KBAQ Playlist, 03-07-2018

Date: 

Wednesday, March 7, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #68 in Bb
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425920

 

12:21AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: "Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix"
Orchestra of the Municipal Theater of Rio de Janeiro
John DeMain, conductor
Placido Domingo, tenor
Denyce Graves, mezzo-soprano
Sony 69251

 

12:27AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #2 in E BWV 1053
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

12:47AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #3 in C
I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 433701

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

1:13AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Sinfonia #7 in d minor
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

1:35AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #12 in A
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

1:47AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #2 Op 72a
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Domenico Scarlatti (Vincenzo Tommasini) - The Good-Humored Ladies
German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra of Saarbrucken & Kaiserslautern
Robert Reimer, conductor
Hanssler 93.296

 

2:17AM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

 

2:26AM
Peter Joseph von Lindpaintner - Bassoon Concerto in F Op 44
Stutgart Philharmoic Orchestra
Nicolas Pasquet
Albrecht Holder, bassoon
Naxos 553456

 

2:48AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in F Wq 183/3
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in Bb
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

 

3:17AM
Edward Elgar - Serenade for Strings in e Op 20
London Concertante
CMG 16

 

3:29AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #21 "Prussian" in D K 575
The Moscow String Quartet
Moscow String Quartet, Ltd.
3:55AM Franz Schubert - Schwanengesang: Serenade D 957
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat Op 11
New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

 

4:25AM
Edvard Grieg - Violin Sonata #1 in F Op 8
Netanel Draiblate, violin; Lura Johnson, piano
Azica 71283

 

4:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in C RV 110
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

 

4:52AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #2 "La gracieuse" in F Op 38
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459683

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #100 "Military" in G HOB 100
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55192

 

5:23AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Phoenix Op 70/4
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

 

5:30AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

5:36AM
Niccolo Paganini - Quartetto #15
Debra Wedells Cross, Flute; Robert Alemany, Clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts Festival (VAF) 1

 

5:56AM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabanda from Harpsichord Suite #4 in d HWV 437
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80403

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

6:05AM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

6:15AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

 

6:22AM
Gioachino Rossini - Demetrius & Polibius: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

6:30AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #6 in Bb BWV 1051
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Teldec 98442

 

6:47AM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque Op. 18
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

 

6:53AM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Nokuthula Ngwenyama, viola (local performer)
Mihae Lee, piano
EDI 9259

 

7:08AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Quartet in F FWV N:F2
Ensemble Marsyas
Linn 467

 

7:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Covent Garden: Overture
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55192

 

7:23AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Trumpet Concerto: I. Grave in C
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

7:26AM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Conifer 51292

 

7:45AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

 

7:53AM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

7:57AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: In the Hall of the Mountain King Op 46
Ulster Orchestra
Richard Howarth, conductor
Chandos 7040

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/2 in a Op 34/2
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 453456

 

8:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Marche Slave
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

 

8:17AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet in C Op 2
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

 

8:29AM
John Dowland - Pavan "Lachrimae Antiquae Novae"
Fretwork
Virgin 59539

 

8:33AM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

 

8:45AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza
The American String Project
Stephanie Chase, conductor
MSR 1226

 

8:51AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Overture tres vite
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

8:55AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Les Petits Riens: Overture K. 299
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 47/5
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

 

9:07AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 537
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

 

9:11AM
Maurice Ravel - Menuet antique
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Pentatone 5186204

 

9:18AM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Generous Enemies: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet
Naxos 572734

 

9:24AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

9:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Concerto in g: II Largo-III Presto in g BWV 1056
Ars Rediviva Orchestra of Prague
Milan Munclinger, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

 

9:45AM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture
Zürich Philharmonic
Fabio Luisi, conductor
PHR 0102

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Vag Papian, piano
EMI 57164

 

10:09AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K 384
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

10:11AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 573051

 

10:52AM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba HWV 67
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Sony 63269

 

10:56AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459634

 

11:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 51352

 

11:15AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds in d Op 44
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400020

 

11:39AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

11:55AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act III: Pas De deux, Variation 1, coda
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 46341

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #3 Op 101
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80597

 

12:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: March of the Priests K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

12:21PM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
Eos Orchestra
Jonathan Sheffer, conductor
Michael Boriskin, piano
Todd Levy, clarinet
Conifer 51342

 

12:39PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26/7
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 61963

 

12:49PM
John Williams - Main Theme from Star Wars
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams
Philips 4201782

 

12:55PM
John Williams - Raiders of the Lost Ark: March
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 446520

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #25 in G Op 79
Mari Kodama, piano
Pentatone 5186304

 

1:14PM
William Boyce - Symphony #6 in F
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

1:22PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #11 in F K 413
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Simon Gaudenz, conductor
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9339

 

1:44PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Straussiana
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada, conductor
Pentatone 5186 518

 

1:52PM
Mauro Giuliani - Serenade: selections Op 127
Richard Savino, guitar
Stephanie Chase, violin
eOne 7693

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in c Op 6/8
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

2:12PM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia IX (#69) in A
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

 

2:26PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds P 154
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

 

2:45PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

 

2:50PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

 

3:11PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3
Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 4410

 

3:16PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque
Orchestre National de Lyon
Jun Markl, conductor
Naxos 572583

 

3:34PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

 

3:52PM
Mark O'Connor - Appalachia Waltz
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 28737

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

 

4:05PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

4:16PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Philips 462824

 

4:33PM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

 

4:38PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls Op 54
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 572403

 

4:42PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

4:52PM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #4 in C op 59
Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

5:06PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

5:19PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Romance in f
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Inon Barnatan, piano
Decca 2375302

 

5:21PM
Hector Berlioz - Rob Roy Overture
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

 

5:36PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
English Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

5:44PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #1: Waltz
National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 6735

 

5:48PM
Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

 

6:08PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

6:16PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #5 in Eb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

6:32PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in B K 269
German Radio Philharmonic
Bruno Weil, conductor
Lena Neudauer, violin
Hanssler 93316

 

6:39PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #6-10
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

6:51PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Mass: Hosanna in b BWV 232
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80577

 

6:55PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner: V The Little Shepherd
Paul Crossley, piano
Sony 53111

 

6:58PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #35 in Bb
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425910

 

7PM - 9PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

 

9:19PM
Edouard Lalo - Symphonie Espagnole in d Op 21
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55292

 

9:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture K 486
Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 44154

 

9:57PM
Máximo Diego Pujol - Suite Mágico: Preludio
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71297

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in f in f Ben 138
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

 

10:24PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Choral Fantasy in C Op 80
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RIAS Chamber Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 435617

 

10:44PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

10:51PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

 

11:03PM
Antonin Dvorak - Cello Concerto in b Op 104
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 447413

 

11:46PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

11:52PM
Sergei Prokofiev - War and Peace: Waltz
Philharmonia orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10538

 

11:58PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C
Philharmonica Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425905