KBAQ Playlist, 08-15-2017

Date: 

Tuesday, August 15, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Gerald Finzi - 5 Bagatelles
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 60437

 

12:16AM
John Field - Rondo in Ab
Collegium Aureum
Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

 

12:24AM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto in a Op 102
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Daniel Muller-Schott, cello
Pentatone 5186066

 

12:57AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 5 BWV 791
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante in D K 448
Czech Chamber Orchestra
Ondrej Kukal, conductor
Robert Stallman, flute
Isabelle Chapuis, flute
Bogner's Café 106

 

1:28AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture Op 117
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

1:36AM
Dietrich Buxtehude - Sonata in D Op 2
Eroica Trio
EMI 56873

 

1:46AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture in E Op 21
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata in A D 959
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 456579

 

2:42AM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Generous Enemies: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet
Naxos 572734

 

2:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Horns in F RV 539
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

 

2:57AM
Armas Jarnefelt - Berceuse
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Mats Zetterqvist, violin
Sony 46668

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #97 in C
London Philharmonic
Sir Georg Solti, Conductor
London 433396

 

3:24AM
Robert Schumann - Violin Sonata #1 in a Op. 105
Jennifer Koh, violin
Reiko Uchida, piano
Cedille 95

 

3:42AM
George Frideric Handel - Otho, King of Germany: Overture in Bb
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553430

 

3:49AM
Claude Debussy - Danses sacree et profane
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80071

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica" in Eb Op 55
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Tafelmusik 1019

 

4:49AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Balletto
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

 

4:52AM
Antonio Salieri - Rich for a Day: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

4:56AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3
Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 4410

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F major Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

5:10AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #1 in C
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

5:21AM
Alexander Glazunov - Melodie Op 20
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
VirginClss 91134

 

5:29AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony in G
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

5:45AM
Brian Packham - Cape Breton Concerto
Camerata Bariloche
Fernando Hasaj, conductor
Chris Norman, flute
Dorian 90250

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabande from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

6:03AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Scherzo Op 42/2
Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Vag Papian, piano
EMI 57164

 

6:09AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #6
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

6:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Polonaise in C Op 89
Inna Faliks, piano
MSR 1446

 

6:24AM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture
Minnesota Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Telarc 80083

 

6:36AM
Jules Massenet - Suite #4: Picturesque Scenes
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Yves Ossonce, conductor
Naxos 553125

 

6:52AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988
David Jalbert, piano
Atma 2557

 

6:55AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 735962

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 69690

 

7:09AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

7:20AM
Sergei Prokofiev - War and Peace: Waltz
Philharmonia orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10538

 

7:26AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Gosta Ohlin's Vocal Ensemble
Pro Musica Chamber Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

7:30AM
Claude Debussy - Images Book I: Reflets dans l'eau L 110
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 278

 

7:37AM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

 

7:50AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K. 492
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

7:54AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3 in Ab S 298
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 60443

 

8:05AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Maria Larionoff, violin
Naxos 572693

 

8:17AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

8:22AM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #5 in E HWV 430
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

8:32AM
William Walton - Crown Imperial
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Jay Friedman, conductor
CSO Resound 901 1101

 

8:39AM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #5 in C Op 39/5
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 48265

 

8:46AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Allegro appassionato Op 70
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

 

8:52AM
Thomas Arne - The Fairy Prince: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centau 3072

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #3 in F Op 72
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

 

9:04AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #5 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

 

9:13AM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Che gelida manina
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

9:18AM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: VII Gigue in D HWV 441
Robert Gruca, guitar
MSR 1417

 

9:22AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner L 113
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 444386

 

9:40AM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
William Stromberg, conductor
Naxos 559007

 

9:49AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467
Sinfonia Varsovia
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 4776233

 

9:55AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Ballet Suite: Hungarian dance (Czardas)
Cincinnati Pops orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
European Wind Soloists
Patrick De Ritis, conductor
Naxos 573259

