KBAQ Playlist, 07-20-2021

12 AM

12:00AM
Gary Schocker
Hypnotized: Elysian

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71297

12:03AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia #4 in A Wq. 182

Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
naxos 553285

12:17AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459156

12:45AM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 6/5 in D Op 6/5 HWV 323

Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 621

1 AM

1:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto #18 in Bb K 456

The Cleveland Orchestra
Mitsuko Uchida, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Decca 478 6763

1:33AM
Claude Debussy
Printemps L 61

Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435766

1:50AM
Domenico Cimarosa
Oboe Concerto in c

Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

2 AM

2:00AM
Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

2:17AM
Antonio Vivaldi
4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442

Camerata Lysy Gstaad
Alberto Lysy, conductor
Sir Yehudi Menuhin, violin
EMI 66227

2:26AM
Johannes Brahms
German Requiem: How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place Op. 45

Berlin Philharmonic & Radio Choir
Simon Rattle, conductor
Dorothea Roschmann, soprano
Thomas Quasthoff, baritone
EMI 65393

2:31AM
Mauro Giuliani
Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

3 AM

3:00AM
Robert Schumann
Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38

Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

3:30AM
Francois Devienne
Flute Concerto #2 in D

Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 8.573230

3:48AM
Gabriel Pierne
Sonate for Violin and Piano: Allegretto Tranquillo ( 2nd movement)

Katie McLin, Violin
Andrew Campbell, Piano
Summit Records 553

3:53AM
Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

4 AM

4:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80368

4:11AM
George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow

English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

4:19AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #92 "Oxford" in G HOB I:92

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Rene Jacobs, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901849

4:49AM
Paul Reade
The Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite

BBC Concert Orchestra
Philip Ellis, conductor
Emma Johnson, clarinet
Nimbus 6328

5 AM

5:00AM
Franz-Xaver Mozart
Piano Concerto #2 in Eb Op 25

Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Grant Johannesen, piano
Centaur 2062

5:26AM
Maurice Ravel
Pavane for a Dead Princess

Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9974

5:33AM
Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

5:47AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D Op 3/9 RV 230

L'Arte dell'Arco
Federico Guglielmo, violin
Brilliant Classics 94629BR

5:55AM
Joaquin Rodrigo
Soleriana: Boleras

Asturias Symphony Orchestra
Maximiano Valdes, conductor
Naxos 8.555844

6 AM

6:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah: He, watching over Israel, slumbers not

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80119

6:05AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Orchestral Suite in Bb

La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

6:22AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture Op 84

Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon/Decca B0029402-02

6:31AM
Gioachino Rossini
Otello: Overture

National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

6:40AM
Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings Op 11

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 63088

6:50AM
Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony #1 in G OP. 7

Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

7 AM

7:00AM
George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture

Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

7:08AM
Johan Svendsen
Romance in G Op 26

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

7:16AM
Franz Liszt
La Campanella

Adam Gyorgy, Piano
AGP 502556

7:21AM
Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia Concertante in A C 34

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 39964

7:38AM
Alexander Glazunov
Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52

Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

7:43AM
Georges Bizet
Carmen: Suite #2

Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80703

8 AM

8:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
3 German Dances K 605

Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner, conductor
Naxos 557243

8:08AM
Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance #4 in f

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

8:13AM
Gerald Finzi
Romance Op 11

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5101

8:21AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #6 in F BWV 1057

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

8:37AM
Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini: Overture Op 23

Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

8:48AM
William Herschel
Symphony #8 in c

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

9 AM

9:00AM
Edouard Lalo
Symphonie Espagnole in d Op 21

Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 400032

9:34AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537

English Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

9:43AM
Frederic Chopin
Nocturne Op 15/1 in F Op. 15/1

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

9:47AM
Andre-Ernest-Modeste Gretry
Cephalus and Procris: Ballet Suite

Hartford Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Mahler, conductor
Vangaurd 108

10 AM

10:00AM
Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

10:08AM
Joseph Haydn
String Quartet "Fifths" in d Op 76/2

Takacs Quartet
London 421360

10:29AM
Vincent d'Indy
Tableaux de voyage Op. 36

Wurttemburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Gilles Nopre, conductor
Marco Polo 8.223659

10:47AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins: Overture tres vite

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

10:52AM
Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419616

11 AM

11:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo" in A K 331

Angela Jia Kim, piano
Miro 1003

11:23AM
Antonin Dvorak
My Homeland Overture Op 62

London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

11:34AM
Ottorino Respighi
Fountains of Rome

Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Conifer 51292

11:52AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Concerto in g: II Largo-III Presto in g BWV 1056

Ars Rediviva Orchestra of Prague
Milan Munclinger, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

