KBAQ Playlist, 07-16-2021

12 AM

12:00AM
Robert Schumann
Arabesque in C Op 18

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 444338

12:06AM
George Frideric Handel
Berenice: Overture HWV 38

English Chamber Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
Decca 4664342

12:14AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for Strings #2 in B flat major Wq 182

The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

12:27AM
Richard Strauss
Sonatina #1 in F TrV 288

Armonia Ensemble
Berlin Classics 300576

1 AM

1:00AM
Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D Op 77

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 68

1:44AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C

Philharmonica Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425905

1:57AM
Healey Willan
Rise up, my love, my fair one

Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5066

2 AM

2:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony #1 "Classical" Op 25

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

2:15AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1

Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

2:23AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata #2 in A Op 12/2

Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano
Decca 4783523

2:40AM
Granville Bantock
Celtic Symphony

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Hyperion 66450

3 AM

3:00AM
Michael Haydn
Flute Concerto in D MH 81

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute
Nimbus 5392

3:15AM
George Frideric Handel
Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341

Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edward Carroll, trumpet
William Neil, harpsichord
Sony 63269

3:22AM
Franz Schubert
String Quartet #13 "Rosamunde" in a Op 29 D 804

Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 459151

3:55AM
Romanus Hoffstetter
Andante Cantabile (Haydn Serenade)

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss Classics 3303

4 AM

4:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #25 in g K 183

Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 44154

4:28AM
Fernando Sor
Variations on a Theme of Mozart

Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

4:34AM
Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons: Autumn: Petite Adagio

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Decca 455349

4:39AM
Gabriel Faure
Piano Trio in d Op 120

Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano; Brinton Smith, cello
Vanguard 1239

5 AM

5:00AM
Carlos Baguer
Symphony #18 in Bb

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

5:17AM
Karl Jenkins
Palladio: I. Allegretto

London Symphony Orchestra
Karl Jenkins, conductor
EMI Classics 95058

5:22AM
Robert Schumann
Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97

SWR Symphony Orchestra
Michael Gielen, conductor
Hanssler 93259

5:54AM
Darius Milhaud
The Chimney of King René: Madrigal-Nocturne

Berlin Chamber Consort
K&K Verlagsanstalt 68

5:58AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147

London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Maya Koch, violin
Champs Hill 014

6 AM

6:00AM
John Tavener
Mother of God, Here I Stand

Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Benjamin Nicholas, conductor
Delphian 34144

6:04AM
Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

6:23AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

6:28AM
Gioachino Rossini
Sinfonia in Eb

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

6:34AM
Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto #1

London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Michael Thompson, horn
Virgin Classics 61235

6:53AM
Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso

Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

7 AM

7:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in C RV 474

L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

7:11AM
Richard Wagner
Flying Dutchman: Overture

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

7:23AM
Claude Debussy
Beau Soir

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 445826

7:27AM
Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

7:45AM
Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture Op 80

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

7:55AM
Antonio Salieri
Heraclitus & Democritus: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

8 AM

8:00AM
Georges Bizet
Children's Games Op 22

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

8:11AM
Johann Christian Bach
Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3

English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

8:25AM
Franz Schubert
Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb Op 142/3 D 935/3

Olga Kern, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907289

8:33AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in F F 67

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

8:48AM
Gabriel Faure
Pelleas & Melisande: Sicilienne Op 80

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

8:53AM
Mauro Giuliani
Variations on a Theme by Handel Op 107

Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

9 AM

9:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto #1 in G K 313

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

9:26AM
Jacques Offenbach
Andante

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

9:35AM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

9:47AM
Manuel de Falla
Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

10 AM

10:00AM
Alexander Borodin
String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D

Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

10:09AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #1 in C Op 21

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

10:34AM
Gerald Finzi
Eclogue

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Martin Jones, piano
Nimbus 5366

10:45AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 3 Violins in D

Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Christopher Hirons, violin
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Monica Huggett, violin
L'Oiseau-Lyre 433053

11 AM

11:00AM
Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite Op 11

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

11:17AM
Francois Couperin
Mysterious Barricades

John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

11:22AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto #2 in Bb

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

11:48AM
Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz #1 S 514

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

12 PM

12:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
David Coucheron, violin
ASO Media 1005

12:16PM
George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

12:27PM
Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447419

12:47PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Magic Flute: Queen of the Night

