KBAQ Playlist, 08-04-2020

12 AM

12:00AM
Ottorino Respighi
Serenata P 54

Chamber Orchestra of New York
Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor
Naxos 8.573168

12:05AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concertone for 2 Violins in C K 190

Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Gordon Nikolic, violin
Pentatone 5186453

12:33AM
Antonin Dvorak
American Suite in A Op 98b

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 501701

12:50AM
George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435390

1 AM

1:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto #3 in c Op 37

London Symphony Orchestra
Andreas Delfs, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
RCA 733835

1:37AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik: Concerto for 3 violins in F

Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

1:51AM
Hugo Alfven
Mountain King: Dance of the Shepherdess Op 37

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

1:55AM
Frederick Delius
Aquarelles

Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

2 AM

2:00AM
Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

2:19AM
Claude Debussy
Petite Suite: En Bateau

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

2:23AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in a WQ 170

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

2:50AM
Max Bruch
Swedish Dances Op 63

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 420932

3 AM

3:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite #1 in C BWV 1066

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

3:26AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell
Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat Op 11

New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

3:52AM
Gabriel Faure
Apres un Reve

Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

3:55AM
Juventino Rosas
Over the Waves

Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 755552

4 AM

4:00AM
Mauro Giuliani
Guitar Concerto #1 in A Op 30

Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Cognetti, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 63385

4:31AM
Franz Schubert
Impromptu #2 D 899 in Eb Op 90/2 D 899/2

Lynne Haeseler, piano
KBAQ 503

4:35AM
Traditional
Scarborough Fair

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Indieblu Music 7733

4:39AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in g BWV 1070

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Sony 62720

5 AM

5:00AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #31 "Hornsignal" in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, conductor
Linn 500

5:33AM
Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey

Light Music Society Orchestra
Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor
EMI 66227

5:36AM
Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata #5 in Eb

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

5:51AM
Tomaso Albinoni
Suite for brass: Albinoni in G

Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

5:57AM
Georges Bizet
Carmen: Aragonaise

Monte Carlo Philharmonic
James DePriest, conductor
Delos 3208

6 AM

6:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto "La Caccia" in Bb Op 8/10 RV 362

Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Fabio Biondi, Violin
Virgin Clss 45465

6:08AM
William Walton
Crown Imperial

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80125

6:15AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545

Angela Jia Kim, piano
Miro 1003

6:26AM
Frank Bridge
4 Short Pieces: 2. Spring Song H. 104

The Heath Quartet
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello
Decca B0031491-02

6:29AM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 6/7 in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325

Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

6:45AM
Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Overture

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

7 AM

7:00AM
Edward Elgar
Three Bavarian Dances

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

7:13AM
Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra: Introduction Op 30

Berlin Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 479 1041

7:15AM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso Op 6/2 in F Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

7:25AM
Frederic Chopin
Fantaisie-Impromptu in c# Op 66

Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457585

7:32AM
Josef Myslivecek
Sinfonia in F

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

7:44AM
Antonin Dvorak
In Nature's Realm Op 91

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Warner 666562

8 AM

8:00AM
Jaromir Weinberger
Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka & Fugue

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
College-Conservatory of Music of the University of Cincinnati Brass Choir / Timothy Nelson, director
Telarc 80115

8:10AM
Luigi Boccherini
Symphony in F G 512

Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901291

8:28AM
Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus

German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

8:31AM
George Enesco
Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11

La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

8:43AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6

Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

8:51AM
Johann Strauss II
Vienna Blood

Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

9 AM

9:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor" in Eb Op 73

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Rudolf Serkin, piano
Sony 63080

9:39AM
Johann David Heinichen
Violin Concerto SBL 224

Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Dirk Vandaele, violin
Passacaille 921

9:46AM
Leonard Bernstein
Divertimento: II. Waltz

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Virgin 363301

9:49AM
Michael Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in D

Munich Chamber Orchestra
Hans Stadlmair, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

10 AM

10:00AM
Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1

Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
Newton 8802048

10:17AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss
Allemande from Suite XIV

David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223

10:22AM
Niccolo Paganini
Violin Concerto #1: I Allegro maestoso in D Op. 6

Paris Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor
Laurent Korcia violin
Naive 5344

10:39AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento K 138 in F K 138

Sinfonia Varsovia
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75597

10:53AM
Alexander Borodin
String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Benny Kim, violin
Masao Kawasaki, viola
Mats Lidstrom, cello
EMI 56481

11 AM

11:00AM
George Gershwin
An American in Paris

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445768

11:19AM
Domenico Zipoli
Elevazione

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello
BIS 5017

11:28AM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin
Grand Parade of Sail

