KBAQ Playlist, 05-12-2018

Date: 

Saturday, May 12, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A K 622
German Chamber Academy of Bremen
Martin Frost, conductor
Martin Frost, basset clarinet
BIS 1893

 

12:27AM
Erik Satie - 3 Gymnopedies
Frank Glazer, piano
Vox 5011

 

12:36AM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459680

 

12:56AM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: V Menuett in D HWV 441
Robert Gruca, guitar
MSR 1417

 

Robert Dohn, Flute: Alf
red Sous, Oboe
Pilz 160336

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in C in C Ben 128
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

 

1:23AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9974

 

1:30AM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto #1 in E Op 49
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 572731

 

1:51AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Avi Avital, mandolin
Deutsche Grammophon 22627

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #6 in C D 589
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 54210

 

2:32AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in D
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

 

2:41AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 42/1
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

 

2:51AM
William Boyce - Symphony #1 in Bb
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Richard Strauss - String Quartet in A Op 2 TrV95
Enso Quartet
Naxos 8.573108

 

3:29AM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D D 24
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Georg Mais, conductor
Arte Nova 897710

 

3:39AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bassoon Concerto in Bb K 191
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Danny Bond, bassoon
L'Oiseau-Lyre 417622

 

3:56AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: Bydlo
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #93 in D Major Hob. 1:93
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

 

4:22AM
Ola Gjeilo - The Spheres (Kyrie Eleison)
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

 

4:27AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata #1 in G Op 78
Curtis Macomber, violin
Derek Han, piano
Bridge 9258

 

4:54AM
Henry Purcell - Chaconne
Capriccio Stravagante
Skip Sempe, Conductor
Deutsche harmonia Mundi 77252

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Antonio Salieri - Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Robert Dohn, Flute: Alfred Sous, Oboe
Pilz 160336

 

5:21AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #10 in G Op 14/2
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 56586

 

5:36AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 419
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

5:46AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #4 "Villanesca" Op 37/4
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

 

6:06AM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Suite Op 80
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1004

 

6:25AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

6:38AM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
The Johann Strauss Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Black Box 1059

 

6:47AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

7:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/2 in Bb 3/2
Musica Da Camera
Robert King, conductor
Linn 12

 

7:18AM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26
London Symphony Orchestra
Georges Pretre, conductor
Uto Ughi, violin
RCA 70111

 

7:42AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

7:54AM
Hubert Parry - The Birds of Aristophanes: Bridal March of the Birds
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10740

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in C G 573
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

 

8:16AM
Gioachino Rossini - L'inganno felice: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

8:23AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #1 in D D 82
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423652

 

8:51AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Minuet from Suite #XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

8:54AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Notturno #5 Hob. II:29
Mozzafiato & L'Archibudelli
Sony 62878

 

9:07AM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils Op 54
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada, conductor
Pentatone 5186 518

 

9:17AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #30 in D K. 202
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80186

 

9:41AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

9:46AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

10:17AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani
The London Festival Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

10:20AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #6 in Bb Op 18/6
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447075

 

10:45AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

10:51AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

 

11AM - 2PM
11:00AM
Johann David Heinichen - Overture in G SBL 206
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 921

 

11:13AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

11:18AM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

11:42AM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

 

11:57AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #19 in b WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

11:00AM
Johann David Heinichen - Overture in G SBL 206
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 921

 

11:13AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

11:18AM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

11:42AM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

 

11:57AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #19 in b WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

12:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Simon Standage, viola
Chandos 593

 

12:13PM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Act II: Dance Airs
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra & Chorus
Michel Plasson, conductor
EMI 56569

 

12:19PM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #3 in Bb
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

 

12:41PM
Felix Mendelssohn - On Wings of Song Op 34/2
Mischa Maisky, cello
Sergio Tiempo, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 471565

 

12:45PM
Maurice Ravel - Scheherazade: Overture
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

1:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - Etude #2 for horn and strings
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

 

1:07PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

1:12PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Capriccio in Bb BWV 903
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

 

1:22PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Suite Op. 54
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

 

1:42PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G
Chamber Academy of the Salzburg Mozarteum
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Sony 45930

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3040

 

2:08PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

2:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #2 in D Op 36
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Soli Deo Gloria 721

 

2:48PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

2:55PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 25/1 "Aeolian Harp" in Ab Op. 25/1
Lang Lang, piano
Sony Classical 548960

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 3 Violins in F RV 551
English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7790

 

3:10PM
Hector Berlioz - Waverly Overture Op 1
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

 

3:21PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Wind Serenade #11 in Eb K 375
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431683

 

3:46PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rondo for Cello in g Op 94
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Walter Susskind, conductor
Zara Nelsova, cello
Vox 5015

 

3:53PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto for 2 Horns in F HWV 335b
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edwin Thayer & Scott Fearing, horns
Sony 63269

 

4:05PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" Op 25
Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Naxos 573353

 

4:19PM
Franz Liszt - Piano Concerto #2 in A
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Krystian Zimerman, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 15739

 

4:42PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2
The hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

4:51PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Nokuthula Ngwenyama, viola (local performer)
Mihae Lee, piano
EDI 9259

 

5:08PM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

 

5:14PM
George Gershwin - Piano Concerto in F
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Irnest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Michel Camilo, piano
Telarc 83611

 

5:47PM
Dario Castello - Sonata Decima a 3
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

5:53PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in C Op 1/6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Straussiana
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada, conductor
Pentatone 5186 518

 

6:07PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in E D. 50
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

6:23PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 in a
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572786

 

6:42PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 434087

 

6:50PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/1 "Valse Brillante" in Ab Op 34/1
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 453456

 

7:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 in g K 183
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80165

 

7:32PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - In the Fen Country
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

 

7:47PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D RV 222
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - My Homeland Overture Op 62
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

8:10PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

 

8:28PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39446

 

8:49PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437
Vienna Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 474250

 

9:12PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto (Moritzburg Serenatta) in F SBL 204
Musica Antiqua koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 447644

 

9:27PM
Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome
Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Conifer 51292

 

9:51PM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Orfeo 867121

 

10:12PM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D Op 22
Aulos Ensemble
Centaur 3068

 

10:28PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Violin Concerto in D Op 35
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Alexander Shelley, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 20140201

 

10:53PM
Michel Farinel - Faronell's Ground
Trio Sonnerie
Teldec 90841

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #2: Solveig's Song Op 55
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

11:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in g RV 416
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

11:16PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #7 in C Op 105
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
ASO 1004

 

11:39PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenata Notturna in D K 239
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

 

11:55PM
Cecile Chaminade - Piano Trio #2 in a Op 34
The KMW Trio
db productions 149