KBAQ Playlist, 05-13-2018

Date: 

Sunday, May 13, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

 

12:24AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romantic Pieces Op 75
Gil Shaham, violin
Orli Shaham, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449820

 

12:39AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A BWV 1055
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Anthony Robson, conductor
Anthony Robson, oboe
VirginClss 45095

 

12:54AM
Alan Hovhaness - Prayer of Saint Gregory
I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Benny Wiame, trumpet
Telarc 80392

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #2 in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3063

 

1:27AM
Frederic Chopin - 3 Mazurkas Op 59 Op 59
Vassily Primakov, piano
LP Classics 1021

 

1:38AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

1:50AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Albany (Troy) 364

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Generous Enemies: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet
Naxos 572734

 

2:06AM
Claude Debussy - String Quartet in g Op 10
Orion String Quartet
Delos 3167

 

2:31AM
Hubert Parry - English Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

 

2:51AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto #10 in Bb RV 362
Budapest Strings
Bela Banfalvi, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto #2 in e Op 57
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Erato 45838

 

3:20AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #11 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

3:31AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #16 in G Op 31/1
Thomas Sauer, piano
MSR 1284

 

3:54AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concerto for Violin and Piano in D Major K. Anh. 56 (315f)
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Midori, violin; Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Sony 89488

 

4:28AM
Charles Gounod - Petite Symphony
Sinfonia Orchestra of Chicago
Barry Faldner, conductor
Koch 7067

 

4:48AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Trumpet Concerto in D Major
The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

4:56AM
Healey Willan - I beheld her, beautiful as a dove
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5066

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Passacaglia & Fugue in c BWV 582
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3098

 

5:15AM
Robert Schumann - Papillons Op 2
Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 1228

 

5:29AM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #4 in G HOB VIIa:4
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

 

5:47AM
Alexander Glazunov - Idyll
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
Marie Luise Neunecker, horn
Koch 31357

 

5:55AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #5 in D G449
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

 

10:11AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Sinfonia d'Opera
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

 

10:17AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #2 in d Op 40
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 468600

 

10:38AM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Suite #12
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

 

10:53AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Chevalier de Saint-Georges - Violin Concerto in A Op 5/2
Encore Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hege, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 35

 

11:24AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Bassoon Concerto in F major Op. 75
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Karen Geohegan, bassoon
Chandos 10748

 

11:42AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

 

11:52AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Humoresque-Waltz from Ballet Suite #1
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

 

12:06PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in F Wq 183/3
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

12:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #10 in Eb K 365 (316a)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
Sir Georg Solti, piano; Murray Perahia, piano
Decca 0289 478 4884

 

12:43PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G Altner G4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

 

12:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - March in C K 408
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

1:06PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G11
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

1:14PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80459

 

1:36PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in F MH 25
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5392

 

1:49PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
William Boyce - Symphony #7 in Bb
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

2:10PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Carmen Fantasy Op 25
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 457583

 

2:21PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3 in F Op 90
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 56118

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello
BIS 5017

 

3:08PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Grzegorz Nowak, conductor
RPO 39

 

3:20PM
Friedrich Hartmann Graf - Flute Concerto in C
Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim
Johannes Moesus, conductor
Gaby Pas-Van Riet, flute
CPO 777724

 

3:39PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

 

3:51PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in c G 519
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

4:18PM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird: Round of the Princesses
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Decca 448812

 

4:24PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 443444

 

4:47PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 479
Yevgeny Sudbin, piano
BIS 2138

 

4:52PM
Maurice Ravel - Menuet antique
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #1 in B Op 72
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

5:05PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #3 in D Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

5:16PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80596

 

5:41PM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

 

5:55PM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D
Queen's Chamber Band
4Tay 4011

 

6PM - 7PM
7PM - 8PM
8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

8:11PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Suite #1 for 2 Pianos Op 5
Emanuel Ax, piano
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony 61767

 

8:34PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #88 in G
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
BR Klassik 900102

 

8:54PM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Evocation
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80470

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Cellos, strings in g RV 531
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hoffmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

 

9:11PM
Maurice Ravel - Tzigane
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

 

9:22PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp
EMI 57128

 

9:51PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
John Hebden - Concerto #2 in C
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Andrew Morris, violin
Chandos 8339

 

10:08PM
Aaron Copland - Danzon Cubano
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

10:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio in Eb Op. 70/2
The Peabody Trio
Artek 0018-2

 

10:49PM
Giacomo Puccini - Symphonic Prelude in A
La Scala Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 63025

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

11:10PM
Frederic Chopin - Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

 

11:28PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

 

11:39PM
Robert Planel - Concerto for Trumpet & Strings
Naples Philharmonic
Timothy Russell, conductor
David Hickman, trumpet
d'Note 1002

 

11:56PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet in D Op 20/4
Daedalus Quartet
Bridge 9326