KBAQ Playlist, 06-08-2018

Date: 

Friday, June 8, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Franz Benda - Flute Concerto in e
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

 

12:21AM
Ferdinand Ries - Piano Concerto #2 in Eb Op. 42
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Christopher Hinterhuber, piano
Naxos 572742

 

12:52AM
Andrea Falconieri - Passacaglia
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 2 9132

 

12:56AM
Gabriel Faure - Apres un Reve Op 7/1
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 57052

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #7 "Razumovsky" in F Op 59/1
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447078

 

1:38AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Komm, Jesu, komm BWV 229
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Frieder Bernius, conductor
Stuttgart Chamber Choir
Andrea Egeler, soprano
Inga Fischer, soprano
Martin van der Zeijst, countertenor
Markus Brutscher, tenor
Sony 45859

 

1:47AM
Aaron Copland - Letter from Home
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

1:54AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture K. 87
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Louis Spohr - Violin Concerto #8 "in modo di scena cantante" in a Op 47
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 477623

 

2:20AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C Op 8/12 RV 449
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Paul Goodwin, oboe
Archiv 445839

 

2:30AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #3 in f Op. 20
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano
Centaur 3127

 

2:50AM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/5 in G Op 4/5 Callen 23
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

 

3:18AM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #1 in Eb Op 11
Philharmonia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Dennis Brain, horn
EMI 47834

 

3:34AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #6 in D
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

 

3:48AM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Four Vignettes to Shakespeare's "A Winter's Tale"
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
cpo 777 671-2

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in B D.125
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

4:13AM
Thomas Canning - Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80503

 

4:23AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #6 in C
London Mozart Players
David Juritz, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9442

 

4:55AM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Sicilienne Op 80
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat major Altner Bb2
Helsinki baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

 

5:11AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #3 in D D 200
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449745

 

5:33AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 2 in F
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

 

5:40AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb HOB 7
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 37846

 

5:55AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Romance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violin
London 460792

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

 

6:09AM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #1 in D Op 39/1
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 48265

 

6:15AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: I Allegro K 525
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

6:22AM
Alexander Glazunov - Triumphal March Op 40
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yondani Butt, conductor
ASV 699

 

6:30AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

 

6:41AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka in Bb Op Posth. WN 7
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

 

6:43AM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

 

6:52AM
William Boyce - Overture #11 in D
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Martin van de Merwe, horn
BIS 1850

 

7:06AM
Henry Purcell - The Married Beau: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

 

7:18AM
Gioachino Rossini - Otello: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

 

7:27AM
Robert Schumann - Study Op 56/1 Op 56/1
Guitar4mation
Gramola 99048

 

7:30AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

7:41AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

7:45AM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga - Los Esclavos Felices: Overture
Hymnus Orchestra
Luigi Sagrestano, conductor
FSM 97774

 

7:54AM
Giuseppe Verdi - A Masked Ball: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture K. 486
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

8:04AM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in G
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

8:15AM
Mauro Giuliani - Variations on a Theme by Handel Op 107
Richard Savino, guitar
eOne 7693

 

8:25AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose-Maidens
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 47348

 

8:28AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 6/10
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

8:42AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in B Op 32/1
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5613

 

8:47AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle & Bydlo
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

 

8:56AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #1
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

 

9:05AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb G 482
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo Yo Ma, Cello
Sony 60681

 

9:22AM
Cecile Chaminade - Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op 107
The Hague Philharmonic
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Sharon Bezaly, flute
Bis 1679

 

9:30AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

9:43AM
Grigoras Dinicu - Hora Staccato
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Eckart Sellheim, Piano
Summit 238

 

9:46AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 119
Igor Kamenz, piano
Naive 5399

 

9:50AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

9:56AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #3 Op 35
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano
Naxos 553398

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in Bb
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

 

10:17AM
Astor Piazzolla - Libertango
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 63122

 

10:21AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #33 in Bb K 319
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80190

 

10:45AM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

 

10:51AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80558

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

 

11:15AM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
David Starobin, guitar
Bridge 9029

 

11:23AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

11:37AM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 5

 

11:51AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #6 in a
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Vox 5007

 

12:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": III Rondo in A K 331
Ivo Pogorelich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 437763

 

12:22PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3 in D BWV 1068
Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Andrew Parrott, conductor
EMI 54653

 

12:43PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Romeo and Juliet Op 64
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
CSO 901 1402

 

12:52PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53 B 147
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #1 Op 138
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

1:09PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

 

1:17PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Vienna Symphony
Philippe Jordan, conductor
Wiener Symphoniker 009

 

1:39PM
Mark O'Connor - Appalachia Waltz
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 28737

 

1:46PM
Antonin Dvorak - The Noonday Witch Op 108
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 64303

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

2:12PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

2:20PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Moments Musicaux #1 in Bb
Leonid Kuzmin, Piano
XXICR 20006

 

2:26PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations Op 36
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 452853

 

2:56PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114
Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

 

3:09PM
Nicola Matteis - Ayre from Book 1
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 90802) 345

 

3:14PM
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435871

 

3:48PM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436658

 

3:53PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G TWV 40:201
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

 

4:08PM
Antonio Salieri - Rich for a Day: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

4:13PM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #1: I Allegro maestoso in D Op. 6
Paris Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor
Laurent Korcia violin
Naive 5344

 

4:29PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 8.578293

 

4:37PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

4:43PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in G RV 494
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

 

4:56PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act III: Pas De deux, Variation 1, coda
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 46341

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Kirov Orchestra & Chorus
Valery Gergiev, conductor
UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

 

5:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Concerto in g: II Largo-III Presto in g BWV 1056
Ars Rediviva Orchestra of Prague
Milan Munclinger, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

 

5:14PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral": I. Allegro in F Op 68
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 66227

 

5:27PM
William Boyce - Symphony #1 in Bb
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

5:36PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo Op 117/1 in Eb Op 117/1
Orli Shaham, piano
Canary Classics 15

 

5:41PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

 

5:45PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #25 "Gypsy Rondo" in Eb Hob XV: 25
Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano
Centaur 3126

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

6:08PM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #5 in E HWV 430
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

6:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in Eb
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550724

 

6:36PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entrance of the Toreadors
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Ambrosian Singers
George Watson's College Boys' Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

6:40PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duo Decimi
Southwest Brass
KBAQ 503

 

6:45PM
Max Bruch - Ave Maria
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

6:56PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite in a: III Air a l'Italienne in a TWV 55: a2
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
& friends
Sony 35176

 

7:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80148

 

7:41PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #4 in f Op 52
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459683

 

7:51PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 69251

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 in a
Symphony Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre
Mark Ermler, conductor
Brilliant 94453

 

8:20PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Sunrise" in Bb Op 76/4 Hob 3/78
Takacs Quartet
London 425467

 

8:43PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

8:50PM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins & 2 Cellos in D RV 564
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
VirginClss 45527

 

9:10PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dances Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

9:42PM
Erik Satie - Gnossienne #1
Tony McManus, guitar
Compass 74612

 

9:47PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo in a K 511
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 278

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and Variations in F Major Op. 102
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

 

10:16PM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet #13 "Rosamunde" in a Op 29 D 804
Chilingirian Quartet
Nimbus 5048

 

10:48PM
Johann Peter Salomon - Romance for Violin & Orchestra in D
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

 

10:53PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #2: Prelude in a BWV 807
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 60277

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

11:08PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457598

 

11:47PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

11:52PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

11:58PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Keyboard Concerto in D Wq 43/2
Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224