KBAQ Playlist, 04-06-2020

12 AM

12:00AM
Jacques Offenbach
Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

12:04AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Symphony #3 in C Op 32

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

12:39AM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 HWV 323

Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

12:55AM
Domenico Cimarosa
Voldomiro: Overture

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

1 AM

1:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80148

1:35AM
Antonin Dvorak
Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80206

1:48AM
Henry Purcell
Chaconne

Capriccio Stravagante
Skip Sempe, Conductor
Deutsche harmonia Mundi 77252

1:53AM
Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op 118/2 in A Op. 118/2

Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

2 AM

2:00AM
William Boyce
Symphony #2 in A

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

2:06AM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga
Los Esclavos Felices: Overture

Hymnus Orchestra
Luigi Sagrestano, conductor
FSM 97774

2:15AM
Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra Op 33

Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572275

2:21AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor" in Eb Op 73

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Rudolf Serkin, piano
Sony 63080

3 AM

3:00AM
Joseph Haydn
String Quartet "Emperor" in C Op 76/3 Hob III:75

Takacs Quartet
London 421360

3:28AM
Gabriel Faure
Elegie for Cello & Orchestra in c Op 24

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Jules Eskin, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 423089

3:35AM
Giuseppe Tartini
Flute Concerto in G

I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

3:45AM
Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

4 AM

4:00AM
Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

4:05AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Concerto #3 in b Op 89

Budapest Chamber Orchestra
Tamas Pal, Conductor
Hae-Won Chang, piano
Naxos 550837

4:44AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Meditation in D Op 42/1

Berlin Philharmonic
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 94832

4:54AM
Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet Concerto in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

5 AM

5:00AM
Franz Schubert
Symphony #1 in D D 82

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423652

5:28AM
Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite #1: Morning Mood Op 23

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 66227

5:33AM
Franz Beck
Sinfonia Op 2/1 in D Op 2/1 Callen 7

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

5:45AM
Franz Schmidt
Notre Dame: Intermezzo

Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

5:52AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038

Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Georg Faust, cello
Christine Schornsheim, harpsichord
EMI 57111

6 AM

6:00AM
Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op 8

Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

6:11AM
Henry Purcell
Trio Sonata #6 in C

Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

6:18AM
Robert Schumann
Arabesque Op. 18

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

6:25AM
Charles Gounod
Faust: Ballet Music

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

6:43AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

6:48AM
Giuseppe Sammartini
Oboe Concerto in D

I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

7 AM

7:00AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps: Overture

Kansas City Symphony
Michael Stern, conductor
Reference 129

7:10AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for Strings #4 in A major Wq 182

The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

7:22AM
Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance #4 in f

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

7:27AM
Michael Haydn
Flute Concerto in D

Haydn Ensemble Berlin
Hansjorg Schellenberger, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

7:45AM
Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

7:52AM
George Frideric Handel
Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet

The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 453451

8 AM

8:00AM
Gioachino Rossini
Turk in Italy: Overture

The State of Mexico Symphony Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
ASV 857

8:09AM
Andrea Zani
Cello Concerto #7 in C WD 788

Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

8:22AM
Gustav Holst
The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32

London Philharmonic Ochestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 64748

8:30AM
Frederic Chopin
Andante spianato & Grande Polonaise Op. 22

Lang Lang, piano
Sony Classical G010002867211C

8:46AM
Luigi Boccherini
Overture in D Op 43 G 521

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

8:52AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto "La Caccia" in Bb Op 8/10 RV 362

Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Fabio Biondi, Violin
Virgin Clss 45465

9 AM

9:00AM
Antonin Dvorak
Symphony #8 in G Op 88

London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

9:36AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in D

Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57397

9:50AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo: Largo (ballet) K. 366

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

9:55AM
Gaetano Donizetti
L'Elisir d'Amore: Una furtiva lagrima

Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

10 AM

10:00AM
Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in C K 159

Igor Kipnis, harpsichord
Chesky 75

10:03AM
Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Pentatone 5186204

10:21AM
Mauro Giuliani
Guitar Concerto #2 in A Op 36

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

10:54AM
Leo Delibes
Sylvia: March & Procession of Bacchus

National Philharmonic orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 425475

