KBAQ Playlist, 02-24-2020

12 AM

12:00AM
Niccolo Paganini
Caprice #24 in a Op 1

Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Avie 2374

12:05AM
Ignace Pleyel
Symphony in C in C Ben 128

Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

12:28AM
Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll

CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Harmut Haenchen, conductor
Sony 53109

12:48AM
Henry Purcell
The Gordian Knot Untied: Incidental Music

Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

1 AM

1:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet #4 in c Op 18/4

The American String Project
Eriko Sato, conductor
MSR 1226

1:26AM
Franz Schubert
Rondo in D D 608

Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony 58955

1:35AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D Op 3/9 RV 230

Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

1:45AM
Robert Schumann
Fairytale Pictures Op 113

London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Roger Myers, viola
Delos 3441

2 AM

2:00AM
Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony #1 in C major Op. 17

BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Chandos 10748

2:24AM
Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

2:32AM
Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet #5 in D G449

Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

2:50AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Meditation Op 42/1

Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

3 AM

3:00AM
Giuseppe Tartini
Flute Concerto in G

I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

3:10AM
Johannes Brahms
Serenade #2 in A Op 16

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 68655

3:36AM
Franz Danzi
Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

3:47AM
Antonin Dvorak
Romance in f Op 11

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
John Storgards, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Ondine 1279-5

4 AM

4:00AM
Manuel de Falla
Nights in the Gardens of Spain

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos, conductor
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 430703

4:26AM
Tomaso Albinoni
Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3

London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

4:37AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in Eb

Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550724

4:55AM
Frederic Chopin
Nocturne in Eb Op. 9/2

Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Telarc 80147

5 AM

5:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40

Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Philippe Quint, violin
Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

5:08AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425

Venice Baroque Orchestra
Avi Avital, mandolin
Deutsche Grammophon 22627

5:16AM
Robert Schumann
Forest Scenes Op 82

Phyllis Moss, Piano
Centaur 2106

5:38AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in Eb

English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 57497

5:58AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
telarc 80443

6 AM

6:00AM
George Frideric Handel
Samson: Sinfonia

The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

6:09AM
Luigi Boccherini
Symphony in F G 512

Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901291

6:27AM
Richard Strauss
Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils Op 54

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447441

6:38AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

6:42AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

6:54AM
Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

7 AM

7:00AM
Aaron Copland
Outdoor Overture

London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

7:10AM
Franz Liszt
Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2

Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

7:16AM
Michael Haydn
Symphony in F MH 25

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5392

7:29AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol Op 34

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572788

7:46AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G in G TWV 40:201

members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

7:53AM
Claude Debussy
Nocturnes: Fetes

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 58952

8 AM

8:00AM
Otto Nicolai
Merry Wives of Windsor Overture

Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

8:10AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony in d in d Bryan d2

City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

8:27AM
Alexander Glazunov
Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52

Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

8:32AM
Michel-Richard de Lalande
Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Suite #12

Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

8:46AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48

Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

8:51AM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin
Grand Parade of Sail

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Conifer 18309

9 AM

9:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 19

Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 3398

9:29AM
Franz Beck
Sinfonia Op 1/4 in Eb Op 1/4

New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

9:38AM
Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata #3 in C

I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 433701

9:52AM
Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in F SBL 233

Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 437849

10 AM

10:00AM
Niccolo Paganini
Quartetto #15

Debra Wedells Cross, Flute; Robert Alemany, Clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts Festival (VAF) 1

10:21AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F BWV 1046

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80368

10:41AM
Josef Myslivecek
Sinfonia in B

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

10:52AM
Franz Schubert
Piano Trio #1: III Scherzo (Allegro) in Bb Op 99 D 898

Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412 620

11 AM

11:00AM
Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Act III Prelude

Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

11:04AM
Hector Berlioz
Romeo & Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

11:13AM
Ignace Pleyel
Symphony in c in c Ben 121

Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

11:42AM
Hugo Alfven
Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil"

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

11:55AM
Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti Miro

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

12 PM

12:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

12:14PM
Andrea Falconieri
Folias

I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

12:18PM
George Gershwin
An American in Paris

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445768

12:37PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata #8 "Pathetique" Op 13

