KBAQ Playlist, 07-14-2020

12 AM

12:00AM
Alfredo Catalani
Scherzo in A

Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573072

12:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade in D Op 25

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

12:30AM
Jiri Antonin Benda
Symphony #12 in A

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

12:42AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Orchestral Suite in G

La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

1 AM

1:00AM
Johannes Brahms
Symphony #3 in F Op 90

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
LPO 75

1:36AM
George Frideric Handel
Aria 2 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

1:39AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata #27 in G K 379

Itzhak Perlman, violin
Daniel Barenboim, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 225386

1:56AM
Erik Satie
Gymnopedie #1

Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

2 AM

2:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto #1 in g Op 25

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 468600

2:20AM
Francois Couperin
Mysterious Barricades

John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

2:25AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)

Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

2:35AM
Claude Debussy
String Quartet in g Op 10

Orion String Quartet
Delos 3167

3 AM

3:00AM
Christoph Gluck
Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60924

3:09AM
Henry Purcell
Trio Sonata #5 in a

Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

3:15AM
Edouard Lalo
Symphonie Espagnole in d Op 21

Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 400032

3:49AM
Jose Lezcano
Cuban Sketches

Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar
VAF 1

4 AM

4:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

4:14AM
Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid

Nigel Kennedy, violin
John Lenehan, piano
EMI 56626

4:18AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #103 "Drumroll" in Eb Hob. 1:103

European Soloists of Luxembourg
Jack Martin Handler, conductor
Sony 89859

4:48AM
Hector Berlioz
Waverly Overture Op 1

SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

5 AM

5:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi
4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442

English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7790

5:10AM
Frederic Chopin
Mazurka Op 68/2 in a Op 68/2 WN 14

Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3511

5:14AM
Ignace Pleyel
Symphony in c in c Ben 121

Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

5:43AM
Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly: Suite Op 97

Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94920

5:58AM
Marc-Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum: Prelude H 146

English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

6 AM

6:00AM
Franz Beck
Sinfonia Op 13/1 in E Op 13/1

Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

6:10AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture #1 Op 138

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

6:20AM
Giuseppe Verdi
A Masked Ball: Act I: Prelude

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

6:25AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D K 382

English Chamber Orchestra
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 39224

6:36AM
Johan Svendsen
Romance in G Op 26

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

6:44AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in D F 41

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Sony 62720

7 AM

7:00AM
Zoltan Kodaly
Hungarian Rondo

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 447109

7:12AM
Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls Op 54

Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 572403

7:16AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

7:21AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047

Capella Istropolitana
Bohdan Warchal, conductor
NPR 0008

7:35AM
Gioachino Rossini
Demetrius & Polibius: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

7:42AM
Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480

Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

8 AM

8:00AM
Karl Goldmark
In the Spring Op. 36

National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 550745

8:11AM
Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata #28 in D Hob. XVI:5a

Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553826

8:19AM
Richard Wagner
The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries

Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

8:24AM
George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture

Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

8:32AM
Franz Xaver Dussek
Sinfonia in G Altner G4

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

8:43AM
Charles Gounod
Faust: Ballet Music

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

9 AM

9:00AM
Aaron Copland
The Red Pony: Suite

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

9:25AM
Michael Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in D

Munich Chamber Orchestra
Hans Stadlmair, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

9:36AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata #30 in E Op 109

Awadagin Pratt, Piano
EMI 55290

9:55AM
Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon Duo Decimi

Southwest Brass
KBAQ 503

10 AM

10:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo: Largo (ballet) K. 366

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

10:06AM
Antonin Dvorak
In Nature's Realm Op 91

London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

10:20AM
Samuel Wesley
Symphony #4 in D

Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra
Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor
Unicorn 9098

10:34AM
Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque

Orchestre National de Lyon
Jun Markl, conductor
Naxos 572583

10:52AM
Domenico Zipoli
Elevazione

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello
BIS 5017

11 AM

11:00AM
Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op 8

Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

11:11AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite #2 in a BWV 807

Andras Schiff, piano
London 421640

11:33AM
Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier: First Waltz Sequence

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Decca 4645

11:47AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia #4 in A Wq. 182

Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
naxos 553285

12 PM

12:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

12:13PM
Antonio Salieri
The Talisman: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

12:17PM
Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in a Op 16

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Jun'ichi Hirokami, conductor
Love Derwinger, piano
Bis 619

