KBAQ Playlist, 08-08-2018

Date: 

Wednesday, August 8, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cello Concerto in b Op 104
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 447413

 

12:42AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

12:52AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

 

1:30AM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Violin Sonata in A Op 2/4
Adrian Butterfield, Baroque violin; Jonathan Manson, Viola da Gamba; Laurence Cummings, harpsichord
Naxos 572866

 

1:47AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 D797
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

 

1:54AM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F RV 457
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
Sony 66271

 

2:10AM
Josef Suk - Serenade for String Orchestra in Eb Op 6
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 447109

 

2:34AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #63 "Roxelane" in C
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425920

 

2:55AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: Morning Mood Op 23
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 66227

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

 

3:19AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #5 in G K 283
Ivo Pogorelich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 437763

 

3:37AM
Anatol Liadov - The Enchanted Lake Op 62
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 7047

 

3:46AM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture Op 81
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

 

4:15AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #5 in D G449
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

 

4:33AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
John Storgards, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Ondine 1279-5

 

4:46AM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D D 6
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Georg Mais, conductor
Arte Nova 897710

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Thomas Morley - 4 Dances
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3132

 

5:08AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Consecration of the House Overture Op 124
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

5:19AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet #2 in C minor
The Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

 

5:40AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

5:48AM
Gerald Finzi - Eclogue
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Martin Jones, piano
Nimbus 5366

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bruno Bartoletti, conductor
London 436658

 

6:08AM
Arnold Bax - Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

 

6:13AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture K 486
Musica Nova Orchestra
Robert Xavier Rodriguez, conductor
Albany (Troy) 1479

 

6:18AM
Jean Sibelius - The Bard Op 64
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94975

 

6:25AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069
Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Andrew Parrott, conductor
EMI 54653

 

6:48AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of Clowns
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

 

6:51AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act 1: Slavonic Theme & Variations
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

 

6:59AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/4 in e Op 28/4
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

7:05AM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

 

7:21AM
Johann Quantz - Flute Sonata #275 in Bb QV1/161
Tia Roper, flute
Mitchell Vines, piano
Albany 1437

 

7:31AM
Giacomo Puccini - Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

7:35AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba Op 47/8
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

7:41AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

7:50AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: The 4 Seasons: Summer
Munich Radio Orchestra
Roberto Abbado, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

7:57AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #5 g-minor
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

8:05AM
Johann David Heinichen - Oboe Concerto in A SBL 228
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Paul Dombrecht, oboe d'amore
Passacaille 921

 

8:18AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World": II Largo in e Op 95
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

 

8:24AM
Grigoras Dinicu - Hora Staccato
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

 

8:27AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

8:39AM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve
Trio Sonnerie
Harmonia Mundi 907081

 

8:47AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40
Behzod Abduraimov, piano
Decca 478 3301

 

8:57AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: Dance
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

 

9:05AM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

 

9:25AM
Jacques Morel - Chaconne
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

 

9:32AM
Frederic Chopin - Nouvelle Etude #2 in Db
Tomoko Harigawa, piano
Stillwater Sound 11

 

9:35AM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello
BIS 5017

 

9:44AM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

 

9:52AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Chaconne
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 2 9132

 

9:58AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens: Turkish March Op 113
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

10:12AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Romance in f
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Inon Barnatan, piano
Decca 2375302

 

10:15AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #2: I Allegro non troppo in D Op 73
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

 

10:37AM
Alessandro Stradella - Sonata for 8 Violins and Trumpet
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

10:45AM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Op 91
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 899 in Eb Op 90/2 D 899/2
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 798943

 

11:05AM
Antonio Soler - Sonata: Allegretto con ayre in D M 34
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67151

 

11:09AM
Jacques Offenbach - Concerto Militaire in G
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

 

11:37AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G
Chamber Academy of the Salzburg Mozarteum
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Sony 45930

 

11:54AM
Armas Edvard Jarnefelt - Praeludium
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80324

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2
Alessio Bax, piano
Signum 397

 

12:14PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Sandra Rivers, piano
EMI 54576

 

12:19PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #5 in D major BWV 1050
London Conchord Ensemble
Florian Uhlig, piano
Maya Koch, violin
Champs Hill 014

 

12:41PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #1
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

12:45PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 442011

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 42/1
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

 

1:10PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G11
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

1:18PM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #2 in A Op 16
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 68655

 

1:44PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bastien & Bastienne: Overture K. 50
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

1:47PM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 448155

 

2:09PM
Gabriela Lena Frank - "Coqueteos" from Leyendas, An Andean Walkabout
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

2:14PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #2 in D Op 36
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

 

2:48PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 452022

 

2:52PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano & Bruno Cavallo, flutes
Newton 8802154

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

3:05PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in Bb in Bb Bryan Bb3
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

 

3:20PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80459

 

3:42PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
American Classical Orchestra
Thomas Crawford, conductor
Marc Schachman
Centaur 3108

 

3:52PM
Alexander Glazunov - Raymonda: Grand Waltz Op 57
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Annisimov, Conductor
Naxos 556687

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Radoslaw Szulc, conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin
Hanssler Classic 98039

 

4:07PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Kirov Orchestra & Chorus
Valery Gergiev, conductor
UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

 

4:14PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #6 BWV 1051
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Pemi Paull, viola
Olivier Brault, viola
Analekta 9996

 

4:28PM
Thomas Arne - Eliza: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

 

4:35PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb Op 142/3 D935/3
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 419217

 

4:46PM
Niccolo Paganini - Grand Sonata: III. Andantino variato in A Op 53
Monica Huggett, violin; Richard Savino, guitar
Harmonia Mundi 3957116

 

4:56PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo: Ballet music
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

5:07PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

5:14PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite Op 11
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54273

 

5:30PM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

 

5:40PM
Frederick Delius - Aquarelles
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

 

5:45PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435390

 

5:54PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Farandole
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

 

6:06PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

6:20PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

 

6:31PM
Andrea Falconieri - Folias
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

6:35PM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque in C Op 18
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 444338

 

6:42PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet #2 "Concerto secondo" in D
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba
Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
Sony 63115

 

6:53PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #7 in c Op 46
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

 

6:57PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4 in D G448
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

 

7PM - 9PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

 

9:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp
EMI 57128

 

9:39PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 59/1 in a Op 59/1
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin 45620

 

9:44PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in A Wq 172
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

 

10:20PM
Franz Liszt - Dante Symphony: II. Purgatorio
London Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein, conductor
London Oratory School Schola
Telarc 80613

 

10:44PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Oboe in Bb RV 548
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin; Albrecht Mayer, oboe
EMI 57859

 

10:54PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Chorus & Orchestra of German Opera Berlin
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Domenico Cimarosa - La baronessa Stramba: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

11:07PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 899 in Gb Op 90/3
Orli Shaham, piano
Canary Classics 15

 

11:14PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ransom Wilson, flute
Seraphim 73282

 

11:36PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 125092

 

11:57PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #33 in c Hob. XVI:20
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
Bridge 9438