KBAQ Playlist, 03-15-2019

Date: 

Friday, March 15, 2019 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485
The Classical Band
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 46697

 

12:25AM
Georg Matthias Monn - Cello Concerto in g
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

 

12:45AM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebesleid
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

12:50AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2
The hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings in E Op 22
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400020

 

1:28AM
Luigi Cherubini - Etude #2 for horn and strings
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

 

1:35AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

 

1:51AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #1 "Polish" in g Op 23
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459683

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ransom Wilson, flute
Seraphim 73282

 

2:22AM
Henry Cowell - Hymn & Fuguing Tune #10
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Celia Nicklin, oboe
Argo 417818

 

2:30AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #2 in d Op 40
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 468600

 

2:51AM
Thomas Arne - Judith: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, conductor
Linn 450

 

3:34AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532
Parley of Instruments
Roy Goodman, conductor
Paul O'Dette, mandolin
Robin Jeffrey, mandolin
Hyperion 66160

 

3:46AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in F MH 25
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5392

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto in a Op 102
Czech Philharmoic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Yuzuko Horigome, violin
Viviane Spanoghe, cello
DOM 291099

 

4:33AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #4 in F Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

4:42AM
Paul Dukas - Villanelle for Horn & Orchestra
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

 

4:49AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Love Scene
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

5:18AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G
Chamber Academy of the Salzburg Mozarteum
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Sony 45930

 

5:35AM
Franz Liszt - Consolation #3 in Db S 172/3
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 419045

 

5:40AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #11 in G
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

 

5:54AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise in Eb
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

6:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 42/1
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

 

6:17AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/4 in Eb Op 1/4
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

 

6:26AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #19 in b
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Naxos 557429

 

6:29AM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

 

6:40AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3246

 

6:47AM
Leos Janacek - Moravian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572695

 

6:56AM
George Frideric Handel - Largo from "Xerxes"
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #2: Solveig's Song Op 55
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

7:07AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #4 in G HOB11:36
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577

 

7:15AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

7:19AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto in D RV 93
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
Peter Press, guitar
NPR 0008

 

7:30AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dance of the Persian Slaves
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 62034

 

7:38AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: I. Entrata-Allegro in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

7:42AM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #7 Op 101/7
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

 

7:46AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto (Moritzburg Serenatta) in F SBL 204
Musica Antiqua koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 447644

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture in E Op 21
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

8:13AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #2 in D
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute; Giuseppe Bodanza, trumpet
Newton 8802154

 

8:22AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

8:27AM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 56957

 

8:31AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Thomas Sherwood, french horn
Telarc 80601

 

8:38AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #3 in D WD 792
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

8:51AM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

8:57AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: March of the Priests K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

 

9:37AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

9:47AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Overture K366
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 449938

 

9:52AM
Signor Bononcini - Sonata for viola da gamba duo G
Brent Wissick & Tina Chancey, violas da gamba
Centaur 2630

 

9:59AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 70/1 in Gb Op 70/1
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5492

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer in g Op 8/2 RV 315/P 336
Interpreti Veneziani
Giuliano Fontanella, Violin
Rivo Alto 9815

 

10:11AM
Gabriel Faure - Nocturne #13 in b Op 119
Edward Aldwell, piano
ProPiano 224508

 

10:19AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #86 in D
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5419/20

 

10:46AM
Max Bruch - Ave Maria
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

10:57AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

11:11AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche grammophon 423481

 

11:19AM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet #12 "American" in F Op 96
Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10801

 

11:47AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in bb Op 9/1 B 54/1
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

 

11:53AM
Henry Purcell - Fairy Queen: Selections Z 629
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

 

12:13PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

 

12:19PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #1 in bb Op 23
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449816

 

12:51PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise WoO 59
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80313

 

12:55PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Bohemian Song
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

 

1:13PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Capriccio in Bb BWV 903
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

 

1:23PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll WWV103
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, conductor
Linn 540

 

1:43PM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in Eb in Eb
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

 

1:53PM
Jean Sibelius - The Bard Op 64
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94975

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op. 40/1
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

 

2:06PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in Eb
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

 

2:23PM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #1 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

2:49PM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

 

2:55PM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Autumn: Petite Adagio
CSR Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Marco Polo 223136

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

 

3:05PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Trumpet Concerto: I. Grave in C
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

3:08PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor" in Eb Op 73
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Leif Ove Andsnes, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Sony 305886

 

3:47PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Quartet in F FWV N:F2
Ensemble Marsyas
Linn 467

 

3:57PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Humoresque-Waltz from Ballet Suite #1
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Jerry Goldsmith - Star Trek: The Motion Picture: Main Theme
London Symphony Orchestra
Jerry Goldsmith, conductor
Telarc SACD-60433

 

4:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #27 K 199
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45544

 

4:20PM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque in C Op 18
Jonathan Biss, piano
EMI 65391

 

4:27PM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

4:34PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

 

4:41PM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

 

4:54PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin
Naxos 559758

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Joseph Haydn - The Apothecary: Overture Hob IA: 10
Dresden State Orchestra
EMI 56535

 

5:07PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

 

5:13PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in D D.28
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

5:30PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

5:35PM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8
Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 400032

 

5:43PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

 

5:56PM
Anton Reicha - Horn Trio Op 82/23 Op 82/23
John Ericson, horn (ASU associate professor)
Douglas Yeo, Bass Trombone (ASU professor)
Deanna Swoboda, tuba (ASU assistant professor)
Summit 642

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 63085

 

6:05PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

 

6:24PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

6:32PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #4 in A major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

 

6:44PM
Gaetano Donizetti - Oboe Concertino in F
Camarata Budapest
Laszlo Kovacs, conductor
Jozsef Kiss, oboe
Marco Polo 223701

 

6:53PM
Nicola Matteis - Ayre from Book 1
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 90802) 345

 

6:58PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf: March and Finale
The RCA Symphony orchestra
George Daugherty, conductor
RCA 31869

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb G 482
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

 

7:21PM
Howard Hanson - Symphony #2 "Romantic"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3073

 

7:50PM
Edvard Grieg - Five Lyric Pieces: Lullaby Op 38/1
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80672

 

7:54PM
Jacques Morel - Chaconne
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

 

8:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Choral Fantasy in C Op 80
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra & Choir
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Helene Grimaud, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 1732

 

8:26PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/3 in G Op 3 HWV314
Jean-Francois Paillard Chamber orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Erato 45831

 

8:34PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #2 in g Op 22
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Andre Watts, piano
Telarc 80386

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Gaspar Sanz - Canarios
Narcisco Yepes, Guitar
Deutsche grammophon 459613

 

9:04PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #3 in C Op 32
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

 

9:40PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music: Selections
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

9:47PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Robert Trevino, conductor
Ray Chen, violin
Decca 483 3852

 

10:27PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

10:33PM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

 

10:38PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Rider" in g Op 74/3
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 5

 

11:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #20 in d K 466
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Seong-Jin Cho, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 483 5522

 

11:45PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #7 in C Op 72
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

 

11:49PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

 

11:57PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #3 in b Op 89
Budapest Chamber Orchestra
Tamas Pal, Conductor
Hae-Won Chang, piano
Naxos 550837