KBAQ Playlist, 07-08-2018

I Listen I get I i give

Date: 

Sunday, July 8, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto in C
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

 

12:20AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/5 in G Op 4/5 Callen 23
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

 

12:39AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in G D. 80
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

12:55AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Orchestre de Paris
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 435781

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #2 D
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

 

1:27AM
Fernando Sor - Divertissement Militaire Op 49
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

1:40AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #2 in Bb Op 5/2
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

1:51AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Quartet #3 in D Op 44/1
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9844

 

2:28AM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Sinfonie in D VB 146
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Petter Sundkvist, conductor
Naxos 555305

 

2:36AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - All-Night Vigil: selections Op 37
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Phoenix Chorale
Kansas City Chorale
Bryan Pinkall, tenor
Chandos 5148

 

2:46AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in D major RV 470
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi. Conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Henri Vieuxtemps - Violin Concerto #5 in a Op 37
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55292

 

3:19AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Passacaglia & Fugue in c BWV 582
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3098

 

3:35AM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D MH 81
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute
Nimbus 5392

 

3:50AM
Robert Schumann - Abegg Variations in F Op 1
Lise de la Salle, piano
Naive 5364

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Ferdinand Ries - Symphony #2 in c Op 80
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Howard Griffiths, conductor
CPO 999716

 

4:25AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Primi Toni a 10
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

4:29AM
Ernest John Moeran - Lonely Waters
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 7047

 

4:39AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #31 "Paris" in D K297
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80190

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude Op 23/4 in D Op 23/4
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 62745

 

5:05AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto #1 a due cori in Bb HWV 332
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

 

5:19AM
Louis Spohr - Violin Concerto #8 "in modo di scena cantante" in a Op 47
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 477623

 

5:40AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #2 Op 72
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

5:55AM
Anton Arensky - String Quartet #1 in G Op 11
Ying Quartet
Sono Luminus 92143

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

10:04AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #6 "Morning" in D HOB 6
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550722

 

10:23AM
Antonin Dvorak - The Wood Dove Op 110
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/8

 

10:43AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

10:54AM
Andrew York - Sunburst
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque in C Op 18
Jonathan Biss, piano
EMI 65391

 

11:06AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet #2 in C minor
The Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

 

11:27AM
Max Bruch - Swedish Dances Op 63
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 420932

 

11:38AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in B D.125
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

11:52AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Panorama
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Lucio Silla: Overture K135
Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

 

12:09PM
Fernando Sor - Etude #17 in e
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

 

12:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 415962

 

12:44PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 416282

 

12:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture K. 87
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 899 in Ab Op 90/4 D 899/4
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 81742

 

1:09PM
Charles Avison - Concerto #9 in C
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

 

1:22PM
Hubert Parry - English Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

 

1:42PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

1:55PM
Felix Mendelssohn - On Wings of Song Op 34/2
Mischa Maisky, cello
Sergio Tiempo, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 471565

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F RV 457
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
Sony 66271

 

2:10PM
Vincenzo Bellini - Norma: Casta Diva
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

2:15PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Piano Concerto #1 in Db Op 10
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Chandos 10802

 

2:31PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in D G 476
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

 

2:47PM
Edward Elgar - Serenade for Strings in e Op 20
Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra
Conrad van Alphen, conductor
Telarc 80623

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

3:10PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto (after Vivaldi) in D BWV 972
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Frederick Hand, guitar
Music Masters 67097

 

3:20PM
Michael Torke - Green T
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 452101

 

3:33PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #1 in Eb
London Mozart players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9368

 

3:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Skomorokhi
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto #2 in e Op 57
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Erato 45838

 

4:20PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/2 in F Op 6/2
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 00621

 

4:33PM
Johan Svendsen - Norwegian Rhapsody #2 Op 19
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 570322

 

4:42PM
Samuel Wesley - Symphony #4 in D
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra
Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor
Unicorn 9098

 

4:56PM
Grigoras Dinicu - Hora Staccato
Virginia Wind Symphony
Dennis Zeisler, conductor
Lynn Klock, saxophone
Albany 1466

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Enrique Granados - Valses poeticos
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

 

5:13PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #1
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

5:25PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

 

5:37PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Piano Concerto #5 in D
Campania Chamber Orchestra
Luigi Piovano, conductor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 572065

 

5:51PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act 1: Slavonic Theme & Variations
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Jean Sibelius - The Bard Op 64
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94975

 

6:07PM
Pietro Locatelli - Concerto Grosso Op 1/8 in f Op 1/8
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

6:24PM
Francis Poulenc - Les Biches FP 36
National Orchestra of France
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 452937

 

6:44PM
Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

 

6:55PM
Armas Edvard Jarnefelt - Praeludium
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80324

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Menuet en rondeau I & II
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

7:06PM
Hector Berlioz - Harold in Italy Op 16
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, viola
London 421193

 

7:51PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #35 in A major R. 35
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

7:54PM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

8:12PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #7 "Midday" in C major Hob. 1:7
Apollo Ensemble
Centaur 3173

 

8:36PM
Frederick Delius - Brigg Fair
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10742

 

8:53PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino": II Cantabile-III Allegro in D Op 10/3 RV 428
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Mikhail Glinka - Valse-Fantasie
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

 

9:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #5 in A K 219
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Avie 2317

 

9:37PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 17/4 in a Op 17/4
Janina Fialkowska, piano
Atma 22682

 

9:43PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 41
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Sony 62720

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

 

10:12PM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in G GWV 458
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Jani Sunnarborg, bassoon
Ondine 1220

 

10:38PM
Gabriel Faure - Elegie for Cello & Orchestra in c Op 24
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
Efe Baltacigil, cello
SSM 1004

 

10:45PM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia IX (#69) in A
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Trumpet Concerto: I. Grave in C
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

11:02PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #6 "Pathetique" in b Op 74
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 456580

 

11:51PM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 56957

 

11:55PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Sonata #6 in D Opus 106
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67390