KBAQ Playlist, 05-15-2018

Date: 

Tuesday, May 15, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #13 in A
European Community Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Adelina Oprean, violin
Hyperion 66210

 

12:23AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #11 "Kakadu Variations" in G Op 121a
Rudolf Serkin, piano; Yuzuko Horigome, violin; Peter Wiley, cello
Sony 47296

 

12:43AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite in a: III Air a l'Italienne in a TWV 55: a2
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
& friends
Sony 35176

 

12:49AM
Richard Strauss - Serenade for Winds in Eb Op 7
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Mercury 434399

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

1:11AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Quartet #2 in a Op 13
Calidore String Quartet
Colburn 001

 

1:42AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in G RV 494
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

 

1:55AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in B D.125
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

2:13AM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #3 in A Op 41/3
Doric String Quartet
Chandos 10692

 

2:43AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D K 382
English Chamber Orchestra
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 39224

 

2:54AM
Alexander Grechaninov - Behold, the Bridegroom Op 58
Phoenix Chorale and Kansas City Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Caroline Markham, mezzo-soprano
Paul Davidson, tenor
Bryan Taylor, baritone
Chandos 5044

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Almira: Suite of Dances
Academy of Ancient Music, Berlin
Harmonia Mundi 901852

 

3:15AM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #2 in A Op 16
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 68655

 

3:41AM
William Herschel - Symphony #14 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

3:53AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: "Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix"
Orchestra of the Municipal Theater of Rio de Janeiro
John DeMain, conductor
Placido Domingo, tenor
Denyce Graves, mezzo-soprano
Sony 69251

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Johann Quantz - Flute Concerto in G
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 447644

 

4:13AM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 55052

 

4:24AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia" in C
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

 

4:52AM
Franz Schubert - Moments Musicaux #6 in Ab Op 94 D 780/6
Till Fellner, Piano
Erato 17869

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

5:05AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Sextet for Two Horns & Strings in Eb Op 81
Gewandhaus Quartet
Hermann Baumann, horn
Vladimir Dshambasov, horn
Philips 426440

 

5:23AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Per l'orchestra di Dresda" in g RV 577
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

 

5:33AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

 

5:51AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Glass Armonica K 617
Emerson String Quartet
Dennis James, glass harmonica
Sony 89047

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

6:07AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Suite
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 7734

 

6:16AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

 

6:25AM
Thomas Arne - King Arthur: Overture
Capella Saveria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

 

6:32AM
Maurice Ravel - Jeux d'eau
Earl Wild, piano
Ivory 70805

 

6:37AM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

6:43AM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture in c Op 80
Vienna Philharmonic
Sir John Barbirolli, conductor
EMI 72649

 

6:55AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 537
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 431653

 

7:11AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #6
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

7:20AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Romance in f
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Inon Barnatan, piano
Decca 2375302

 

7:23AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

7:29AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80703

 

7:47AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

 

7:50AM
Jan Koetsier - Scherzo Brillante Op 96
James Boldin, horn
Richard Seiler, piano
MSR 1393

 

7:54AM
Edvard Grieg - Sigurd Jorsalfar: In the King's Hall Op 56
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

 

8:04AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville/Elizabeth, Queen of England: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

 

8:12AM
Jacques Morel - Chaconne
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

 

8:19AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: Folksongs from Somerset
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

 

8:24AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 935 in Ab Op 142/2 D 935/2
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9327

 

8:33AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

 

8:36AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 in a BWV 1041
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 308779

 

8:50AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40
Behzod Abduraimov, piano
Decca 478 3301

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act III: Pas De deux, Variation 1, coda
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 46341

 

9:04AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Passagaille from Suite #XIV
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 61848

 

9:09AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8330

 

9:19AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572788

 

9:37AM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga - Los Esclavos Felices: Overture
Hymnus Orchestra
Luigi Sagrestano, conductor
FSM 97774

 

9:45AM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

 

9:51AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

9:57AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/4 in e Op 28/4
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80515

 

10:11AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

 

10:21AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Harmut Haenchen, conductor
Sony 53109

 

10:41AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in D G 476
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

 

10:57AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words Op 38/2
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 66511

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

11:04AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

 

11:13AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Marek Janowski, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Sony 89921

 

11:40AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #9 in E Op 14/1
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 732646

 

11:54AM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony - selections
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80708

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K 525
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48266

 

12:17PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

12:31PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto: II Largo in D RV 93
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Howard Griffiths, conductor
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Warner 45312

 

12:37PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
London Philharmonic
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55487

 

12:51PM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique: II Un bal Op 14
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453432

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

 

1:10PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act I scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

1:13PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture "Water Music" in C
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Decca 455621

 

1:42PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

 

1:48PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Duet #4 for Flute and Oboe in F
Janice Tipton, flute; Allan Vogel, oboe
Delos 3235

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor
Boston Pops 0003

 

2:16PM
George Frideric Handel - Largo from "Xerxes"
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

2:19PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #2: III Adagio in e Op 27
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 5

 

2:31PM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dances Op 35
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

2:49PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in C Major Wq 174 (H 649)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #5 in Eb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

3:15PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

 

3:22PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 19
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Leon Fleisher, piano
Sony 42445

 

3:51PM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

 

3:58PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: Dance
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 479 5023

 

4:05PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

4:16PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

4:27PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss 2216

 

4:32PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

4:46PM
Hamish MacCunn - The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op 8
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

 

4:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: V Menuets 1 & 2 BWV 825
Bela Fleck, banjo
Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 51352

 

5:08PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

5:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C
Philharmonica Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425905

 

5:32PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Cuckoo
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
John Morris Russell, conductor
Fanfare Cincinnati 004

 

5:37PM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

5:49PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka in Bb Op Posth. WN 7
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

 

5:51PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - Grand Parade of Sail
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Conifer 18309

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Richard Strauss - Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30
Berlin Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 479 1041

 

6:35PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

6:46PM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

 

6:50PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

6:55PM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
John Morris Russell, conductor
Fanfare Cincinnati 004

 

6:58PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #14 in c K 475
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 451

 

7PM - 9 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8:00PM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in G GWV 458
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Jani Sunnarborg, bassoon
Ondine 1220

 

8:26PM
Gary Schocker - Hypnotized: Entrance
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71297

 

8:29PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Emperor" in C Op 76/3 Hob III:75
Calidore String Quartet
Colburn 001

 

8:55PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 593

 

9:19PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
London Symphony Orchestra
Kristjan Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 16170

 

9:29PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in A K 526
Lars Vogt, piano; Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Ondine 1204

 

9:53PM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293/P 257
English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7790

 

10:11PM
Gaspard Fritz - Symphony #2 in C Op 6/2
Kesselberg Ensemble
Ilze Grudule, conductor
Musiques Suisses 6283

 

10:38PM
Eric Whitacre - Lux aurumque
Elora Festival Singers
Noel Edison, conductor
Naxos 559677

 

10:42PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

 

11:14PM
George Gershwin - Lullaby
Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10801

 

11:23PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Joseph Swenson
Robert McDuffie, violin
Telarc 80507

 

11:50PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 10/12 "Revolutionary" in c Op 10/12
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466 357

 

11:54PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #6 "Morning" in D
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30