KBAQ Playlist, 05-19-2019

Date: 

Sunday, May 19, 2019 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Camerata Salzburg
Sandor Vegh, conductor
PhoenixED 437

 

12:26AM
Signor Bononcini - Sonata for viola da gamba duo G
Brent Wissick & Tina Chancey, violas da gamba
Centaur 2630

 

12:32AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in F Op 24/3
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

12:48AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

 

Robert Dohn, Flute: Alf
red Sous, Oboe
Pilz 160336

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #2 in D
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 8.573230

 

1:18AM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #2 in A Op 16
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 68655

 

1:44AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

 

1:53AM
Maurice Ravel - Menuet antique
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in D HOB XVIII:11
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3061

 

2:22AM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto in C
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

 

2:43AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Pleasure"
Interpreti Veneziani
Guglielmo De Stasio, violin
Rivo Alto 9815

 

2:54AM
Alan Hovhaness - Prayer of Saint Gregory
I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Benny Wiame, trumpet
Telarc 80392

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade #10 "Gran Partita" in Bb K 361
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80359

 

3:52AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir d'un lieu cher: III Melodie in Eb Op 42/3
Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

3:56AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro grazioso in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #1 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

4:27AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 6/10
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

4:40AM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 55052

 

4:52AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/4 in Eb Op 1/4
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

5:08AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet "Death & the Maiden": I Allegro in d D. 810
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 459151

 

5:20AM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #3 in A HOB VIIa:3
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

 

5:44AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Maria Larionoff, violin
Naxos 572693

 

5:56AM
Friedrich Hartmann Graf - Flute Concerto in C
Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim
Johannes Moesus, conductor
Gaby Pas-Van Riet, flute
CPO 777724

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella
Adam Gyorgy, Piano
AGP 502556

 

10:06AM
Johann Knechtl - Horn Concerto in D
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 6249

 

10:14AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #2 in C Op 61
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

 

10:50AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

10:56AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #1 in g WoO
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
EMI 49463

 

11:10AM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C HOB7b:1
English Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Jacqueline du Pre, cello
EMI 66948

 

11:37AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Carmen Fantasy Op 25
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 457583

 

11:48AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

11:56AM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques: Gavotte Op 112
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 410552

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: March K. 492
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

12:03PM
Johann Ernst Altenburg - Concerto for Seven Trumpets
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

12:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80148

 

12:42PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Piano Concerto #5 in D
Campania Chamber Orchestra
Luigi Piovano, conductor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 572065

 

12:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture K 486
Musica Nova Orchestra
Robert Xavier Rodriguez, conductor
Albany (Troy) 1479

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Gottinger Symphonie Orchester
Christoph-Mathias Mueller, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 144

 

1:08PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Overture
Z├╝rich Philharmonic
Fabio Luisi, conductor
PHR 0102

 

1:24PM
Antonio Salieri - Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Robert Dohn, Flute: Alfred Sous, Oboe
Pilz 160336

 

1:46PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto: II Largo in D RV 93
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Howard Griffiths, conductor
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Warner 45312

 

1:52PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 899 in Ab Op 90/4 D 899/4
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457550

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

2:12PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #4 "Villanesca" Op 37/4
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

 

2:26PM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 450
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

 

2:48PM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 436658

 

2:54PM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Market of Malmantile: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

3:11PM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

 

3:15PM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in e Op 85
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 39541

 

3:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String in D BWV 1068
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 308779

 

3:50PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #37 in Bb Perger 28
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Harold Farberman, conductor
Vox 5020

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80595

 

4:11PM
Gioachino Rossini - Bianca & Falliero: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

 

4:18PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in g BWV 1070
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Sony 62720

 

4:39PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Finlandia 23

 

4:48PM
Muzio Clementi - Piano Sonata Op 7/3 in g Op 7/3
Ian Hominick, piano
MSR 1475

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Grzegorz Nowak, conductor
RPO 39

 

5:12PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

5:20PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem: Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

5:42PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/3 in A Op 2/3 Callen 9
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

 

5:56PM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebesleid
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 87287

 

6:07PM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia IX (#69) in A
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

 

6:21PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #6 in Bb Op 18/6
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447075

 

6:45PM
Josef Suk - Toward a New Life Op 35
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

 

6:52PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/6 RV 437
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Don Juan Fantasy Op 51
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

 

7:11PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia" in C
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

 

7:39PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Albany (Troy) 364

 

7:49PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Quartet in F FWV N:F2
Ensemble Marsyas
Linn 467

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

8:13PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia Concertante in A C 34
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 39964

 

8:29PM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40
Moscow Soloists
Yuri Bashmet, conductor
RCA 60368

 

8:49PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto in D
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet
EMI 54897

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

 

9:06PM
Mauro Giuliani - Sonata Eroica in A Op 150
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80525

 

9:17PM
Antonin Dvorak - The Water Goblin Op 107
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/7

 

9:38PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #5 in D major BWV 1050
London Conchord Ensemble
Florian Uhlig, piano
Maya Koch, violin
Champs Hill 014

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

10:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Fantasia in c in c K 475
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

 

10:23PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2 in D
Takacs Quartet
London 452239

 

10:50PM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3
London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi 901379

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61/1
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

11:05PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #64 "Tempora Mutantur" in A
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 443777

 

11:27PM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459680

 

11:48PM
William Boyce - Symphony #4 in F
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557278

 

11:56PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #5 "Spring" in F Op 24/5
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
E1 7780