KBAQ Playlist, 05-21-2019

Date: 

Tuesday, May 21, 2019 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Op 13/5
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

12:05AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Quintet for piano & winds in Eb Op 16
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
CMS 82503

 

12:32AM
Pietro Locatelli - Concerto Grosso Op 1/8 in f Op 1/8
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

12:48AM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Mauro Giuliani - Duo Concertante: II. Theme & Variations in e Op 25
Stephanie Chase, violin
Richard Savino, guitar
eOne 7693

 

1:15AM
Stephen Warbeck - Shakespeare in Love
film soundtrack orchestra
KBAQ (from Sony 63387) 2

 

1:28AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet #2 "Concerto secondo" in D
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba
Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
Sony 63115

 

1:40AM
Alexander Glazunov - Violin Concerto in a Op 82
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Warner 67946

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64286

 

2:25AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #5 in Eb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

2:41AM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D Eisen D 18
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bahdan Warchal, conductor
CPO 999144

 

2:49AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Adam Kuenzel, flute
Reference 99

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Howard Hanson - Symphony #2 "Romantic"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3073

 

3:29AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #1 in Bb K 207
Camerata Salzburg
Leonidas Kavakos, conductor
Leonidas Kavakos, violin
Sony 84241

 

3:52AM
Antonio Soler - Sonata #84 in D
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417639

 

3:56AM
Robert Schumann - Romance Op 94/1 Op 94/1
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 439863

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Clara Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 7
Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Angela Cheng, piano
Koch 7169

 

4:23AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in F MH 25
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5392

 

4:36AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Sonata "Devil's Trill" in g B
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 711013

 

4:51AM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80098

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

5:08AM
Armas Jarnefelt - Berceuse
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Mats Zetterqvist, violin
Sony 46668

 

5:12AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Camerata Salzburg
Sandor Vegh, conductor
PhoenixED 437

 

5:37AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

 

5:56AM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune & Air
English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Donald Frasier, conductor
RCA 61541

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo Op 117/1 in Eb Op 117/1
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

 

6:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in F RV 490
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, Conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

 

6:19AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Overture K366
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 449938

 

6:24AM
Andrew York - Sunburst
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

 

6:29AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 1

 

6:43AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 69690

 

6:52AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

6:57AM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 1: Sinfony
Cleveland Baroque Orchestra
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Avie 2208

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

 

7:10AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #23 in Bb R. 23
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

7:17AM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose: Empress of the Pagodas
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

 

7:21AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 3 Corni da Caccia in D
Capella Istropolitana
Zdenek Divoky, Bedrich & Zdenek Tylsar, horns
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

7:33AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

7:41AM
Frederic Chopin - Fantaisie-Impromptu in c# Op 66
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457585

 

7:47AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

7:56AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #13 E minor Op 72/5
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80558

 

8:08AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #37 in Bb Perger 28
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Harold Farberman, conductor
Vox 5020

 

8:18AM
Antonio Bazzini - Dance of the Goblins in G Op 25
Vadim Repin, violin
Erato 25487

 

8:24AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor
Russian 288171

 

8:27AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 19032

 

8:38AM
Franz Schubert - Characteristic March #2 in C D 968
Tal & Groethuysen Duo
Sony 68240

 

8:47AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in D K. 514
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

 

8:51AM
Erik Satie - 3 Gymnopedies
Frank Glazer, piano
Vox 5011

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
Seattle Symphony Media 1003

 

9:20AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Chaconne
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 2 9132

 

9:25AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Hungarian Dance Op. 6/2
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

 

9:31AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #89 in F
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 550769

 

9:51AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

 

10:04AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #6 in a
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

 

10:12AM
Jacques Offenbach - Gaite Parisienne
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 7734

 

10:49AM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

10:56AM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole: Habanera
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Jennifer Gilbert, violin
Naxos 572887

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act 1: Slavonic Theme & Variations
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

 

11:08AM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

 

11:13AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #17 in G K 453
Vienna Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 308253

 

11:47AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Fugue # 7 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

 

11:50AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb Op 142/3 D935/3
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 419217

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436212

 

12:09PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40
Behzod Abduraimov, piano
Decca 478 3301

 

12:18PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39446

 

12:39PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

12:52PM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #1 in D op 58
English Symphony orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Alda Stuurop, violin
Lucy van Dael, viola
Anner Bylsma, cello
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Sony 63190

 

1:18PM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: II. Air de danse Op 18
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

 

1:22PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

1:41PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op. 50
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Eugene Goossens, conductor
David Oistrakh, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5836

 

1:50PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 4 in Bb
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 448155

 

2:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K 384
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

2:08PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #1 in e Op 11
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jun Markl, conductor
Ingrid Fliter, piano
Linn 455

 

2:49PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La Caccia" in Bb Op 8/10 RV 362
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

2:57PM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act III: Pas De deux, Variation 1, coda
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 46341

 

3:04PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 593

 

3:24PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #93 in D Major Hob. 1:93
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

 

3:46PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

 

3:54PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Bohemian Song
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Elmer Bernstein - To Kill a Mockingbird: Main Theme
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80708

 

4:04PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

4:14PM
Edward Elgar - Serenade for Strings in e Op 20
Prague Virtuosi
Oldrich Vlcek, conductor
Discover 920236

 

4:25PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #5 in Eb Op 18/5
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

4:39PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

4:46PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

 

4:56PM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques: Gavotte Op 112
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 410552

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

5:08PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

5:19PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" Op 25
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

 

5:34PM
Gioachino Rossini - L'inganno felice: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

5:41PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988
Lars Vogt, piano
Ondine 1273

 

5:46PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Suite
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 7734

 

5:55PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #14 in B flat Op 72/6
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in G
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

 

6:18PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: In the Hall of the Mountain King Op 46
Ulster Orchestra
Richard Howarth, conductor
Chandos 7040

 

6:21PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture K. 87
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

6:27PM
Arnold Bax - Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

 

6:33PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 3

 

6:40PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

 

6:48PM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Ondine 1188

 

6:57PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #104 "London" in D HOB 104
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5200

 

7PM - 9 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in C RV 191
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

8:15PM
Franz Schubert - Sonata "Arpeggione": I Allegro moderato in a D 821
Emanuel Ax, piano
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 61964

 

8:27PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #86 in D
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5419/20

 

8:54PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

9:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #7 "Razumovsky" in F Op 59/1
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447078

 

9:44PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435390

 

9:53PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Koch 7358

 

10:22PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #9 "La Ritirata di Madrid" in C G 453
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426092

 

10:50PM
Philippe Gaubert - Pastorale
Francesca Arnone, flute
Terry Lynn Hudson, piano
MSR 1431

 

10:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Harpsichord: Largo in f BWV 1056
English Chamber Orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

 

11:10PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture (Suite) for Viola da Gamba Concertata in D TWV 55:D6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Jaap ter Linden, viola da gamba
Archiv 289 471 492

 

11:35PM
Benjamin Britten - Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Op 34
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

 

11:53PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

11:57PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #59 "Fire" in A
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916