KBAQ Playlist, 03-08-2019

Date: 

Friday, March 8, 2019 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Gaspard Fritz - Symphony #1 in Bb Op 6/1
Kesselberg Ensemble
Ilze Grudule, conductor
Musiques Suisses 6283

 

12:23AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #3
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

 

12:38AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Per l'orchestra di Dresda" in g RV 577
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

 

12:49AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet "Death & the Maiden": I Allegro in d D. 810
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 459151

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Oboe d'amore, Viola d'amore, Strings & cont. in E
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Albrecht Mayer, oboe d'amore
Wolfram Christ, viola d'amore
EMI 57397

 

1:17AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80676

 

1:34AM
Friedrich Weber - Variations for Trumpet & Orchestra in F
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

 

1:45AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia" in C
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

 

2:28AM
Gabriel Faure - Ballade for Piano Solo in F# Op 19
Yuja Wang, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2393102

 

2:41AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in b Op 6/12
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

2:53AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Valse-scherzo Op 34
London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Midori, violin
Philips 420943

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in a WQ 170
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

 

3:27AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" Op 25
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

 

3:41AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Chaconne
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 2 9132

 

3:47AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #1 in Eb Op 18/1
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

4:15AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #10 "Harp" in Eb Op 74
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80351

 

4:46AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 1 in D
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

 

4:56AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #2
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
Nancy Allen, harp
RCA 60198

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F major Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

5:10AM
Franz Schubert - Overture in e in e D 648
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Philips 426978

 

5:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #102 in Bb HOB 102
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 429218

 

5:44AM
Frederic Chopin - Barcarolle in F# Op 60
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6686

 

5:54AM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edward Carroll, trumpet
William Neil, harpsichord
Sony 63269

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Zürich Philharmonic
Fabio Luisi, conductor
PHR 0102

 

6:06AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #37 in Bb Perger 28
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Harold Farberman, conductor
Vox 5020

 

6:16AM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

6:21AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #6 in G BWV 1051
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3185

 

6:38AM
Josef Rheinberger - Morning Song Op 69
Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5055

 

6:45AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

6:49AM
Thomas Arne - Eliza: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

 

6:56AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #8 in Ab Op 72/8
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

 

7:09AM
William Herschel - Symphony #14 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

7:21AM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Theme & Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"
The London Festival Orchestra
Tutti Camarata, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

7:28AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Lezghinka
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor
Russian 288171

 

7:31AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 418
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

7:44AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436212

 

7:52AM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: IV. Rustic Dance Op 18
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

 

7:57AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens: Turkish March Op 113
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

8:07AM
Alexander Glazunov - Raymonda: Grand Waltz Op 57
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Annisimov, Conductor
Naxos 556687

 

8:14AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #1
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

8:26AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

8:36AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

8:40AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

 

8:48AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Minuet K 509 in C K 509(383f)
London Symphony Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Sony 48266

 

8:55AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39446

 

9:21AM
Johann Peter Salomon - Romance for Violin & Orchestra in D
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

 

9:27AM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

 

9:37AM
Giovanni Sgambati - Cola di Rienzo Overture
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573007

 

9:56AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 208
Yevgeny Sudbin, piano
BIS 2138

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #5 in G K 283
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 308253

 

10:16AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Swanhilde's Waltz
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

 

10:19AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture "Water Music" in C
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Decca 455621

 

10:48AM
Malcolm Arnold - Little Suite #1 Op 80
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference 66

 

10:57AM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 1: Sinfony
Cleveland Baroque Orchestra
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Avie 2208

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80515

 

11:12AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

11:26AM
Joseph Canteloube - Pastorale from Rustiques
Ocotillo Winds
Martin Schuring, Oboe
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, Basson
Summit 466

 

11:32AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #102 in Bb
The London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55111

 

11:57AM
Anonymous - Romance
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K525
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

 

12:18PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 87287

 

12:25PM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40
Malmo Symphony Orchestra (Sweden)
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
naxos 572403

 

12:46PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sleepers Awake BWV 645
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 66511

 

12:50PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Andrea Falconieri - Folias
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

1:05PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

1:10PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #3 in E Op 49/3
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

 

1:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

 

1:54PM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque Op. 18
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 64
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

2:12PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

2:19PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #3 in b Op 61
New York Philharmonic
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche grammophon 459056

 

2:50PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

2:58PM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Benvenuto Cellini: Overture Op 23
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

 

3:11PM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

3:27PM
Jacques Offenbach - Gaite Parisienne
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61830

 

3:49PM
Frederic Chopin - Fantaisie-Impromptu in c# Op 66
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457585

 

3:55PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in C RV 110
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Howard Shore - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring: Themes
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc CD-80664

 

4:07PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in f
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

4:16PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #2 Op 55
Ulster Orchestra
Richard Howarth, conductor
Chandos 7040

 

4:34PM
Gioachino Rossini - Bianca & Falliero: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

 

4:41PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

 

4:46PM
Hamish MacCunn - The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op 8
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

 

4:56PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #5 in A Op 46
Slovak Philharmonic
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
naxos 550143

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

5:09PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in a Op 6/4 HWV 323
Mercury baroque
HPR 621

 

5:20PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Cuckoo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

5:25PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #5 in C Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

5:33PM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

 

5:45PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 233
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 437849

 

5:55PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 87703

 

6:04PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #18 in G
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

 

6:19PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Pastoral Suite: Scherzo-valse
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
deutsche Grammophon 447751

 

6:25PM
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach - Flute & Oboe Sonata in C
Allan Vogel, oboe
Janice Tipton, flute
Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
Delos 3214

 

6:40PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

6:47PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - Grand Parade of Sail
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Conifer 18309

 

6:56PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #2 Op 74
Orchestra of Padua and Venice
David Golub, conductor
David Schifrin, clarinet
Delos 3220

 

7:24PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #13 in C K415
Camarata Academica of the Salzburg Mozarteum
Geza Anda, conductor
Geza Anda, piano
Deutsche grammophon 469512

 

7:50PM
Gabriel Faure - Fantasy for Flute & Orchestra Op 79
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Richard Davis, flute
Chandos 9416

 

7:56PM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabanda from Harpsichord Suite #4 in d HWV 437
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80403

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Gabriel Faure - Piano Quartet #2 in g Op 45
Emanuel Ax, piano
Isaac Stern, violin
Jaime Laredo, viola
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 48066

 

8:36PM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga - Los Esclavos Felices: Overture
Hymnus Orchestra
Luigi Sagrestano, conductor
FSM 97774

 

8:45PM
Nino Rota - A Time for Us
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

 

8:51PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Stephen Schultz, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in c Op 6/8
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

9:13PM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Suite Op 80
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, mezzo-soprano
Deutsche Grammophon 423089

 

9:34PM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #1 in D
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

 

9:56PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Empire Brass
Telarc 80301

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545
Angela Jia Kim, piano
Miro 1003

 

10:12PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir of Florence Op 70
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 453460

 

10:46PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

10:55PM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird: Round of the Princesses
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Decca 448812

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F BWV 1046
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3185

 

11:21PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #95 in c Hob. 1:95
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 748904

 

11:42PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Bohemian Song
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

11:47PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 453460

 

11:56PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Keyboard Concerto in D Wq 43/2
Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224