KBAQ Playlist, 06-12-2018

Date: 

Tuesday, June 12, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in c in c Ben 121
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

 

12:28AM
Franz Schubert - Rondo in D D 608
Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony 58955

 

12:38AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto for 2 Horns in F HWV 335b
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edwin Thayer & Scott Fearing, horns
Sony 63269

 

12:43AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Colin Davis, Conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 3026

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio in Eb Op. 70/2
The Peabody Trio
Artek 0018-2

 

1:33AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

1:42AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Overture, 7,21,25,28 BWV 988
Furor Musicus
Antoinette Lohmann, conductor
Edition Lilac 110910

 

1:54AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #1 in A Op 30
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Cognetti, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 63385

 

2:30AM
Henri Vieuxtemps - Violin Concerto #5 in a Op 37
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55292

 

2:50AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon XVI a 12
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

2:54AM
Frederick Delius - Aquarelles
Royal Philharmonic
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Tring 037

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet #2 in C minor
The Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

 

3:21AM
Hubert Parry - English Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

 

3:40AM
Antonio Lotti - Oboe d'amore Concerto in A
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe d'amore
Philips 420189

 

3:56AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair L 117
English Chamber Orchestra
Paul Barrett, conductor
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 56890

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Ferdinand Ries - Symphony #2 in c Op 80
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Howard Griffiths, conductor
CPO 999716

 

4:25AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D RV 222
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

4:38AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/3 in A Op 2/3 Callen 9
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

 

4:52AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #3 in Ab Op 47
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459683

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Phoenix Op 70/4
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

 

5:06AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for 3 violins in F
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

 

5:20AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds P 154
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

 

5:40AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #1 in Eb K 16
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80256

 

5:53AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #2: Solveig's Song Op 55
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss 2216

 

6:04AM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

 

6:11AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
James DePreist, conductor
Delos 3208

 

6:24AM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Act II: Dance Airs
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra & Chorus
Michel Plasson, conductor
EMI 56569

 

6:31AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #8 in e Op 5/8
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

6:41AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

6:48AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

 

6:55AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: Folksongs from Somerset
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

7:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

 

7:13AM
Peter Maxwell Davies - Farewell to Stromness
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Sony 60274

 

7:18AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #1: II: Andante in c Op 11
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

 

7:25AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major H.VIIe:1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Adolph Herseth, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

7:40AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #6-10
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

7:52AM
Nicola Matteis - Ayre from Book 1
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 90802) 345

 

7:56AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80333

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Overture K366
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 449938

 

8:05AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite: Waltz of the Flowers Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

 

8:11AM
Johann David Heinichen - Oboe Concerto in A SBL 228
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Paul Dombrecht, oboe d'amore
Passacaille 921

 

8:25AM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

8:31AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

 

8:46AM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80333

 

8:53AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: In the Hall of the Mountain King Op 46
Ulster Orchestra
Richard Howarth, conductor
Chandos 7040

 

8:56AM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 2 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

9:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Avi Avital, mandolin
Deutsche Grammophon 22627

 

9:14AM
Daniel Auber - Fra Diavolo: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

9:22AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

 

9:35AM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3 in Ab S 298
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 60443

 

9:40AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447751

 

9:47AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 550072

 

9:53AM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #3: III Rondo in b Op 7
Laurent Korcia violin
Haruko Ueda, piano
Naive 5344

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

10:12AM
Thomas Arne - The Fairy Prince: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centau 3072

 

10:20AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54665

 

10:42AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

10:56AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #8 in a WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K 384
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

11:02AM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80334

 

11:09AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
London Symphony Orchestra
Yuri Ahronovitch, conductor
Tamas Vasary, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5835

 

11:35AM
Georg Matthias Monn - Cello Concerto in g
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

 

11:55AM
Aram Khachaturian - Masquerade: Waltz
Royal Philharmonic
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Mariinsky Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Mariinsky 0553

 

12:13PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89243

 

12:18PM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80086

 

12:50PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Kirov Orchestra & Chorus
Valery Gergiev, conductor
UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

 

12:56PM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner L 113
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 444386

 

1:18PM
Jacques Morel - Chaconne
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

 

1:25PM
Josef Suk - Fantasy in g Op 24
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
John Storgards, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Ondine 1279-5

 

1:49PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #28 in D Hob. XVI:5a
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553826

 

1:56PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Waltz from Michurin
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Jan Koetsier - Scherzo Brillante Op 96
James Boldin, horn
Richard Seiler, piano
MSR 1393

 

2:04PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets Op 32
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
EMI 64748

 

2:53PM
George Frideric Handel - Largo from "Xerxes"
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

2:57PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act I scene 2
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #5 in A Op 46
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

 

3:04PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

3:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 415962

 

3:42PM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Autumn op 67
Moscow Symphony
Alexander Annisimov, Conductor
Naxos 556687

 

3:55PM
Gaspar Sanz - Canarios
Narcisco Yepes, Guitar
Deutsche grammophon 459613

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

4:05PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

4:17PM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Koch 7358

 

4:38PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

4:41PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

 

4:47PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba Op 47/8
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

4:53PM
Joseph Haydn - The Apothecary: Overture Hob IA: 10
Dresden State Orchestra
EMI 56535

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique: II Un bal Op 14
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453432

 

5:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G in G RV 436
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

5:16PM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

 

5:25PM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

 

5:29PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2
The hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

5:39PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: selections
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Grzegorz Nowak, conductor
RPO 39

 

5:56PM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Light Music Society Orchestra
Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor
EMI 66227

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

 

6:05PM
Carl Orff - Carmina Burana: In trutina
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

6:08PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words "Duetto" Op 38/6
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 66511

 

6:12PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - Grand Parade of Sail
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Conifer 18309

 

6:21PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 448155

 

6:30PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 57131

 

6:47PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

 

6:57PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4 in D G448
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

 

7PM - 9 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8:00PM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80525

 

8:09PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World" in e Op 95
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94913

 

8:48PM
Aaron Copland - In Evening Air
Leo Smit, piano
Sony 66345

 

8:52PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Philharmonia of Russia
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3440

 

9:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #19 "Dissonance" in C K 465
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 427657

 

9:38PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino" in D Op 10/3 RV 428
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

 

9:48PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Marche Slave
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 HWV 327
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

 

10:13PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Branford Marsalis, soprano saxophone
Sony 89251

 

10:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #3 in D HOB11:35
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577

 

10:25PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, conductor
Linn 450

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Marcel Grandjany - Siciliana
Susann McDonald, harp
Delos 3005

 

11:04PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #4 in G Op 58
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Leif Ove Andsnes, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Sony 370548

 

11:39PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Op 13/5
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

11:43PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

 

11:56PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #44 "Funeral" in e
Apollo's Fire
John Hsu, conductor
Dorian 90226