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

12:51PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61843

1 PM

1:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik: Concerto for 3 violins in F

Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

1:15PM
Johann Strauss II
Tales From the Vienna Woods

Vienna Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

1:27PM
Muzio Clementi
Symphony #1 in C WO 32

Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

1:55PM
Frederic Chopin
Nocturne Op 9/2 in Eb Op 9/2 B 54/2

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

2 PM

2:00PM
Franz von Suppe
Beautiful Galatea: Overture

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61830

2:09PM
Alessandro Marcello
Trumpet Concerto in c

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

2:20PM
Charles Gounod
Petite Symphony

Sinfonia Orchestra of Chicago
Barry Faldner, conductor
Koch 7067

2:40PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture #3 Opus 72a

The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
Peter Tiboris, conductor
Elysium GRK 710

2:55PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

3 PM

3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in G RV 413

Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

3:12PM
Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in e Op 20

London Concertante
CMG 16

3:24PM
Mauro Giuliani
Guitar Concerto #1 in A Op 30

Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Cognetti, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 63385

3:55PM
Niccolo Paganini
Cantabile

Midori, violin
Robert McDonald, piano
Sony 52568

4 PM

4:00PM
Miklos Rozsa
Ben Hur: Parade of the Charioteers

Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

4:05PM
Carlos Baguer
Symphony #12 in Eb

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

4:21PM
Claude Debussy
Petite Suite

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 1

4:34PM
Giuseppe Sammartini
Oboe Concerto in D

I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

4:47PM
Gioachino Rossini
L'inganno felice: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

4:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Violin & Orchestra K 269 in B K 269

German Radio Philharmonic
Bruno Weil, conductor
Lena Neudauer, violin
Hanssler 93316

5 PM

5:00PM
Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll WWV103

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, conductor
Linn 540

5:20PM
George Frideric Handel
Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

English Chamber Orchestra
Paul Barrett, conductor
EMI 56890

5:24PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
Folk Songs of the Four Seasons: III. The Sprig of Thyme and the Lark in the Morning

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Martin Yates, conductor
Dutton Epoch 7289

5:29PM
Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto in D G 476

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

5:44PM
Alexander Glazunov
Concert Waltz #1 in D Op 47

Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Igor Golovschin, conductor
Naxos 8 553838

5:54PM
Joseph Haydn
Armida: Overture HOB 14

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

6 PM

6:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Triumphal March

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

6:07PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80368

6:19PM
Pablo de Sarasate
Carmen Fantasy Op 25

Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 457583

6:30PM
Johann Neruda
Trumpet Concerto in Eb

Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

6:45PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata #25 in G Op 79

Alfred Brendel, piano
Philips 442787

6:56PM
Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61/1

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

7 PM

7:00PM
Francois Devienne
Flute Concerto #1 in D

Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 8.573230

7:18PM
Antonin Dvorak
Symphony #8 in G Op 88

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80206

7:56PM
Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D K 96

Igor Kamenz, piano
Naive 5399

8 PM

8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Violin & Oboe in Bb RV 548

Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin; Albrecht Mayer, oboe
EMI 57859

8:10PM
Jean Sibelius
Symphony #6 in d Op 104

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
ASO 1004

8:39PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto #11 in F K 413

Odense Symphony Orchestra
Simon Gaudenz, conductor
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9339

9 PM

9:00PM
Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme of Haydn Op 56a

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47539

9:21PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #101 "The Clock" in D HOB 101

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5200

9:51PM
Claude Debussy
Premiere Rapsodie in bb L 116

Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Franklin Cohen, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 439896

10 PM

10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite #1 in C BWV 1066

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80619

10:21PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Quartet in Eb Op 16b

Emanuel Ax, piano
Isaac Stern, violin
Jaime Laredo, viola
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 53339

10:48PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G Wq 183/4

English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

11 PM

11:00PM
Henry Purcell
Trio Sonata #6 in C

Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

11:08PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony #3 "Scottish" a minor Op 56

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

11:45PM
Franz Xaver Dussek
Sinfonia in G Altner G4

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

11:55PM
Clara Schumann
4 Fugitive Pieces

Cristina Ortiz, piano
Carlton Classics 3036600292

Date: 

Friday, July 16, 2021 - 00:00