KBAQ Playlist, 08-11-2020

12 AM

12:00AM
Jules Massenet
Thais: Meditation

London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

12:06AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #68 in Bb

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Philharmonia Baroque (PBP) 8

12:34AM
Edward Elgar
Wand of Youth Suite #1

Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8318

12:55AM
Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in E K 380

Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

1 AM

1:00AM
Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto in a Op 102

Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Isaac Stern, violin
Leonard Rose, cello
Sony 66941

1:35AM
George Frideric Handel
Aria 2 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

1:37AM
Giuseppe Sammartini
Concerto Grosso #8 in g

Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

1:48AM
Claude Debussy
Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80071

2 AM

2:00AM
Franz Schubert
Symphony #1 in D D 82

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423652

2:28AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in G Major Wq 180 (H 655)

Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

2:42AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F BWV 971

Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 60686

2:58AM
Aram Khachaturian
Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose-Maidens

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 47348

3 AM

3:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299

London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
James Galway, flute; Marisa Robles, harp
RCA 61789

3:31AM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Straussiana

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada, conductor
Pentatone 5186 518

3:38AM
Antonin Dvorak
Romance in f Op 11

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
John Storgards, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Ondine 1279-5

3:51AM
Jiri Antonin Benda
Symphony #2 in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

4 AM

4:00AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Concerto #2 in a Op 85

Budapest Chamber Orchestra
Tamas Pal, conductor
Hae-Won Chang, piano
Naxos 550837

4:34AM
Gabriel Faure
Apres un Reve Op 7/1

Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 57052

4:38AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D

Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

4:47AM
Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata #3 in C

I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 433701

5 AM

5:00AM
Traditional
Scarborough Fair

Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
Hip-O 4627

5:04AM
Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia #4 in e

I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Hans Elhorst, oboe
Philips 400017

5:12AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61843

5:43AM
Franz Beck
Sinfonia Op 2/3 in A Op 2/3 Callen 9

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

5:57AM
Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite #1: In the Hall of the Mountain King Op 46

Ulster Orchestra
Richard Howarth, conductor
Chandos 7040

6 AM

6:00AM
Johann Strauss II
Emperor Waltz Op 437

Vienna Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 474250

6:13AM
Michael Haydn
Symphony in F MH 25

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5392

6:27AM
Giacomo Puccini
Madame Butterfly: Humming Chorus

Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Ambrosian Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 453848

6:30AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #2 in E BWV 1053

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

6:50AM
Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons: Autumn: Petite Adagio

CSR Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Marco Polo 223136

6:54AM
Sergei Prokofiev
War and Peace: Waltz

Philharmonia orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10538

7 AM

7:00AM
Georges Bizet
Carmen: Suite #2

Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80703

7:18AM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance Op 72/1 in B Op 72/1

Vienna Philharmonic
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

7:23AM
Marin Marais
The Bells of St. Genevieve

Trio Sonnerie
Harmonia Mundi 907081

7:32AM
Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Rhapsody #2 Op 19

South Jutland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 570322

7:41AM
Frederic Chopin
Etude Op. 10/11 in Eb Op 10/11

Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 4410

7:45AM
Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto in D G 476

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

8 AM

8:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo: Overture K. 366

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

8:05AM
Mikhail Glinka
Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture

St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

8:11AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik: Concerto for 3 violins in F

Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

8:25AM
Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op 96

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

8:32AM
William Herschel
Symphony #8 in c

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

8:44AM
Zoltan Kodaly
Dances of Galanta

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

9 AM

9:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 19

Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Leif Ove Andsnes, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Sony 370548

9:30AM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 3/1 in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

9:39AM
Carlos Baguer
Symphony #12 in Eb

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

9:55AM
Niccolo Paganini
Sonata #6 in e Op 3

Itzhak Perlman, violin
John Williams, guitar
Sony 34508

10 AM

10:00AM
Johann Neruda
Trumpet Concerto in Eb

Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

10:15AM
Jean Sibelius
The Bard Op 64

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94975

10:23AM
Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin

Lyon National Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 8.572888

10:40AM
Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata Op 37/2 in G Op 37/2

Ian Hominick, piano
MSR 1475

10:55AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep May Safely Graze

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

11 AM

11:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Symphony #2 "Little Russian" in c Op 17

