KBAQ Playlist, 05-20-2019

Date: 

Monday, May 20, 2019 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/4 in e Op 28/4
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

12:03AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/6 in Eb Op 4/6 Callen 24
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

 

12:20AM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C
Orchestre de Paris
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Philips 432096

 

12:50AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 418
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 52498

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #6 in C D 589
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423654

 

1:33AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

1:44AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D major K. 412
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

 

1:53AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Allegro appassionato Op 70
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
William Herschel - Chamber Symphony in F
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Newport 85612

 

2:16AM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Michael Ludwig, violin

 

2:46AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in a
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes
MSR 1113

 

2:56AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair L 117
English Chamber Orchestra
Paul Barrett, conductor
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 56890

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3 in F Op 90
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

 

3:38AM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

3:46AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

3:55AM
Frederick Delius - Aquarelles
Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Argo 433704

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #8 "Evening" in G
Handel and Haydn Society
Harry Christophers
Coro 16148

 

4:28AM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 47348

 

4:39AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto #6 in F BWV 1057
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

4:56AM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Autumn: Petite Adagio
CSR Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Marco Polo 223136

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/2 in Bb 3/2
Musica Da Camera
Robert King, conductor
Linn 12

 

5:13AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #3
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

 

5:28AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Clarinet Quartet in F
Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

 

5:46AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

5:56AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

6:07AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #5
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

6:20AM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebesfreud
Jorge Bolet, piano
London 421061

 

6:27AM
Antonio Salieri - The Moor: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

6:30AM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3140

 

6:35AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

6:39AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46
Boston Pops
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 68131

 

6:53AM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419616

 

7:10AM
Joachim Quantz - Trio Sonata
Musica Dolce
KBAQ 503

 

7:22AM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Act II: Dance Airs
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra & Chorus
Michel Plasson, conductor
EMI 56569

 

7:29AM
Bedrich Smetana - Louisa's Polka
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
MarcoPolo 223705

 

7:33AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 in a BWV 1041
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 308779

 

7:47AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

7:54AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Romance in f
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Inon Barnatan, piano
Decca 2375302

 

7:57AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: March- Seventeen Come Sunday
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

 

8:09AM
William Herschel - Symphony #12 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

8:21AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #2 in C Hob. XVI:7
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

 

8:27AM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Humming Chorus
Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Ambrosian Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

8:31AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

8:41AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba Op 47/8
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

8:47AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Skomorokhi
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

 

8:53AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/15 "Raindrop" D flat major Op. 28 No. 15
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 4797528

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #96 "Miracle" in D
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Ivor Bolton, conductor
Oems 736

 

9:23AM
Sergei Prokofiev - War and Peace: Waltz
Philharmonia orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10538

 

9:30AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

9:42AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 19032

 

9:46AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269/P 241
Zagreb Soloists
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

 

10:05AM
Peter Maxwell Davies - Farewell to Stromness
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Sony 60274

 

10:10AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #2 in Ab
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80370

 

10:42AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act III Prelude
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572768

 

10:47AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #2 in Eb K 417
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Eric Ruske, horn
Telarc 80367

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #3 in C
I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 433701

 

11:14AM
Anton Reicha - Horn Trio Op 82/12 Op 82/12
John Ericson, horn (ASU associate professor)
Douglas Yeo, Bass Trombone (ASU professor)
Deanna Swoboda, tuba (ASU assistant professor)
Summit 642

 

11:17AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #3 in Eb Op 29
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Pascal Roge, piano
London 443865

 

11:48AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

 

11:53AM
Jacques Morel - Chaconne
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80327

 

12:13PM
Aaron Copland - Simple Gifts
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3163

 

12:16PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457583

 

12:40PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K 620
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 52498

 

12:48PM
Sigismond Thalberg - Grand Fantasy on Rossini's opera 'The Barber of Seville' Op 63
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Naxos 572491

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Vag Papian, piano
EMI 57164

 

1:09PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo capriccioso b Op 62
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

 

1:17PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3010

 

1:50PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #3 in Ab Op 46
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

1:55PM
Juventino Rosas - Over the Waves
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 755552

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

2:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115
Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon/Decca B0029402-02

 

2:19PM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds in d Op 44
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400020

 

2:44PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria, 1-5 BWV 988
Lars Vogt, piano
Ondine 1273

 

2:56PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entr'acte
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #1: IV Rondo (Allegro vivace) in Bb Op 99 D 898
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412 620

 

3:10PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

3:18PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80459

 

3:40PM
George Frideric Handel - Organ Concerto #6 in B flat Op 4
Sonnerie
Monica Hugget, conductor
Monica Hugget, Violin
Matthew Halls, organ
Avie 2055

 

3:53PM
Antonio Salieri - Armida: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
John Williams - Star Wars: Princess Leia's Theme
London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony Classical S2k 92950

 

4:05PM
Johann Strauss II - Artist's Life Waltz Op 316
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Sony 590289

 

4:16PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #16 in G
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

4:30PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

4:36PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
English Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

4:45PM
Gioachino Rossini - Maometto II: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

 

4:57PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #1: Waltz
National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 6735

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance in Db Op 37
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 44552

 

5:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #20 in G Op 49/2
Sviatoslav Richter, piano
Philips 438486

 

5:17PM
Hector Berlioz - Rob Roy Overture
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

 

5:31PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G11
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

5:39PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186453

 

5:47PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

5:56PM
Stefano Landi - Passacaglia
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 2 9132

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 63085

 

6:05PM
Antonin Dvorak - Songs My Mother Taught Me Op 55/4
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

 

6:08PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

 

6:26PM
Johann Strauss II - Voices of Spring Op 410
Vienna Folk Opera Orchestra
Peter Falk, conductor
Selcor Ltd. CCT 2-801-A

 

6:34PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

 

6:39PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Melancholy Serenade in b Op 26
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

6:48PM
Giuseppe Torelli - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

6:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #1 in Bb K 207
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Avie 2317

 

7PM - 9PM
The Phoenix Symphony

Visit the The Phoenix Symphony web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ransom Wilson, flute
Seraphim 73282

 

9:22PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Violin Concerto in D Op 35
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 3526

 

9:46PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Jenny Lin, piano
Hanssler 98037

 

9:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo in D K 485
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 427772

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

10:09PM
Johannes Brahms - String Sextet #1 in Bb Op 18
Alexander String Quartet
Toby Appel, viola
David Requiro, cello
Foghorn 2012

 

10:46PM
Joseph Haydn - The Apothecary: Overture Hob IA: 10
Dresden State Orchestra
EMI 56535

 

10:53PM
Franz Schubert - Moments Musicaux #1 in C Op 94 D780/1
Till Felner, Piano
Erato 17869

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

11:14PM
Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto in a Op 16
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Kjell Ingebretson, conductor
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 113

 

11:47PM
Giovanni Bottesini - Double Bass Concerto #2 in b: first movement
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony 60956

 

11:54PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #7 in C Op 72
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

 

11:57PM
Friedrich Hartmann Graf - Flute Concerto in D
Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim
Johannes Moesus, conductor
Gaby Pas-Van Riet, flute
CPO 777 724