12:48PM
Arcangelo Corelli
Trumpet Sonata in D

Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Stephen Keavy, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

12:53PM
Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

Kirov Orchestra & Chorus
Valery Gergiev, conductor
UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

1 PM

1:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi
Jerusalem: Ballet music

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

1:23PM
Igor Stravinsky
Firebird: Round of the Princesses

St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Decca 448812

1:28PM
Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia Concertante #4 in C T 289

Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

1:48PM
Isaac Albeniz
Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 47/5

Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo
Music Masters 67181

1:54PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208

Daniel Pailthorpe, flute
Thomas Carroll, cello
Florian Uhlig, piano
Champs Hill 014

2 PM

2:00PM
Domenico Cimarosa
Il matrimonio segreto: Overture

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

2:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 19

London Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Maria Joao Pires, piano
LSO 0745-D

2:39PM
Jaromir Weinberger
Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka & Fugue

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
College-Conservatory of Music of the University of Cincinnati Brass Choir / Timothy Nelson, director
Telarc 80115

2:48PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in b RV 390

Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

3 PM

3:00PM
Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon: Overture J 306

Philharmonia Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8766

3:10PM
Hector Berlioz
Reverie & Caprice Op 8

Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Giovanni Radivo, violin
Naxos 8.573297

3:20PM
Joseph Haydn
String Quartet "Emperor" in C Op 76/3 Hob 3/77

Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 427657

3:44PM
Gioachino Rossini
Sinfonia in Eb

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

3:50PM
Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

4 PM

4:00PM
John Williams
The Cowboys: Overture

Boston Pops
John Williams, conductor
Philips 400071

4:10PM
Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice

RTE National Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Luc Tingaud, conductor
Naxos 8.573296

4:21PM
William Herschel
Symphony #14 in D

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

4:33PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

4:44PM
Clara Schumann
Impromptu in E

Jozef de Beenhouwer, piano
CPO 999758

4:47PM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 3/4 in F Op 3/4

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

5 PM

5:00PM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 430735

5:07PM
Michael Haydn
Symphony #9 in D Perger 36

Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bohdan Warchal, conductor
CPO 999153

5:15PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F BWV 971

Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

5:28PM
Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture Op 80

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

5:39PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento K 136 in D K 136

National Arts Center Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
CBC Records 5230

5:53PM
Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

6 PM

6:00PM
Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale

National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

6:07PM
Gabriel Faure
Dolly Suite Op 56

BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 9416

6:24PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Walter Weller, conductor
Chandos 7028

6:30PM
Josef Myslivecek
Sinfonia in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

6:41PM
Claude Debussy
Arabesque #1 in E

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

6:46PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Guitar Concerto in D RV 93

Amadeus Guitar Duo
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Thomas Kirchoff, guitar
Naxos 8.573440

6:56PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Cello Concerto #2 in d Op 119

North German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Hamburg
Christophe Eschenbach, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
RCA 09026-63518

7 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit Central Sound at Eight for more information.

 

8 PM

8:00PM
Frederic Chopin
Piano Concerto #2: I Maestoso in f Op 21

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Charles Richard-Hamelin, piano
Analekta 29146

8:16PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #85 "The Queen" in Bb

Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Philippe Entremont, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901363

8:38PM
Edward Elgar
Introduction & Allegro Op 47

Royal Philharmonic
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Tring 037

8:53PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038

Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Georg Faust, cello
Christine Schornsheim, harpsichord
EMI 57111

9 PM

9:00PM
Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in E for Double orchestra in Eb op 18 no 1

The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

9:15PM
Robert Schumann
Violin Sonata #2 in d Op 121

Jennifer Frautschi, violin
John Blacklow, piano
Albany 1493

9:45PM
Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

9:52PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch
Trumpet Concerto in D Major

The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

10 PM

10:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino": II Cantabile-III Allegro in D Op 10/3 RV 428

I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

10:06PM
Granville Bantock
Celtic Symphony

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Hyperion 66450

10:27PM
Johann Strauss II
Artist's Life Waltz Op 316

Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

10:36PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #1 in C Op 21

Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98375

11 PM

11:00PM
George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349

The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

11:13PM
Ottorino Respighi
The Birds P 154

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

11:32PM
Antonio Rosetti
Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major C 72

Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

11:48PM
Gabriel Faure
Pavane in f# Op 50

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

11:55PM
Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony Op 4

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

Date: 

Tuesday, July 14, 2020 - 00:00