KBAQ Playlist, 03-10-2018

Date: 

Saturday, March 10, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #10 in G Op 96
Gidon Kremer, violin
Martha Argerich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447054

 

12:28AM
Antonio Salieri - Armida: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

12:34AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Cellos, strings in g RV 531
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hoffmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

 

12:45AM
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture Op 81
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

1:11AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44
Emerson String Quartet
Menahem Pressler, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 445848

 

1:42AM
William Herschel - Symphony #8 in c
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

1:54AM
Gioachino Rossini - Sinfonia in Eb
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

 

2:11AM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #3 in A HOB VIIa:3
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

 

2:36AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Concertino in G Op. 73
Solamente Naturali
Didier Talpain, conductor
Alessandro Commellato, fortepiano
Brilliant Classics 94338

 

2:53AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Musical Offering: Fuga BWV 1079
Berlin Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447099

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2 in D
Lark Quartet
Arabesque 6658

 

3:29AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: I Requiem K 626
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Chorus
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Christine Brewer, soprano
Telarc 80636

 

3:34AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

 

3:44AM
Gerald Finzi - 5 Bagatelles
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 60437

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #3 in Bb G 447
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426092

 

4:24AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Bassoon Concerto in F major Op. 75
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Karen Geohegan, bassoon
Chandos 10748

 

4:42AM
Signor Bononcini - Sonata for viola da gamba duo G
Brent Wissick & Tina Chancey, violas da gamba
Centaur 2630

 

4:48AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/5 in G Op 4/5 Callen 23
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

 

5:18AM
Franz Schubert - "Wanderer" Fantasie in C
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2047

 

5:41AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #2
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

5:54AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: The 4 Seasons: Spring
Munich Radio Orchestra
Roberto Abbado, conductor
RCA 62651

 

6:09AM
Josef Myslivecek - Cello Concerto in C
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

 

6:30AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94975

 

6:39AM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

 

6:48AM
Hector Berlioz - Waverly Overture Op 1
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #6 in c sharp minor op 59
Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
naxos 501701

 

7:05AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #3 in D Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

7:17AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 430506

 

7:37AM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Suite #12
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

 

7:52AM
Gioachino Rossini - Otello: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #2 in E BWV 1042
Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2479

 

8:16AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Roger Lord, Oboe
London 430563

 

8:24AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #92 "Oxford" in G Major Hob. 1:92
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

 

8:49AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town: Grover's Corner
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

8:53AM
Isaac Albeniz - Mallorca in f# Op 202
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: First Waltz Sequence Op 59
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada, conductor
Pentatone 5186 518

 

9:12AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

9:26AM
Carl Nielsen - Masquerade: Overture Op 39
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

9:31AM
Franz Benda - Flute Concerto in e
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

 

9:53AM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody in Eb Op 119/4
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
Philips 456880

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Sinfonia d'Opera
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

 

10:05AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 453460

 

10:14AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: Overture
English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

 

10:20AM
Richard Wagner - Gotterdamerung: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey, Siegfried's Death & Funeral March
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

10:47AM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

10:55AM
Gaspard Fritz - Sinfonia Op 6/3 in G Op 6/3
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 777696

 

11AM - 1PM
Metropolitan Opera

Visit the Metropolitan Opera web site for more information.

2PM - 3PM
3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545
Angela Jia Kim, piano
Miro 1003

 

3:11PM
Daniel Auber - Fra Diavolo: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

3:19PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Oboe Concerto in c
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

 

3:31PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572749

 

3:56PM
Antonio Salieri - The Moor: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Op 13/5
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

4:04PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto (Moritzburg Serenatta) in F SBL 204
Musica Antiqua koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 447644

 

4:19PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #4 in g Op 40
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Decca 289 478 4890 5

 

4:44PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

4:55PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #2
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
Nancy Allen, harp
RCA 60198

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80368

 

5:11PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Euryanthe: Overture Op 81
Philharmonia Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8766

 

5:20PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #1 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

 

5:31PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

5:49PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G Altner G4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb Op 142/3 D935/3
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 419217

 

6:10PM
Samuel Scheidt - Galliard Battaglia
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80553

 

6:13PM
Howard Hanson - Symphony #2 "Romantic"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3073

 

6:42PM
John Hebden - Concerto #2 in C
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Andrew Morris, violin
Chandos 8339

 

6:50PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in Eb P26
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9352

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #16 in F Op 135
Leipzig String Quartet
Melvin Kaplan Incorporated
7:29PM Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in C-major C 67
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

 

7:42PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Ruy Blas: Overture Op 95
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
LSO 775

 

7:50PM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47607

 

8:08PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #86 in D
Sinfonietta de Montreal
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436739

 

8:34PM
Maurice Ravel - Tzigane
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

 

8:46PM
Charles Avison - Concerto #11 in G
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - American Suite in A Op 98b
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

9:17PM
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger - Concerto a Cinque
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

9:31PM
Johannes Brahms - Viola Sonata #2 in Eb Op 120
Kim Kashkashian, viola
Robert Levin, piano
ECM 1630

 

9:53PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Francois Boieldieu - The White Lady: Overture
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi, conductor
Denon 377012

 

10:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" in C K551
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Linn 540

 

10:47PM
Astor Piazzolla - Concerto for Bandoneon & Guitar: Milonga
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

 

10:54PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Frederick Delius - On Hearing the 1st Cuckoo In Spring RT VI/19/1
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8330

 

11:06PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Alda Stuurop, violin
Lucy van Dael, viola
Anner Bylsma, cello
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Sony 63190

 

11:24PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Philharmonia of Russia
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3440

 

11:33PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #2 in a BWV 807
Andras Schiff, piano
London 421640

 

11:55PM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto #4 in G
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 572731