11 AM

11:00AM
Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud Op 26

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

11:04AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069

Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Andrew Parrott, conductor
EMI 54653

11:27AM
Franz Danzi
Concertante for Flute & Clarinet in B Op 41

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, flute
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

11:48AM
Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque: Prelude

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

11:53AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53

Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

12 PM

12:00PM
Gabriel Faure
Pavane in f# Op 50

English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, soprano saxophone
Tallis Chamber Choir
Sony 42122

12:07PM
Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60

Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39446

12:28PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #6 "Pastoral": I. Allegro in F Op 68

The Philadelphia Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 66227

12:41PM
George Gershwin
An American in Paris

Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
Seattle Symphony Media 1003

1 PM

1:00PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

1:05PM
Jiri Antonin Benda
Symphony #5 in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

1:18PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Violin Concerto #2 in C Op 58

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Andrew Wan, violin
Analekta 2 8770

1:49PM
Tomaso Albinoni
Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8

I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

2 PM

2:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2

English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

2:12PM
Karl Jenkins
The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace: Benedictus

London Philharmonic Orchestra; National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Karl Jenkins, conductor
EMI Classics 11015

2:20PM
Leos Janacek
Lachian Dances

Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572695

2:41PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #6 in F BWV 1057

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

2:58PM
Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance #20 in e WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

3 PM

3:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Viola Concerto in G

Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Simon Standage, viola
Chandos 593

3:13PM
Alexander Glazunov
Spring in D Op 34

Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8611

3:23PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony #5 "Reformation" in d Op 107

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459156

3:52PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

4 PM

4:00PM
Rachel Portman
The Cider House Rules: End Titles

Original Soundtrack Recording
Sony Classical SK 89031

4:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 Violins in b RV 580

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

4:16PM
Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6

Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

4:31PM
Aaron Copland
El Salon Mexico

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

4:44PM
Franz Schubert
Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb Op 142/3 D935/3

Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 419217

4:54PM
George Frideric Handel
Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341

Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edward Carroll, trumpet
William Neil, harpsichord
Sony 63269

5 PM

5:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op 96

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

5:07PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D Wq 43/2

Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

5:29PM
Claude Debussy
Nocturnes: Fetes

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 58952

5:37PM
Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon Primi Toni a 10

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

5:40PM
Hector Berlioz
Rob Roy Overture

SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

5:55PM
Isaac Albeniz
Suite Espanola: Cadiz Op 47/4

Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo
Music Masters 67181

6 PM

6:00PM
Johann Strauss II
Morning Papers Waltz Op 279

Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

6:09PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto #6 in Bb BWV 1051

Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Teldec 98442

6:27PM
Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite #1 Op 80

Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference 66

6:35PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio: Overture Op 72c

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon/Decca B0029402-02

6:42PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #9 in C

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

6:55PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Clarinet Sonata Op 167

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
Irma Vallecillo, piano
RCA 60198

7 PM
The Phoenix Symphony

Visit Central Sound at Eight for more information.

 

8 PM

9 PM

9:00PM
Luigi Boccherini
Symphony in c G 519

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

9:19PM
Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D

Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 5330

9:44PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537

Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

9:52PM
Franz Schubert
Impromptu #2 D 935 in Ab Op 142/2 D 935/2

Radu Lupu, piano
Decca 460975

10 PM

10:00PM
Johann Christian Bach
Grand Overture #1 in Eb Op 18/1

Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

10:15PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Souvenir of Florence Op 70

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 453460

10:49PM
Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite #2: Solveig's Song Op 55

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

10:55PM
Francois Couperin
Mysterious Barricades

John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

11 PM

11:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in Bb K 454

Lars Vogt, piano
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Ondine 1204

11:22PM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Four Dances from "Love's Labour's Lost" Op 167

Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 572823

11:39PM
Antonin Dvorak
Notturno for Strings in B Op 40

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek, conductor
Chandos 9391

11:49PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Concerto in g: II Largo-III Presto in g BWV 1056

Ars Rediviva Orchestra of Prague
Milan Munclinger, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

11:56PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #79 in F HOB I:79

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 439779

Date: 

Monday, April 6, 2020 - 00:00