KBAQ Playlist, 04-10-2019

Date: 

Wednesday, April 10, 2019 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto #1 in a minor Op 33
National Orchestra of France
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Yo Yo Ma, Cello
Sony 46506

 

12:20AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in d F 65
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

12:30AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G
Chamber Academy of the Salzburg Mozarteum
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Sony 45930

 

12:48AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Overture Op 27
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
LSO 775

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #64 "Tempora Mutantur" in A
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 443777

 

1:22AM
Samuel Barber - Agnus Dei Op 11
Choir of New College, Oxford
Edward Higginbottom, conductor
Erato 14634

 

1:31AM
Frederic Chopin - Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

 

1:49AM
Henry Purcell - The Married Beau: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/6 in Eb Op 4/6 Callen 24
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

 

2:17AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #3 Op 72b
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Walter Weller, conductor
Chandos 7028

 

2:31AM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459680

 

2:52AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" in C K 551
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Koch 7574

 

3:36AM
Peter Schickele - "Dawn" from Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra
ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
Timothy Russell, conductor
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Summit 1023

 

3:40AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola Op 47
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

 

3:56AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in G K 201
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Muzio Clementi - Symphony #2 in D WO 33
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

 

4:25AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80327

 

4:42AM
John Stanley - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

4:46AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World": II Largo in e Op 95
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Christopher Philpotts, English horn
Telarc 80616

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City
London Symphony orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
EMI 55358

 

5:13AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #3 in g BWV 808
Andras Schiff, piano
London 421640

 

5:32AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Joakim Svenheden, violin
EMI 55227

 

5:43AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in G Op 13/5
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

5:57AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words: May Breezes
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

6:05AM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #1 in D op 58
English Symphony orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

 

6:12AM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

6:20AM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

 

6:32AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #4 in G HOB11:36
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577

 

6:40AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss 2216

 

6:45AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #3
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

6:57AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: In the Hall of the Mountain King Op 46
Ulster Orchestra
Richard Howarth, conductor
Chandos 7040

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2047

 

7:06AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Cuckoo
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
John Morris Russell, conductor
Fanfare Cincinnati 004

 

7:11AM
Mauro Giuliani - Variations on a Theme by Handel Op 107
Richard Savino, guitar
eOne 7693

 

7:21AM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

 

7:33AM
Isaac Albeniz - Espana: Malaguena Op 165/3
Earl Wild, piano
Ivory 70805

 

7:38AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Pastoral Suite: Scherzo-valse
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
deutsche Grammophon 447751

 

7:44AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Quartet in F FWV N:F2
Ensemble Marsyas
Linn 467

 

7:54AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/2 in a Op 34/2
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 453456

 

8:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

 

8:17AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 13/1 in E Op 13/1
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

 

8:28AM
Giacomo Meyerbeer - Coronation March
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

8:32AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

8:44AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #2: III Presto in g Op 22
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Cecile Licad, piano
Sony 69251

 

8:50AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 119
Yevgeny Sudbin, piano
BIS 2138

 

8:56AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: Bydlo
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #21 "Waldstein" in C Op 53
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Summit 111

 

9:24AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Waltz from "Pirogov"
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

9:29AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in d in d BWV 974
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

 

9:40AM
Jean Sibelius - The Bard Op 64
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94975

 

9:47AM
Georges Bizet - Fair Maid of Perth: Bohemian Scenes
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Donald Johanos, conductor
Naxos 553027

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114
Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

 

10:10AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture K 486
Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 44154

 

10:15AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, conductor
Linn 450

 

10:48AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #6: I Toccata in E BWV 830
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

10:58AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee
The Hague Philharmonic
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Sharon Bezaly, flute
Bis 1679

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

11:04AM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

 

11:10AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54877

 

11:48AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

11:56AM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien Op 45
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

12:17PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise WoO 59
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80313

 

12:20PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #2 Op 64
National Symphony Orchestra, Washington D.C.
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410519

 

12:52PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61/1
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

12:57PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Op 13/5
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #3 in Ab Op 46
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

 

1:06PM
Hugo Alfven - The Mountain King: Dance of the Shepherdess
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen
Sony 46668

 

1:11PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #2 in f Op 21
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 63371

 

1:43PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

 

1:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Mass: Hosanna in b BWV 232
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80577

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in G TWV 52:G1

 

2:10PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Il matrimonio segreto: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

2:17PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo Op 118/2 in A Op. 118/2
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

 

2:24PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #45 "Farewell" in f# HOB 45
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Michael Thompson, horn
VirginClss 61235

 

2:51PM
Cecile Chaminade - Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op 107
The Hague Philharmonic
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Sharon Bezaly, flute
Bis 1679

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Benvenuto Cellini: Overture Op 23
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

 

3:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #21 "Prussian" in D K 575
Emerson String Quartet
Sony 793598

 

3:36PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

3:41PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trumpet Sonata in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Stephen Keavy, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

3:47PM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Patrick Doyle - Harry Potter & The Goblet of Fire: Neville's Waltz & Potter Waltz
Original Soundtrack Recording
James Shearman, conductor
Warner Bros. Records 49631-2

 

4:05PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Sinfonia d'Opera
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

 

4:11PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

 

4:30PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

 

4:40PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Analekta 3151

 

4:46PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #3 in D Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

4:58PM
Antonin Dvorak - Songs My Mother Taught Me Op 55/4
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/4 in F Op 3/4
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

5:14PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

5:24PM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

5:31PM
Joseph Hellmesberger, Jr. - Danse Diabolique
Gottingen Symphony Orchestra
Christian Simonis, conductor
Marco Polo 8225021

 

5:38PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208
Daniel Pailthorpe, flute
Thomas Carroll, cello
Florian Uhlig, piano
Champs Hill 014

 

5:44PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

5:55PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Jota aragonesa Op 27
Julia Fischer, violin
Milana Chernyavska, piano
Decca 4785950

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435617

 

6:09PM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Midori, violin
Sony 44923

 

6:22PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in Eb
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

 

6:39PM
Franz Schubert - Military March #3 in Eb D 733
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos
EMI 69764

 

6:45PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

 

6:50PM
Joseph Haydn - Fantasia in C Hob. XVII:4
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553826

 

6:57PM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen: Traumerei Op 15/7
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/9
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Julia Girdwood, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

7:11PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite
Mill Avenue Chamber Players
Mill Ave Chamber Players 1

 

7:26PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299
Sinfonia Varsovia
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute; Catrin Finch, harp
Deutsche Grammophon 4776233

 

7:56PM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act III Prelude
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Sonata #1 in b BWV 1014
Michelle Makarski, violin; Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM 2230/31

 

8:14PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

8:23PM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in c G 519
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

8:42PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 in a
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572786

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 593

 

9:20PM
Claude Debussy - Syrinx
Lenore Smith, flute
EMI 66228

 

9:23PM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #13 in A
European Community Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Adelina Oprean, violin
Hyperion 66210

 

9:46PM
Maurice Ravel - Scheherazade: Overture
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069
Akademie fur Alte Musik
Harmonia Mundi 901578

 

10:25PM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 413324

 

10:30PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Sunrise" in Bb Op 76/4 Hob 3/78
Takacs Quartet
London 425467

 

10:54PM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in D
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello
BIS 5017

 

11:09PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 47/5
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

11:16PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #2 in A Op 36
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

11:49PM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Analekta 3151

 

11:58PM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #2 in Eb
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735