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

 

4:48AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwartz, conductor
Naxos 8.572768

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

 

5:11AM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Four Dances from "Love's Labour's Lost" Op 167
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 572823

 

5:28AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #23 in F K 590
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 3454

 

5:56AM
Franz Liszt - Piano Sonata in b S178
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 4791728

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80541

 

10:07AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #6 in C
London Mozart Players
David Juritz, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9442

 

10:39AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Grzegorz Nowak, conductor
RPO 39

 

10:51AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sleepers Awake BWV 645
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

 

10:56AM
Andrew York - Sunburst
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #5 in C Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

11:09AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 5 in E
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

 

11:16AM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #1 in Eb
Symphony Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre
Mark Ermler, conductor
Brilliant 94453

 

11:53AM
Franz Schubert - Polonaise #5 in A D 824/5
Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony 58955

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #22 in C major K. 162
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

 

12:08PM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

12:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #4 in D K 218
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Radoslaw Szulc, conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin
Hanssler Classic 98039

 

12:36PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #59 "Fire" in A
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

 

12:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Michael Torke - Green T
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 452101

 

1:12PM
Antonio Lotti - Oboe d'amore Concerto in A
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe d'amore
Philips 420189

 

1:28PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50
Orchestra of the Champs-Elysees
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin
Naive 5174

 

1:37PM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony "The Hunt" in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

1:54PM
Alfredo Catalani - Scherzo in A
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573072

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides: Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80625

 

2:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1: Prelude in G BWV 1007
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 31978

 

2:10PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Concerto #3 in b Op 89
Budapest Chamber Orchestra
Tamas Pal, Conductor
Hae-Won Chang, piano
Naxos 550837

 

2:49PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music: Selections
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

2:57PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Courante from Suite No. XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Claude Debussy - Images: Iberia
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

 

3:20PM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D
Haydn Ensemble Berlin
Hansjorg Schellenberger, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

 

3:38PM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

3:44PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/2 in F Op 6/2
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 00621

 

3:56PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir d'un lieu cher: III Melodie in Eb Op 42/3
Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Rob Roy Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 421193

 

4:13PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/5 in G Op 4/5 Callen 23
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

 

4:33PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

4:44PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

4:56PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": III Rondo K. 331
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

5:03PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457706

 

5:44PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #11 in D
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

5:54PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String in D BWV 1068
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436658

 

6:05PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto #2 in Bb
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

 

6:31PM
Gioachino Rossini - Maometto II: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

 

6:42PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

 

6:56PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entr'acte
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in Eb
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550724

 

7:19PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Quartet #4 in e Op 44/2
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9844

 

7:45PM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #6 in c sharp minor op 59
Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
naxos 501701

 

7:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata XII 'La Folia'
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

8:16PM
Richard Strauss - Don Juan Op 20
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447441

 

8:36PM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Suite #12
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

 

8:50PM
Claude Debussy - Premiere Rapsodie
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 56832

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins in d BWV 1043
London Conchord Ensemble
Daniel Rowland, violin
Maya Koch, violin
Champs Hill 014

 

9:16PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
Telarc 80091

 

9:44PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 449112

 

9:49PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #32 in G K 318
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 44154

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: VI Gavotte in D HWV 441
Robert Gruca, guitar
MSR 1417

 

10:05PM
Reinhold Gliere - Symphony #2 in c Op 25
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9071

 

10:53PM
Vincenzo Galilei - Gagliarda
Francesco Libetta, piano
VAI 1196

 

10:57PM
Antonio Salieri - Axur, King of Ormus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

 

11:10PM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in Eb in Eb
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

 

11:21PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

 

11:41PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 41
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Sony 62720

 

11:57PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #58 in F
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916