12 PM

12:00PM
Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

12:05PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #3 "Eroica"

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve Records 998548

12:52PM
Domenico Cimarosa
Keyboard Sonata #32 in F major R. 32

Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

12:56PM
Richard Wagner
The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 448155

1 PM

1:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni
Oboe Concerto D 7/6

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

1:08PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Danse Macabre Op 40

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

1:16PM
Etienne Mehul
Symphony #2 D

Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

1:43PM
Isaac Albeniz
Suite Espanola: Cadiz Op 47/4

Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

1:49PM
Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

2 PM

2:00PM
Johann Pachelbel
Canon & Gigue in D

Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

2:07PM
Jules Massenet
Picturesque Scenes

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Yves Ossonce, conductor
Naxos 553125

2:23PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Sonata #1 in C-Major Opus 2/3

Ian Hobson, piano
Arabesque Z6564

2:40PM
Hamilton Harty
A John Field Suite

Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 6583

3 PM

3:00PM
Luigi Cherubini
Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

3:08PM
Johannes Brahms
Symphony #3 in F Op 90

Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

3:46PM
Jeremiah Clarke
The King's March

English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

3:48PM
Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony #5 in C Major OP. 7

Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

3:56PM
Felix Mendelssohn
On Wings of Song Op 34/2

Mischa Maisky, cello
Sergio Tiempo, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 471565

4 PM

4:00PM
Jerry Goldsmith
Forever Young: Love Theme

London Symphony Orchestra
Jerry Goldsmith, conductor
Telarc 80433

4:05PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D in D TWV 40:202

members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

4:11PM
Gioachino Rossini
Thieving Magpie: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

4:22PM
Benjamin Godard
Suite of 3 Pieces Op 116

City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Susan Milan, flute
Chandos 8840

4:34PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata #5 in G K 283

Ivo Pogorelich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 437763

4:51PM
Johann Strauss II
Morning Papers Waltz Op 279

Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

5 PM

5:00PM
Alexander Glazunov
Wedding March Op 21

Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Igor Golovschin, conductor
Naxos 553839

5:07PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #35 in Bb HOB 35

Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550721

5:27PM
Karl Goldmark
In the Spring Op. 36

National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 550745

5:37PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532

Parley of Instruments
Roy Goodman, conductor
Paul O'Dette, mandolin
Robin Jeffrey, mandolin
Hyperion 66160

5:50PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

5:57PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani

The London Festival Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

6 PM

6:00PM
Hubert Parry
The Birds of Aristophanes: Bridal March of the Birds

BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10740

6:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Harpsichord: Largo in f BWV 1056

English Chamber Orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

6:10PM
Johann Christian Bach
Oboe Concerto in F CW C81 (T 290/7)

Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Jaap ter Linden, conductor
Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe
Challenge Records 72019

6:28PM
Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80333

6:36PM
Antonin Dvorak
Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Naxos 570995

6:52PM
Muzio Clementi
Monferrina #12 in C Op 49/12

Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

6:56PM
Carl Davis
Ballade for Cello and Orchestra

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Carl Davis, conductor
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Carl Davis Collection (CDC) 017

7 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit Central Sound at Eight for more information.

 

8 PM

8:00PM
Ottorino Respighi
The Birds P 154

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

8:19PM
George Frideric Handel
Sarabanda from Harpsichord Suite #4 in d HWV 437

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80403

8:24PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #8 in F Op 93

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 416282

8:52PM
Robert Schumann
Bride of Messina Overture Op 100

Polish National Radio Orchestra
Johannes Wildner, conductor
Naxos 550608

9 PM

9:00PM
John Field
Nocturne #14 in C

John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

9:11PM
Leos Janacek
Idyll

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572698

9:41PM
Jacques de Saint-Luc
Suite "La Prise de Gaeta"

David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80693

9:55PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Vocalise Op 34/14

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

10 PM

10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto #1 in a BWV 1041

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 986

10:14PM
Franz Schubert
Fantasie (for piano 4-hands) in f D 940

Murray Perahia, piano
Radu Lupu, piano
Sony 39511

10:34PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet #17 "The Hunt" in Bb K 458

Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 427657

11 PM

11:00PM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance Op 72/6 in Bb Op 72

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

11:05PM
Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in F HOB XVIII:3

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 89853

11:26PM
Alexander Taneyev
Suite #2: Theme with Variations

I Musici de Montreal
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
MarcoPolo 223133

11:41PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in C RV 191

Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

11:56PM
Peter Joseph von Lindpaintner
Bassoon Concerto in F Op 44

Stutgart Philharmoic Orchestra
Nicolas Pasquet, conductor
Albrecht Holder, bassoon
Naxos 553456

Date: 

Tuesday, July 20, 2021 - 00:00