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 68045

11:34AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento K 136 in D K 136

Capella Istropolitana
Richard Edlinger, conductor
Naxos 550108

11:46AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Guitar Concerto in D RV 93

Amadeus Guitar Duo
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Thomas Kirchoff, guitar
Naxos 8.573440

11:57AM
Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls Op 54

Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 572403

12 PM

12:00PM
Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

12:05PM
Henry Purcell
Abdelazer: Incidental Music

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

12:16PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67501

12:40PM
Franz Beck
Sinfonia Op 1/4 in Eb Op 1/4

New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

12:49PM
Modest Mussorgsky
Night on Bald Mountain

New York Philharmonic
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445775

1 PM

1:00PM
Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture in c Op 80

Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

1:11PM
Mark O'Connor
Appalachia Waltz

La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 28737

1:18PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #102 in Bb HOB1:102

La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
DHarmMun 77351

1:43PM
Louis Ferdinand Herold
Zampa: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

1:52PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: 1-5 BWV 988

Lars Vogt, piano
Ondine 1273

2 PM

2:00PM
Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #3

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

2:18PM
Michel-Richard de Lalande
Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Suite #12

Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

2:32PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata #14 in c K 457

Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

2:53PM
Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

3 PM

3:00PM
Giuseppe Sammartini
Oboe Concerto in D

I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

3:13PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride: Overture

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

3:20PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien Op 45

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

3:37PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Sonata #3 in f Op. 20

Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano
Centaur 3127

3:57PM
Georges Bizet
Carmen: Entr'acte

Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

4 PM

4:00PM
John Williams
Superman: Main Theme

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 002993902

4:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425

Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Giovanni Scaramuzzino, mandolin
VirginClss 45527

4:14PM
Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60

Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39446

4:35PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)

Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

4:46PM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance #4 in F Op 46

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

4:54PM
Vittorio Monti
Czardas

Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

5 PM

5:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony #1 in C

London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

5:11PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048

Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Teldec 98442

5:23PM
Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody #6 "Carnival at Pest" (originally #9) in D

London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

5:36PM
Gioachino Rossini
Barber of Seville: Overture

National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

5:43PM
Anonymous
Symphony in A minor K. 16a "Odense" in a K. Anh. 220 (K. 16a)

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
Capriccio Digital 10326

5:56PM
Jacques Offenbach
Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

6 PM

6:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Violin & Orchestra K 269 in B K 269

German Radio Philharmonic
Bruno Weil, conductor
Lena Neudauer, violin
Hanssler 93316

6:08PM
Pablo de Sarasate
Don Juan Fantasy Op 51

Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

6:19PM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Trumpet Concerto #3 in D

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

6:30PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio: Overture Op 72c

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

6:38PM
Mauro Giuliani
Variations on a Theme by Handel Op 107

Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

6:46PM
Johann Strauss II
Blue Danube Waltz Op 314

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80098

6:55PM
Johannes Brahms
Paganini Variations in a Op 35

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 444338

7 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit Central Sound at Eight for more information.

 

8 PM

8:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture "Water Music" in C

New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Decca 455621

8:29PM
Gabriel Faure
Requiem: VII In Paradisum in d Op 48

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80135

8:34PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in E Hob 1:22

Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Vienna Philharmonic 20091

8:50PM
Claude Debussy
Sacred and Profane Dances

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80071

9 PM

9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata XII 'La Folia'

I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

9:10PM
Edouard Lalo
Cello Concerto in d

Prague Philharmonia
Jakub Hrusa, conductor
Johannes Moser, cello
Pentatone 5186 488

9:37PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K 525

Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48266

9:54PM
Franz Schubert
Ave Maria

Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

10 PM

10:00PM
Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata #1 in G

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

10:10PM
Giovanni Paisiello
Piano Concerto #3 in A

Campania Chamber Orchestra
Luigi Piovano, conductor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 572065

10:24PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto #2 in E BWV 1042

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Midori, violin
Philips 416389

10:43PM
Charles Gounod
Faust: Ballet Music

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

11 PM

11:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani

The London Festival Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

11:04PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553474

11:46PM
George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in E Op. 1/15

Itzhak Perlman, violin & David Garvey, piano
RCA 62516

11:56PM
Niccolo Paganini
Quartetto #15

Debra Wedells Cross, Flute; Robert Alemany, Clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts Festival (VAF) 1

Date: 

Tuesday, August 11, 2020 - 00:00