KBAQ Playlist, 06-12-2019

Date: 

Wednesday, June 12, 2019 - 00:45

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

12:04AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 593

 

12:23AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Sonata #1 in f# Op 11
Beatrice Berrut, piano
Centaur 3129

 

12:55AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435871

 

1:34AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

1:47AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Scherzo in a Op 81/2
Pacifica Quartet
Cedille 82

 

1:51AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 555
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
VirginClss 45527

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Reinhold Gliere - Horn Concerto in Bb Op 91
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

 

2:24AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #89 in F
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66253

 

2:43AM
Alan Hovhaness - Prayer of Saint Gregory
I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Benny Wiame, trumpet
Telarc 80392

 

2:50AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in d in d BWV 974
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80148

 

3:33AM
Frederick Delius - Spring Idyll
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10742

 

3:44AM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

3:50AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen (Gypsy Airs)
The American String Project
Stephanie Chase, conductor
MSR 1226

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Chevalier de Saint-Georges - Violin Concerto in A Op 5/2
Encore Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hege, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 35

 

4:25AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" Op 25
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

 

4:40AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G10
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

4:49AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio "Notturno" in Eb Op 148 D 897
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412620

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Granada Op 47/1
Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo
Music Masters 67181

 

5:06AM
William Herschel - Symphony #8 in c
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

5:18AM
Ottorino Respighi - Quartet: Allegro Moderato in D
Quartetto di Cremona
Klanglogo 1400

 

5:28AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80619

 

5:47AM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

6:07AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G Altner G4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

 

6:17AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: Overture
English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

 

6:23AM
Antonin Dvorak - Songs My Mother Taught Me Op 55/4 B104
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

 

6:26AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

6:39AM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Straussiana
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada, conductor
Pentatone 5186 518

 

6:47AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2
The hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

6:57AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #19 in b WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Valse-scherzo Op. 34
London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Midori, violin
Newton Classics 8802028

 

7:08AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Morceau de concert Op 94
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

 

7:17AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Stephen Schultz, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

7:24AM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80595

 

7:35AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor
Russian 288171

 

7:38AM
Gioachino Rossini - Maometto II: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

 

7:50AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Navarra Op 33
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572275

 

7:57AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise in a WoO 59
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Summit 111

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

8:11AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

8:18AM
Henryk Wieniawski - Souvenir de Moscow Op. 6
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

 

8:27AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #24 in Bb K 182
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45544

 

8:37AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

8:41AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #6 in D Op 46
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

 

8:47AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in D
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

 

8:55AM
Bedrich Smetana - Louisa's Polka
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
MarcoPolo 223705

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets Op 32
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
EMI 64748

 

9:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Avi Avital, mandolin
Deutsche Grammophon 22627

 

9:58AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani
The London Festival Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

 

10:08AM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga - Los Esclavos Felices: Overture
Hymnus Orchestra
Luigi Sagrestano, conductor
FSM 97774

 

10:17AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 54
Orchestra of the Champs Elysees
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Andreas Staier, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901555

 

10:49AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

10:57AM
Anonymous - Romance
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 3 56418

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

 

11:26AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 10/12 "Revolutionary" in c Op 10/12
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466 357

 

11:30AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

 

11:45AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

 

11:57AM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Humming Chorus
Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Ambrosian Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G major BWV 1049
London Conchord Ensemble
Maya Koch, violin
Daniel Pailthorpe, flute
Champs Hill 014

 

12:17PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #3
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

 

12:20PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2 in D
Borodin String Quartet
EMI 47795

 

12:50PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

12:55PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin
Naxos 559758

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

1:03PM
Leos Janacek - Moravian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572695

 

1:13PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

1:25PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447419

 

1:45PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 76460

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

2:11PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #3 in c Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

2:21PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #5 "Reformation" in d Op 107
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

 

2:47PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #20 in G major R. 20
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

2:53PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

 

3:05PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Passagaille from Suite #XIV
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

 

3:10PM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings in E Op 22
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400020

 

3:38PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6677

 

3:56PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Overture tres vite
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Herbert Stothart - The Wizard of Oz: Fantasy for Orchestra
London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony Classical SK 62788

 

4:07PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #3 in Ab Op 46
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

 

4:13PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Prelude
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

 

4:17PM
Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

 

4:28PM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61830

 

4:39PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich, mein Gott BWV 244
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 89667

 

4:47PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Folk Dance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439870

 

5:05PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

5:21PM
Johann Strauss II - Gypsy Baron: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Sony 590289

 

5:30PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #5 in C Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

5:38PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Notturno Op 54/4
Jenny Lin, piano
Hanssler 98037

 

5:43PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 3 Corni da Caccia in D
Capella Istropolitana
Zdenek Divoky, Bedrich & Zdenek Tylsar, horns
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

5:55PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447751

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 3 56418

 

6:05PM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture
The State of Mexico Symphony Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
ASV 857

 

6:14PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 HWV 327
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

 

6:28PM
Enrique Granados - Allegro de concierto
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 433923

 

6:37PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

6:47PM
Niccolo Paganini - Grand Sonata: III. Andantino variato in A Op 53
Monica Huggett, violin; Richard Savino, guitar
Harmonia Mundi 3957116

 

6:57PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

 

7:19PM
Maurice Ravel - Gaspard de la Nuit: I Ondine
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 448618

 

7:26PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5419/20

 

7:52PM
Antonin Dvorak - Mazurek in e Op 49
Berlin Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 19303

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 410145

 

8:16PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "La Tempesta di Mare"
Interpreti Veneziani
Pietro Talamini, Violin
Rivo Alto 9815

 

8:25PM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird Suite (1911 version)
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Decca 448812

 

8:50PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40
Behzod Abduraimov, piano
Decca 478 3301

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D
Drottningholm Baroque Orchestra
Nils-Erik Sparf, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
NPR 0008

 

9:08PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 573051

 

9:49PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Cum Sanctis Tuis K 626
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Chorus
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Telarc 80636

 

9:52PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bruno Bartoletti, conductor
London 436658

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in Eb op 18 no 1
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

10:15PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Trio #2 in c Op 66
Smithsonian Chamber Players
FOM 36803

 

10:44PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

10:52PM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite: By the River
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 537
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

 

11:05PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Joakim Svenheden, violin
EMI 55227

 

11:16PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World" in e Op 95
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94913

 

11:55PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

 

11:58PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Keyboard Concerto in D Wq 43/2
Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224