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Conifer 18309

11:37AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D Wq 43/2

Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

12 PM

12:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

12:07PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038

Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Georg Faust, cello
Christine Schornsheim, harpsichord
EMI 57111

12:15PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in e Op 64

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Joseph Swenson
Robert McDuffie, violin
Telarc 80507

12:42PM
Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance #19 in b WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

12:45PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien Op 45

Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 417742

1 PM

1:00PM
Leo Delibes
Coppelia: Act I: Hungarian Dance

L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 425472

1:05PM
Josef Myslivecek
Sinfonia in B

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

1:17PM
Robert Schumann
Forest Scenes Op 82

Phyllis Moss, Piano
Centaur 2106

1:39PM
Gabriel Faure
Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

1:43PM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

2 PM

2:00PM
Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite #2

Orchestre National de Lyon
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75471

2:18PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in D F 64

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

2:29PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #28 in C major K. 200

Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220543

2:52PM
Gustav Holst
The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32

London Philharmonic Ochestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 64748

3 PM

3:00PM
Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D

London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

3:09PM
Antonio Rosetti
Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major C 72

Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

3:25PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante Favori in F WoO 57

Claudio Arrau, piano
Philips 416145

3:38PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol Op 34

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

3:54PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Sleepers Awake BWV 645

Thibaut Garcia, guitar
Erato 0190295605261

4 PM

4:00PM
Georges Delerue
Something Wicked This Way Comes: Theme

Orchestra conducted by Georges Delerue
Varese Sarabande 5256

4:05PM
Giovanni Gabrieli
4 Instrumental Pieces

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3132

4:17PM
Aaron Copland
Our Town

London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

4:28PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G Wq 183/4

English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

4:41PM
Claude Debussy
Reverie

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

4:46PM
Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata #4 in Bb

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

5 PM

5:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Strings in C RV 110

Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

5:05PM
Ottorino Respighi
The Birds P 154

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

5:24PM
Isaac Albeniz
Iberia: Book II: Triana

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80470

5:29PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto E s49

Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

5:48PM
Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza Andaluza

The American String Project
Stephanie Chase, conductor
MSR 1226

5:53PM
Frederic Chopin
Valse Brillante Op 34/1 in Ab Op 34/1

Ingrid Fliter, piano
VAI Audio 1250

6 PM

6:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni
Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3

London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

6:12PM
Otto Nicolai
Merry Wives of Windsor Overture

Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

6:21PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto #3 in Eb K 447

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Eric Ruske, horn
Telarc 80367

6:36PM
Enrique Granados
Spanish Dance #4 "Villanesca"

Angel Romero, guitar
Celedonio Romero, guitar
Telarc 80216

6:42PM
Karl Goldmark
In the Spring Op. 36

National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 550745

6:53PM
Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen: Of foreign lands & peoples in G Op 15/1

Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

6:55PM
Louis Spohr
Septet in A Op 147

Midsummer's Music
Centaur 2448

7 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit Central Sound at Eight for more information.

 

8 PM

8:00PM
Franz-Xaver Mozart
Piano Concerto #2 in Eb Op 25

Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Grant Johannesen, piano
Centaur 2062

8:26PM
Fernando Sor
6 Waltzes Op 39

Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

8:42PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408

Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

8:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker Suite: Waltz of the Flowers Op 66

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

9 PM

9:00PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C

Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550757

9:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
9 Variations on a March by Dressler WoO 63

Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

9:32PM
William Boyce
Symphony #2 in A

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

9:38PM
Giuseppe Verdi
Jerusalem: Ballet music

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

10 PM

10:00PM
George Frideric Handel
Judas Maccabaeus: See the conquering hero comes!

English Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Wandsworth School Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

10:04PM
Maurice Ravel
Introduction & Allegro

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Joshua Smith, flute
Franklin Cohen, clarinet
Martin Chalifour, violin
Wei-Fang Gu, violin
Telarc 80361

10:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504

NHK Symphony Orchestra
Otmar Suitner, conductor
Denon 7051

10:53PM
Frederic Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante Op 18 in Eb Op. 18

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

11 PM

11:00PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret
Rondeau

English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

11:03PM
Johannes Brahms
Serenade #2 in A Op 16

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80522

11:35PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony in d in d Bryan d2

City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

11:52PM
Giacomo Puccini
Turandot: Nessun Dorma

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

11:56PM
Louise Farrenc
Symphony #3 in g Op. 36

Brittany Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
Pierre Verany 700030

Date: 

Tuesday, August 4, 2020 - 00:00