 

10:07AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #11 in G
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

 

10:21AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

 

10:47AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

10:55AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: Folksongs from Somerset
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #1: IV Rondo (Allegro vivace) in Bb Op 99 D 898
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412 620

 

11:09AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/4 RV 435
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

 

11:17AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #4 in d Op 120
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

 

11:46AM
Malcolm Arnold - Little Suite #1 Op 80
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference 66

 

11:54AM
Antonio Soler - Sonata #84 in D
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417639

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Philharmonia of Russia
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3440

 

12:09PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40
Behzod Abduraimov, piano
Decca 478 3301

 

12:19PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Joseph Swenson
Robert McDuffie, violin
Telarc 80507

 

12:47PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

12:55PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 1

 

1:13PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Swanhilde's Waltz
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

 

1:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #43 "Mercury" in Eb
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425910

 

1:42PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #5: Gigue in G BWV 829
Adam Gyorgy, Piano
AGP 502556

 

1:48PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #6-10
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

2:11PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

2:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #40 in g K. 550
The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
Peter Tiboris, conductor
Elysium GRK 710

 

2:43PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words Op 67/2
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 66511

 

2:46PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #1
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane Op 50
Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts 901

 

3:06PM
Nicola Matteis - Ayre from Book 1
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 90802) 345

 

3:11PM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings in E Op 22
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400020

 

3:40PM
Pietro Locatelli - Concerto Grosso Op 1/8 in f Op 1/8
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

3:56PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: V. Allegro scherzando in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 69251

 

4:07PM
George Frideric Handel - Berenice: Overture HWV 38
Philharmonia Chamber Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 63269

 

4:17PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Alda Stuurop, violin
Lucy van Dael, viola
Anner Bylsma, cello
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Sony 63190

 

4:34PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

4:39PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op 40/1
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 413795

 

4:46PM
William Herschel - Symphony #2 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

4:56PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

5:12PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in C RV 191
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

5:27PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

5:34PM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird: Round of the Princesses
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Decca 448812

 

5:39PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C KV 373
Northern Sinfonia
Heinrich Schiff, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Virgin 91489

 

5:46PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

 

5:56PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Empire Brass
Telarc 80301

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

6:06PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
James DePreist, conductor
Delos 3208

 

6:19PM
Johann Strauss II - Tales From the Vienna Woods Op 325
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Wilfried Scharf, zither
Sony 301564

 

6:32PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Passagaille from Suite #XIV
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 61848

 

6:37PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 479 5023

 

6:42PM
Johann David Heinichen - Overture in G SBL 206
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 921

 

6:56PM
Grigoras Dinicu - Hora Staccato
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

 

7PM - 9 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8:00PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #16 in G
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

8:14PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #3 in Eb Op 10
Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Suitner, conductor
Brilliant 94671/2

 

8:47PM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: March
English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

 

8:50PM
Johannes Brahms - Ballade #4 in B Op 10/4
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67237

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 4 Violins in b RV 580
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

9:10PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

 

9:46PM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op 71
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Wen-Sinn Yang, cello
Warner 67946

 

9:51PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 10/2 in D Op 10
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture
The State of Mexico Symphony Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
ASV 857

 

10:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #14 in A K 114
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
BSO Classics 100102

 

10:31PM
Maurice Ravel - Piano Concerto for the left hand in D
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
Lionel Bringuier, conductor
Yuja Wang, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2393102

 

10:49PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in D
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes
MSR 1113

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words "Venetian Gondola Song" Op 30/6
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 66511

 

11:04PM
Aram Khachaturian - Violin Concerto Op 14
London Symphony Orchestra
Kristjan Jarvi, conductor
Mikhail Simonyan, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 16170

 

11:42PM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #4 in E Op 54
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 511758

 

11:55PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Trumpet Concerto: I. Grave in C
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

11:58PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #45 "Farewell" in f#
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 443777