Jae-Hyuck Cho, piano
Sony Classical 80355

12:57PM
George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Part 2: Hallelujah

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80348

1 PM

1:00PM
Francois Boieldieu
The White Lady: Overture

Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi, conductor
Denon 377012

1:09PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #101 "The Clock" in D

The London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55111

1:38PM
Zoltan Kodaly
Dances of Galanta

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 444322

1:54PM
Tomaso Albinoni
Suite for brass: Albinoni in G

Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

2 PM

2:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

2:06PM
Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata #6 in A Op 5/6

The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

2:16PM
Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

2:35PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Introduction, Theme and Variations in F Major Op. 102

Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

2:51PM
Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier: Second Waltz Sequence

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Decca 4645

3 PM

3:00PM
Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 460503

3:10PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Violins in A RV 519

Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

3:18PM
Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet: Suite #2 Op 64

National Symphony Orchestra, Washington D.C.
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410519

3:49PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto Armonico #4

I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

4 PM

4:00PM
Nino Rota
The Godfather, Part II: Main Title/The Immigrant

London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony Classical SK 62788

4:05PM
Louis Ferdinand Herold
Zampa: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

4:14PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

4:28PM
Niccolo Paganini
Grand Sonata: III. Andantino variato in A Op 53

Monica Huggett, violin; Richard Savino, guitar
Harmonia Mundi 3957116

4:38PM
Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

4:49PM
Jiri Antonin Benda
Symphony #1 in D

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

5 PM

5:00PM
Hector Berlioz
Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

5:06PM
Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56a

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80349

5:24PM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini
Sinfonia in G

Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

5:34PM
Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

5:39PM
Carlos Baguer
Symphony #13 in Eb

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

5:52PM
Ferde Grofe
Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
William Stromberg, conductor
Naxos 559007

6 PM

6:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in A in A TWV 54:A1

Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

6:07PM
Manuel de Falla
Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

6:20PM
Anonymous
Symphony in A minor K. 16a "Odense" in a K. Anh. 220 (K. 16a)

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
Capriccio Digital 10326

6:32PM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in b Op 6/12

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

6:45PM
Franz Lehar
The Land of Smiles: Overture

Munich Radio Orchestra
Ulf Schirmer, conductor
CPO 777303

6:54PM
Frederic Chopin
Nocturne in B Op 32/1

Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5613

7 PM

7:00PM
Franz Beck
Sinfonia Op 13/1 in E Op 13/1

Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

7:10PM
Antonin Dvorak
String Quartet #13 in G Op 106

Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

7:48PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite #2: Prelude in a BWV 807

Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 60277

7:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Valse-scherzo Op 34

London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Midori, violin
Philips 420943

8 PM

8:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony #6 in Eb

London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

8:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #39 in Eb K 543

Orchestra of St. Luke's
Donald Runnicles, conductor
SLC 3001

8:44PM
Maurice Ravel
La Valse

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

8:56PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss
Allemande from Suite XIV

David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223

9 PM

9:00PM
Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d

London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

9:12PM
Franz Xaver Dussek
Sinfonia in A Altner A3

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

9:24PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio #1 in Eb Op 1/1

Claremont Trio
Bridge 9395

9:55PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in a: III Air a l'Italienne in a TWV 55: a2

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
& friends
Sony 35176

10 PM

10:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)

Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

10:11PM
Frederic Chopin
Fantaisie-Impromptu in c# Op 66

Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457585

10:17PM
Max Bruch
Symphony #3 in E Op 51

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 420932

10:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto "Per l'orchestra di Dresda" in g RV 577

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

11 PM

11:00PM
Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in Eb HOB 7

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

11:15PM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance #5 in Bb Op 72

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

11:19PM
Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in e

Enso Quartet
Naxos 8.573108

11:42PM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto #1 a due cori in Bb HWV 332

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

11:56PM
Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata #3 in d Op 108

Curtis Macomber, violin
Bridge 9258

Date: 

Monday, February 24, 2020 - 00:00