KBAQ Playlist, 08-04-2018

Date: 

Saturday, August 4, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica" in Eb Op 55
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Tafelmusik 1019

 

12:49AM
Gabriel Faure - Requiem: VII In Paradisum in d Op 48
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80135

 

12:53AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1:Prelude & Fugue #1 in C BWV 846
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 4756832

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir of Florence Op 70
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 453460

 

1:34AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

1:44AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl Op 64
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
CSO 901 1402

 

1:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Per l'orchestra di Dresda" in g RV 577
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A K 622
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Ricardo Morales, clarinet
Beau Fleuve 94944

 

2:28AM
Enrique Granados - Valses poeticos
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

 

2:41AM
Michel Farinel - Faronell's Ground
Trio Sonnerie
Teldec 90841

 

2:47AM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Little Serenade Op 12
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Petter Sundkvist, conductor
Naxos 553715

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel - Trumpet Concerto #3 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

 

3:10AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 960 in Bb D 960
Gilbert Kalish, piano
Bridge 9428

 

3:49AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in d F 65
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #89 in F
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66253

 

4:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #16 in F Op 135
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80427

 

4:44AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

4:56AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Fugue # 7 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Gaspard Fritz - Symphony #2 in C Op 6/2
Kesselberg Ensemble
Ilze Grudule, conductor
Musiques Suisses 6283

 

5:26AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Oberon: Overture J 306
Philharmonia Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8766

 

5:36AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins & 2 Cellos in D RV 564
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
VirginClss 45527

 

5:47AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Capriccio Brillant in b Op 22
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Helen Huang, piano
Teldec 15869

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

 

6:12AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

6:23AM
Niccolo Paganini - Quartetto #15
Debra Wedells Cross, Flute; Robert Alemany, Clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts Festival (VAF) 1

 

6:43AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #2
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

6:56AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner: V The Little Shepherd
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Branford Marsalis, soprano saxophone
Sony 89251

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

7:17AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

 

7:28AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op 40/2 in c Op 40/2
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

 

7:35AM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D
Queen's Chamber Band
4Tay 4011

 

7:54AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Robert Schumann - Romance Op 94/1 Op 94/1
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 439863

 

8:04AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in G
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57397

 

8:14AM
William Walton - Spitfire Prelude & Fugue
English Northern Philharmonia
Paul Daniel, conductor
Naxos 553869

 

8:22AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio in Eb Op. 70/2
The Peabody Trio
Artek 0018-2

 

8:56AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Swanhilde's Waltz
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon
Alejandro Posada, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 7

 

9:08AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #5 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

 

9:17AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

9:26AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #21 "Prussian" in D K 575
Emerson String Quartet
Sony 793598

 

9:50AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

10:11AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo Op 117/1 in Eb Op 117/1
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 88697

 

10:17AM
Frederick Delius - Paris
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10742

 

10:36AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #3 in C Op 5/3
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

10:48AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischutz: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

 

11:04AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

11:10AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54665

 

11:32AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80368

 

11:44AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #60 in C Hob. XVI:50
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2047

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Gerald Finzi - Romance Op 11
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5101

 

12:07PM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

 

12:21PM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9
SWR Symphony Orchestra of Baden-Baden & Freiburg
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

 

12:30PM
Johann Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto in Bb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

 

12:47PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Consecration of the House Overture Op 124
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Giacomo Puccini - Minuetto #1 in A
Enso Quartet
Naxos 8.573108

 

1:04PM
Giuseppe Torelli - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

1:11PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #1 in Eb Op. 2
Orchestre National de l'ORTF
Jean Martinon, conductor
Brilliant Classics 94360

 

1:43PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

1:54PM
Aram Khachaturian - Masquerade: Waltz
Royal Philharmonic
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1004

 

2:17PM
James Horner - Braveheart
(soundtrack orchestra)
James Horner, conductor
Sony 89702

 

2:20PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #2 in Ab
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80370

 

2:53PM
Johann David Heinichen - Violin Concerto SBL 224
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Dirk Vandaele, violin
Passacaille 921

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Reinhold Gliere - Horn Concerto in Bb Op 91
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

 

3:23PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in Eb P26
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9352

 

3:33PM
Fernando Sor - Divertissement Militaire Op 49
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

3:46PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

 

3:54PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Voldomiro: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

4:17PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat Op 11
New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

 

4:43PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61/1
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

4:48PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #3
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Panorama
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

5:04PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in E K 46
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

 

5:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

 

5:50PM
Malcolm Arnold - Little Suite #1 Op 80
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference 66

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

 

6:18PM
Jaromir Weinberger - Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka & Fugue
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
College-Conservatory of Music of the University of Cincinnati Brass Choir / Timothy Nelson, director
Telarc 80115

 

6:27PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

6:35PM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto #2 in e Op 57
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Erato 45838

 

6:55PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata XII 'La Folia'
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

7:09PM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

 

7:27PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #92 "Oxford" in G Hob. 1:92
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 87284

 

7:54PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

8:14PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #3 in C Op 32
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

 

8:49PM
Mauro Giuliani - Sonata Eroica in A Op 150
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80525

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Tarquinio Merula - Canzon decima quarta "La Cappellina"
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

 

9:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #7 "Razumovsky" in F Op 59/1
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447078

 

9:45PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D major K. 412
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

 

9:54PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #2: Solveig's Song Op 55
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Philips 462824

 

10:16PM
Johann Quantz - Flute Concerto in G
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 447644

 

10:29PM
Alexander Glazunov - Piano Concerto #2 in B Op 100
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Alexander Romanovsky, piano
Warner 67946

 

10:48PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #37 in Bb Perger 28
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Harold Farberman, conductor
Vox 5020

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Orfeo 867121

 

11:12PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #1 in C HOB VIIa:1
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

 

11:30PM
David Diamond - Rounds for String Orchestra
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3189

 

11:45PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 558
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45527

 

11:55PM
Gabriel Faure - Piano Trio in d Op 120
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano; Brinton Smith, cello
Vanguard 1239