KBAQ Playlist, 06-14-2019

Date: 

Friday, June 14, 2019 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Niccolo Paganini - Cantabile
Midori, violin
Robert McDonald, piano
Sony 52568

 

12:05AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #5 "Reformation" in d Op 107
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459156

 

12:34AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #4 in A Wq. 182
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
naxos 553285

 

12:47AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #10 in F WD 794
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

 

1:35AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in Bb RV 515
Il Pomo d'Oro
Dmitry Sinkovsky, violin
Riccardo Minasi, violin
Naive 30550

 

1:47AM
George Gershwin - Lullaby
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80445

 

1:56AM
Antonio Salieri - Rich for a Day: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #43 "Mercury" in Eb
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425910

 

2:26AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

2:33AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #3
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

 

2:49AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Teldec 98442

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #6 in Bb Op 18/6
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447075

 

3:25AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for Flute, Violin, Cello, Strings & cont. in A
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Georg Faust, cello
EMI 57397

 

3:45AM
Paul Dukas - Villanelle for Horn & Orchestra
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

 

3:52AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner, conductor
Naxos 557243

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D
Queen's Chamber Band
4Tay 4011

 

4:19AM
Johannes Brahms - Clarinet Trio in a Op 114
Stanley Drucker, clarinet
Carter Brey, cello
Gerald Robbins, piano
Elysium 720

 

4:45AM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

4:51AM
Josef Strauss - Music of the Spheres Waltz Op 235
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Sony 590289

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on "Greensleeves"
Kansas City Symphony
Michael Stern, conductor
Reference 129

 

5:05AM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

5:21AM
Henri Vieuxtemps - Violin Concerto #5 in a Op 37
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55292

 

5:41AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

5:54AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 87287

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80541

 

6:08AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - 4 Instrumental Pieces
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3132

 

6:20AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

6:27AM
Niccolo Paganini - Sonata #6 in e Op 3
Itzhak Perlman, violin
John Williams, guitar
Sony 34508

 

6:32AM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437
Vienna Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 474250

 

6:45AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208
Daniel Pailthorpe, flute
Thomas Carroll, cello
Florian Uhlig, piano
Champs Hill 014

 

6:50AM
Jan Koetsier - Scherzo Brillante Op 96
James Boldin, horn
Richard Seiler, piano
MSR 1393

 

6:54AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance Op. 70/6
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

7:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in E Op 8/3 RV 293/P 257
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 1030

 

7:18AM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

 

7:22AM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs: Asturiana
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

 

7:25AM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56a
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

 

7:43AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

7:50AM
Joseph Haydn - Notturno #5 Hob. II:29
Mozzafiato & L'Archibudelli
Sony 62878

 

7:57AM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Earl Wild, piano
Ivory 70805

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

8:06AM
Mauro Giuliani - Duo Concertante: III. Menuetto & Trio in e Op 25
Stephanie Chase, violin
Richard Savino, guitar
eOne 7693

 

8:12AM
Franz Schubert - Overture in The Italian Style in C D 591
Prague Virtuosi
Ulrich Backofen, conductor
Discover 920235

 

8:20AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Waltz from Michurin
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

8:23AM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 in a
Symphony Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre
Mark Ermler, conductor
Brilliant 94453

 

8:43AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Gottinger Symphonie Orchester
Christoph-Mathias Mueller, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 144

 

8:51AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in E K 380
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

 

8:57AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude in C BWV 846
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 4797528

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, conductor
Linn 450

 

9:33AM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole: Habanera
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Jennifer Gilbert, violin
Naxos 572887

 

9:37AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D K 136
Capella Istropolitana
Richard Edlinger, conductor
Naxos 550108

 

9:50AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto D 7/6
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

 

9:58AM
Marc-Antoine Charpentier - Te Deum: Prelude H 146
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

10:16AM
Antony Holborne - Gigue
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

10:19AM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #1 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

