KBAQ Playlist, 06-09-2019

Date: 

Sunday, June 9, 2019 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G Major Hob. 1:94
European Soloists of Luxembourg
Jack Martin Handler, conductor
Sony 89859

 

12:24AM
Alfredo Catalani - Scherzo in A
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573072

 

12:31AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

12:37AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #2 Op 74
Orchestra of Padua and Venice
David Golub, conductor
David Schifrin, clarinet
Delos 3220

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

1:14AM
Richard Strauss - String Quartet in A Op 2 TrV95
Enso Quartet
Naxos 8.573108

 

1:44AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #47 in D K. 97/73m
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

1:54AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #2: Solveig's Song Op 55
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #1 in g Op 25
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 468600

 

2:21AM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #2 in A Op 16
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 68655

 

2:47AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #6: I Toccata in E BWV 830
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

2:57AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 735962

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #1 in D
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 8.573230

 

3:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #18 in Eb Op 31/3
Ingrid Fliter, piano
VAI Audio 1250

 

3:41AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 3 Violins in F RV 551
English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7790

 

3:51AM
Thomas Canning - Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80503

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez
New York Philharmonic
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Warner 60296

 

4:24AM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #11 in Eb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

 

4:42AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

4:53AM
Jacques Morel - Chaconne
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Don Juan Fantasy Op 51
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

 

5:11AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in E Hob 1:22
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Vienna Philharmonic 20091

 

5:28AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cypresses B 152
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

 

5:43AM
Joachim Quantz - Trio Sonata
Musica Dolce
KBAQ 503

 

5:55AM
Cecile Chaminade - Piano Trio #2 in a Op 34
The KMW Trio
db productions 149

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

 

10:11AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/4 in D Op 4/4 Callen 22
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

 

10:25AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Sinfonia #7 in d minor
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

10:46AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Capriccio in Bb BWV 903
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

 

10:57AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

11:06AM
Johann Stamitz - Trumpet Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

 

11:22AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf (Orchestral Version)
RCA Symphony orchestra
George Daugherty, conductor
RCA 31869

 

11:45AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

11:57AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Aragonaise
Monte Carlo Philharmonic
James DePriest, conductor
Delos 3208

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture K. 87
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

12:06PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #5 in C Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

12:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #17 "The Hunt" in Bb K 458
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 427657

 

12:41PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4 T 271/5
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

12:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467
Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Jos? Antonio M?ndez Padr?n, conductor
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony Classical 88985382442

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

1:11PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #5
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

1:24PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457583

 

1:48PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in C Major Wq 174 (H 649)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

1:58PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens: Turkish March Op 113
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

2:04PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #4 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

 

2:12PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony Classical 19075 84200 2

 

2:43PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

2:56PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 8.578293

 

3:08PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

 

3:26PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 1

 

3:40PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

 

3:51PM
Hector Berlioz - Corsair Overture Op 21
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 421193

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

4:13PM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Song without Words in b Op 8/1
Tzimon Barto, piano
EMI 54900

 

4:20PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Emperor" in C Op 76/3 Hob III:75
Takacs Quartet
London 421360

 

4:48PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

 

4:53PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Triumphal March
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

5:05PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

 

5:14PM
Frederic Chopin - Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

 

5:32PM
William Herschel - Chamber Symphony in F
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Newport 85612

 

5:48PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 in a BWV 1041
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57091

 

6:15PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music: Selections
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

6:23PM
Carl Stamitz - Flute Concerto in G
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Andre Prieur, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

 

6:43PM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

 

6:55PM
Carl Nielsen - Masquerade: Overture Op 39
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo in a K 511
Juana Zayas, piano
ZMI 103

 

7:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #7 in A Op 92
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449981

 

7:51PM
Giovanni Legrenzi - Sonata a 2 "Le Foscari"
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

 

7:57PM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #7 Op 101/7
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 HWV 323
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

 

8:17PM
Robert Schumann - Concertpiece for 4 Horns Op 86
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Robert Bonnevie, Mark Robbins, David C. Knapp, Scott Wilson, horns
Delos 3146

 

8:36PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia" in C
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550382

 

8:58PM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in D RV 453
Zefiro
Alfredo Bernardini, oboe & conductor
Naive 30478

 

9:10PM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto Op 14
London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7791

 

9:34PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

9:49PM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #1 in b Op 20
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 511758

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

10:07PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Camerata Salzburg
Sandor Vegh, conductor
PhoenixED 437

 

10:32PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Sonata Op 15
Richard Savino, guitar
eOne 7693

 

10:52PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in e TWV 52:e2

 

11:11PM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto in D Op 77
Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 4790086

 

11:49PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Exsultate, Jubilate: Alleluia K 165
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

11:53PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner: III Serenade for the Doll
Paul Crossley, piano
Sony 53111

 

11:56PM
Georg Matthias Monn - Cello Concerto in g
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236