KBAQ Playlist, 04-03-2020

12 AM

12:00AM
Frederic Chopin
Waltz in Eb Op. posth.

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

12:03AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40

Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Philippe Quint, violin
Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

12:11AM
Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations Op 36

Kansas City Symphony
Michael Stern, conductor
Reference 129

12:42AM
Francois Devienne
Flute Concerto #1 in D

Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 8.573230

1 AM

1:00AM
Robert Schumann
Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38

Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 61179

1:36AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545

Angela Jia Kim, piano
Miro 1003

1:47AM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance #4 in F Op 46

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

1:55AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss
Passagaille from Suite #XIV

John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

2 AM

2:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

2:08AM
Franz Danzi
Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

2:18AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #3 in D BWV 1054

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

2:35AM
Max Bruch
Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Avie 2375

3 AM

3:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe Concerto in F

New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

3:09AM
Georges Bizet
Symphony in C

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

3:41AM
Johannes Brahms
2 Intermezzi (#1 and #2) Op 117

Lilya Zilberstein, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 431123

3:51AM
Domenico Cimarosa
Artemisia, Queen of Caria: Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

4 AM

4:00AM
Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

Minnesota Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Telarc 80083

4:11AM
William Boyce
Symphony #3 in C

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

4:16AM
Zoltan Kodaly
Hungarian Rondo

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 447109

4:27AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto #26 "Coronation" in D K 537

English Chamber Orchestra
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 39224

5 AM

5:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Romance Op 37

Shigenori Kudo, flute
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Sony 48033

5:07AM
Henry Purcell
The Gordian Knot Untied: Incidental Music

Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

5:20AM
Robert Schumann
Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52

Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459680

5:41AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

5:55AM
Franz Schubert
Impromptu #2 D 899 in Eb Op 90/2 D 899/2

Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

6 AM

6:00AM
Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance #1 Op 35

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano
Naxos 553398

6:08AM
George Frideric Handel
Saul: Act I - Sinfonia

The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

6:20AM
Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor: Overture

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

6:31AM
Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in E for Double orchestra in Eb op 18 no 1

The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

6:46AM
Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

6:50AM
Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe: Overture Op 81

Philharmonia Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8766

7 AM

7:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni
Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3

London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

7:12AM
Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 1

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

7:18AM
Pablo de Sarasate
Don Juan Fantasy Op 51

Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

7:29AM
John Field
Nocturne #6 in F

John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

7:35AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in g RV 416

Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

7:45AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

The New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Hagai Shaham, violin
Argo 440 116-2

8 AM

8:00AM
Manuel de Falla
Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

8:13AM
Vincenzo Bellini
Norma: Casta Diva

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

8:18AM
Frederic Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in Ab Op. 34/1

Lang Lang, piano
Sony 771901

8:25AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in A Wq 168

CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Robert Aitken, flute
CBC 5177

8:44AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

8:51AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2

Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Rudiger Liebermann, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

9 AM

9:00AM
Johannes Brahms
Symphony #3 in F Op 90

London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 56118

9:35AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Horn Sonata in F Op 17

Barry Tuckwell, horn
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 289 475 7464

9:48AM
Richard Strauss
Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils Op 54

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437790

9:58AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret
Rondeau

English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

10 AM

10:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in a K 511

Juana Zayas, piano
ZMI 103

10:11AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in e Op 64

London Symphony Orchestra
Georges Pretre, conductor
Uto Ughi, violin
RCA 70111

10:38AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony in d in d Bryan d2

City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

10:55AM
John Stanley
Trumpet Voluntary

English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

11 AM

11:00AM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance #6 in Bb Op 72

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

11:05AM
William Herschel
Chamber Symphony in F

The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Newport 85612

11:21AM
Aaron Copland
Rodeo: Complete Ballet

Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin
Naxos 559758

11:46AM
Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

11:56AM
Agustin Barrios
Waltz Op 8/4

Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

12 PM

12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208

Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

12:06PM
Ethelbert Nevin
La Guitare

Gowanus Arts Ensemble
Reuben Blundell, conductor
New Focus Recordings 166B

12:09PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Symphony #2 in e Op 27

Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury Living Presence 434368

12:55PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #9 "Choral": IV Ode to Joy in d Op 125

Vienna Philharmonic
Karl Bohm, conductor
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

1 PM

1:00PM
Franz Schubert
Symphony #2 in Bb D 125

Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

1:36PM
Giuseppe Tartini
Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro grazioso in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

1:40PM
Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio #25 "Gypsy Rondo" in G Hob. 15:25

Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson trio
Dorian 90164

1:56PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48

Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

2 PM

2:00PM
Henry Purcell
Abdelazer: Incidental Music

Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

2:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto #3 in E-Flat K447

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
William Purvis, horn
Deutsche Grammophon 423623

2:30PM
Frederic Delius
Florida Suite: By the River

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

2:38PM
Richard Wagner
Tristan & Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

2:55PM
Claude Debussy
Arabesque #1 in E L 66

John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80313

3 PM

3:00PM
Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #3

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

3:16PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto #2 in Bb

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

3:41PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Overture Op 36

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

3:56PM
George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Part 1: Sinfony

Cleveland Baroque Orchestra
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Avie 2208

4 PM

4:00PM
John Williams
Star Wars: Main Theme

Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams
Philips 4201782

4:07PM
Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony #2 in D

London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

4:19PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060

London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Maya Koch, violin
Champs Hill 014

4:34PM
Hector Berlioz
Reverie & Caprice Op 8

Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Analekta 3151

4:43PM
Giuseppe Zaneboni
Mandolin Sonata

Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, cremonese mandolin
Manuel Munoz, romantic guitar
Brilliant 94636

4:51PM
Franz Schubert
Impromptu #4 D 899 in Ab Op 90/4 D 899/4

Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457550

5 PM

5:00PM
Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

5:07PM
Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto #1 in C HOB VIIa:1

Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

5:24PM
Robert Schumann
Arabesque in C Op 18

Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 1228

5:32PM
Michael Haydn
Symphony in F MH 25

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5392

5:45PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino" in D Op 10/3 RV 428

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

5:56PM
Frederic Chopin
Impromptu #1 in Ab Op 29

Yundi Li, Piano
Deutsche Gramophon 3887

6 PM

6:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D

Drottningholm Baroque Orchestra
Nils-Erik Sparf, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
NPR 0008

6:08PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite

Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

6:20PM
Gioachino Rossini
Signor Bruschino: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

6:25PM
Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto in D G 476

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

6:41PM
Johann Strauss II
Tales From the Vienna Woods

Vienna Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

6:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80541

7 PM

7:00PM
Antonin Dvorak
Symphony #9 "From the New World" in e Op 95

Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
Seattle Symphony 1006

7:45PM
Henry Ley
A Prayer of King Henry VI

The Choir of King's College, Cambridge
Stephen Cleobury, conductor
King's College Recordings 0038D

7:47PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata #1 in C K 279

Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

8 PM

8:00PM
Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F

Petersen Quartett
Capriccio 10860

8:26PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #2 in D Op 36

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Tafelmusik 1023

9 PM

9:00PM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Guitar Concerto #1 D Op 99

London Symphony Orchestra
Luis Antonio Garcia Navarro, conductor
Narciso Yepes, guitar
Pentatone 5186 202

9:21PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #8 "Evening" in G

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner conductor
Newton 8802006

9:40PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Cello Concerto #1 in a minor Op 33

National Orchestra of France
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 46506

10 PM

10:00PM
Domenico Cimarosa
Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G

Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Mathieu Dufour, flute
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 80

10:20PM
Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47

Smithsonian Chamber Players
FOM 36804

10:48PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for Strings #2 in B flat major Wq 182

The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

11 PM

11:00PM
Antonin Dvorak
Serenade for Strings in E Op 22

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400020

11:28PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto #19 in F K 459

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80285

11:55PM
Franz Schubert
String Quartet "Death & the Maiden" in d D 810

Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 459151

Date: 

Friday, April 3, 2020 - 00:00