10:46AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String in D BWV 1068
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

 

10:52AM
Giuseppe Zaneboni - Mandolin Sonata
Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, cremonese mandolin
Manuel Munoz, romantic guitar
Brilliant 94636

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 558
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45527

 

11:10AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Magic Flute: Pa-Pa-Pa-Pa-Paganena
Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
Cecilia Bartoli & Bryn Terfel, vocals
Decca 289458928-2

 

11:13AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: 3 excerpts
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429183

 

11:51AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba Op 47/8
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

11:57AM
Anonymous - The Empress
Bartholomew Faire
KBAQ 503

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

12:10PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Aragonaise
Monte Carlo Philharmonic
James DePriest, conductor
Delos 3208

 

12:13PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #1 in bb Op 23
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449816

 

12:45PM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 2: Hallelujah
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Karl Richter, conductor
John Alldis Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

12:50PM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel - Trumpet Concerto #3 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

 

1:10PM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op 71
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Wen-Sinn Yang, cello
Warner 67946

 

1:14PM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto in a Op 102
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Isaac Stern, violin
Leonard Rose, cello
Sony 66941

 

1:49PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Radoslaw Szulc, conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin
Hanssler Classic 98039

 

1:57PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer: III Presto in g Op 8/2
Mutter's Virtuosi
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord
Deutsche Grammophon 479 5023

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

 

2:05PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

 

2:10PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #2 in C Op 61
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

 

2:47PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Georg Faust, cello
Christine Schornsheim, harpsichord
EMI 57111

 

2:55PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Sinfonia d'Opera
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

3:12PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano & Bruno Cavallo, flutes
Newton 8802154

 

3:19PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Judith Liber, harp
EMI 749071

 

3:50PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/1 "Valse Brillante" in Ab Op 34/1
Ingrid Fliter, piano
VAI Audio 1250

 

3:56PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triumphal March WoO 2a
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - The Adventures of Robin Hood: Marian & Robin
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Sony Classical SK 60773

 

4:05PM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

 

4:15PM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ulster Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Christopher Blake, oboe
Chandos 9203

 

4:32PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

4:42PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

4:49PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #5 in A Op 49/5
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

 

4:52PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #3 "Organ": Finale in c Op 78
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Marc Soustrot, conductor
Carl Adam Landstrom, organ
Naxos 8.573139

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

 

5:07PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Minnesota Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Telarc 80083

 

5:18PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #25 "Gypsy Rondo" in G Hob. 15:25
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson trio
Dorian 90164

 

5:34PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

5:40PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny in G Op 129
Evgeny Kissin, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 19094

 

5:46PM
Josef Strauss - Music of the Spheres Waltz Op 235
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Sony 590289

 

5:56PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Humoresque-Waltz from Ballet Suite #1
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

6:07PM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #5 in E HWV 430
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

6:17PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

6:30PM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

 

6:36PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 138 in F K 138
Capella Istropolitana
Richard Edlinger, conductor
Naxos 550108

 

6:46PM
Max Bruch - Ave Maria
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

6:57PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #5 in Bb Op 72
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 83
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 63229

 

7:51PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in F Op 10/5 RV 434
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" in C K 551
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Apex 68071

 

8:43PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Sonata #6 in G BWV 1019
Michelle Makarski, violin; Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM 2230/31

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - "Manfred" Symphony Op 58
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Norbert Gembaczka, organ
Pentatone 5186387

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
William Grant Still - Romance
Marcus Eley, Clarinet
Lucerne DeSa, Piano
Sono Luminus 92156

 

10:06PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Netherlands Radio Choir
Jacques Zoon, flute
London 443934

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #6 in C
London Mozart Players
David Juritz, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9442

 

11:32PM
Thomas Canning - Fantasy on a Hymn Tune by Justin Morgan
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80503

 

11:42PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite #1 in e BWV 996
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Delos 3258

 

11:57PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #1 in C
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561