KBAQ Playlist, 04-12-2018

Date: 

Thursday, April 12, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #2 in Bb D 125
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

 

12:35AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon III a 6
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

12:39AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 11 Bagatelles Op 119
Gilbert Kalish, piano
Bridge 9428

 

12:57AM
Stanley Myers - The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Unnamed Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Gaspard Fritz - Violin Concerto in E
Kesselberg Ensemble
Ilze Grudule, conductor
Leila Schayegh, violin
Musiques Suisses 6283

 

1:18AM
Hubert Parry - English Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

 

1:38AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

1:49AM
Joseph Joachim - Notturno Op. 12
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #49 "La Passione" in f
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

 

2:24AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Trio elegiaque #1 in g
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 420175

 

2:40AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Oboe Concerto in c
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

 

2:51AM
John Lunn - Downton Abbey: The Suite
Chamber Orchestra of London
Alastair King, conductor
Mary-Jess Leaverland, vocals
Decca 16260

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Josef Suk - Serenade for String Orchestra in Eb Op 6
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 447109

 

3:24AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La notte" in g Op 10/2 RV 439
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

 

3:34AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

3:41AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Bassoon Concerto in F major Op. 75
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Karen Geohegan, bassoon
Chandos 10748

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223

 

4:06AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #2 in D Op 73
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

 

4:52AM
Antonio Salieri - Rich for a Day: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

4:56AM
Joseph Canteloube - "Rondeau a la francaise" from Rustiques
Ocotillo Winds
Martin Schuring, Oboe
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, Basson
Summit 466

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in Eb op 18 no 1
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

5:14AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #4 in f Op 52
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 278

 

5:27AM
Dario Castello - Sonata Decima a 3
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

5:33AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

 

5:40AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Trumpet Concerto E s49
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite in a: III Air a l'Italienne in a TWV 55: a2
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
& friends
Sony 35176

 

6:06AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Airs ecossais Opus 34
Tianwa Yang, violin; Markus Hadulla, piano
Naxos 570893

 

6:15AM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Un bel di
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

6:20AM
Luigi Cherubini - Etude #2 for horn and strings
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

 

6:27AM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Op 91
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Warner 666562

 

6:43AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cadiz Op 47/4
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

6:48AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: In the Hall of the Mountain King Op 46
Ulster Orchestra
Richard Howarth, conductor
Chandos 7040

 

6:51AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

7:06AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #4 in F Op 5/4
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

7:17AM
Leo Delibes - Sylvia: Pizzicati
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 301564

 

7:22AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in C Op 1/6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

 

7:28AM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

 

7:41AM
Joseph Haydn - The Apothecary: Overture Hob IA: 10
Dresden State Orchestra
EMI 56535

 

7:47AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 416282

 

7:56AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in G K 125
Yevgeny Sudbin, piano
BIS 2138

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Alexey Gorokholinsky, clarinet
Vassily Primakov, piano
LP Classics 1018

 

8:05AM
Aaron Copland - Outdoor Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

8:14AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G11
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

8:22AM
Hector Berlioz - Corsair Overture Op 21
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 421193

 

8:30AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet in C Op 2
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

 

8:42AM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

8:47AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

 

8:54AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro grazioso in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

 

9:08AM
Max Bruch - Swedish Dances Op 63
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 420932

 

9:18AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Prelude #1
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194

 

9:23AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sleepers Awake BWV 645
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

 

9:28AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

9:41AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Overture K366
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 449938

 

9:46AM
Cecile Chaminade - Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op 107
The Hague Philharmonic
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Sharon Bezaly, flute
Bis 1679

 

9:54AM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

 

10:06AM
Muzio Clementi - Piano Sonata Op 25/2 in G Op 25/2
Balazs Szokolay, piano
Naxos 550452

 

10:15AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan Suite
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 411435

 

10:36AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in Eb
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

 

10:54AM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #3: III Rondo in b Op 7
Laurent Korcia violin
Haruko Ueda, piano
Naive 5344

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss 2216

 

11:04AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #4 in A Wq. 182
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
naxos 553285

 

11:18AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485
The Classical Band
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 46697

 

11:43AM
Hector Berlioz - Rob Roy Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 421193

 

11:57AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude #24 BWV 869
Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1: Prelude, Allemande & Courante BWV 1007
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
EMI 55363

 

12:08PM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Flower Duet
Toulouse Capitol Orchestra
Michel Plasson, conductor
Natalie Dessay, soprano
Delphine Haidan, mezzo-soprano
EMI 56569

 

12:15PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3 in F Op 90
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
LPO 75

 

12:51PM
Giacomo Puccini - O mio babbino caro
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Renee Fleming, soprano
Decca 289 467 049-2

 

12:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": III Rondo in A K 331
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 308253

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 55052

 

1:11PM
George Frideric Handel - Julius Caesar: V'adoro, pupille HWV 17
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Dennis Helmrich, piano
Delos 3209

 

1:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #100 "Military" in G HOB 100
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55192

 

1:40PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

1:44PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in b RV 390
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

 

2:12PM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: IV. Rustic Dance Op 18
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

 

2:18PM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C
Orchestre de Paris
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Philips 432096

 

2:48PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Notturno Op 54/4
Jenny Lin, piano
Hanssler 98037

 

2:53PM
Michel Farinel - Faronell's Ground
Trio Sonnerie
Teldec 90841

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

3:10PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50
Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Philippe Quint, violin
Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

 

3:19PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Judith Liber, harp
EMI 749071

 

3:50PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

3:56PM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Sicilienne Op 80
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1039
Laurel Zucker, Flute
Sara Andon, Flute
Gerald Ranck, Harpsichord
Richard Locker, Cello
Cantilena Records 66026

 

4:14PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: II: The Story of the Kalendar Prince Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

4:27PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 452022

 

4:31PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #4 in G HOB11:36
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577

 

4:40PM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18 B62
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

 

4:45PM
Henry Purcell - The Married Beau: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

 

4:56PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

5:05PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in B Flat
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

 

5:14PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

5:32PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #24 in D major R. 24
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

5:37PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

 

5:42PM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City
London Symphony orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
EMI 55358

 

5:55PM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K384
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

6:05PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

6:19PM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

 

6:29PM
Dmitri Kabalevsky - Colas Breugnon: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

6:35PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

 

6:46PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #5 "Andaluza" Op 37/5
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 54882

 

6:50PM
Agustin Barrios - La Cathedral
Sharon Isbin, guitar
VirginClss 59591

 

6:56PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in G Wq 169/ H 445
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60244

 

7PM - 8PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445768

 

8:18PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #4 in c Op 18/4
The American String Project
Eriko Sato, conductor
MSR 1226

 

8:45PM
Henry Purcell - Fairy Queen: Selections Z 629
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

 

8:52PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo Capriccioso in b Op 62
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in Eb Op 8/5 RV 253
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

9:08PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Quartet #2 in a Op 13
Calidore String Quartet
Colburn 001

 

9:39PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #1 in Eb Op 18/1
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

9:54PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 450
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

 

10:21PM
Healey Willan - Rise up, my love, my fair one
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5066

 

10:24PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #12 in A K 414
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Scott Yoo, conductor
Marianna Shirinyan, piano
Bridge 9408

 

10:51PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3246

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - American Suite in A Op 98b
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

11:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #89 in F
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 550769

 

11:37PM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

11:49PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

11:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #3 in g BWV 808
Andras Schiff, piano
London 421640