KBAQ Playlist, 02-20-2018

Date: 

Tuesday, February 20, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Antonio Salieri - Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Robert Dohn, Flute: Alfred Sous, Oboe
Pilz 160336

 

12:21AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 664 in A Op 120 D 664
Radu Lupu, piano
London 440295

 

12:41AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in c RV 509
Il Pomo d'Oro
Dmitry Sinkovsky, violin
Riccardo Minasi, violin
Naive 30550

 

12:51AM
Giacomo Puccini - Symphonic Prelude in A
La Scala Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 63025

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #57 in D
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Philharmonia Baroque (PBP) 8

 

1:26AM
Robert Schumann - Adagio and Allegro Op 70
Mischa Maisky, cello
Daria Hovora, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 439863

 

1:36AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Komm, Jesu, komm BWV 229
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Frieder Bernius, conductor
Stuttgart Chamber Choir
Andrea Egeler, soprano
Inga Fischer, soprano
Martin van der Zeijst, countertenor
Markus Brutscher, tenor
Sony 45859

 

1:45AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Quartet #2 in a Op 13
Calidore String Quartet
Colburn 001

 

2:30AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in c Op 6/8
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

2:43AM
Edvard Grieg - Spring
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman, conductor
Chandos 9464

 

2:48AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #4 in A major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #1 in Eb
London Mozart players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9368

 

3:20AM
Claude Debussy - Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp L 137
Ransom Wilson, flute
Paul Neubauer, viola
Nancy Allen, harp
Delos 3167

 

3:38AM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Four Vignettes to Shakespeare's "A Winter's Tale"
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
cpo 777 671-2

 

3:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in D RV 472
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet #13 "Rosamunde" in a Op 29 D 804
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 459151

 

4:33AM
Giovanni Legrenzi - Sonata a 2 "Le Foscari"
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

 

4:39AM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D
Queen's Chamber Band
4Tay 4011

 

4:57AM
John Barry - Dances with Wolves: John Dunbar Theme
(soundtrack orchestra)
John Barry, conductor
Sony 60991

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romantic Pieces Op 75
Gil Shaham, violin
Orli Shaham, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449820

 

5:14AM
Friedrich Weber - Variations for Trumpet & Orchestra in F
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

 

5:25AM
Clara Schumann - March in Eb
Jozef de Beenhouwer, piano
CPO 999758

 

5:32AM
Georg Matthias Monn - Cello Concerto in g
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

 

5:52AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

6:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294
Seattle Baroque Orchestra
Stephen Stubbs, conductor
Maxine Eilander, harp
ATMA 2541

 

6:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

6:27AM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto: III Presto in moto perptetuo
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Sony 89029

 

6:31AM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 301564

 

6:42AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

6:49AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

 

6:57AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act I scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Corsair Overture Op. 21
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

 

7:09AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Romance in f
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Inon Barnatan, piano
Decca 2375302

 

7:12AM
Romano Antonio Piacentino - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

7:27AM
Scott Joplin - Maple Leaf Rag
Joshua Rifkin, piano
Nonesuch 79159

 

7:31AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in C RV 191
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

7:45AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

7:50AM
Joseph Canteloube - Pastorale from Rustiques
Ocotillo Winds
Martin Schuring, Oboe
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, Basson
Summit 466

 

7:56AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #19 in b WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D K 382
English Chamber Orchestra
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 39224

 

8:11AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

8:19AM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto in E flat
Capella Istropolitana of Slovakia
Dale Clevenger, Conductor
Steven Gross, Horn
Summit 511

 

8:29AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

 

8:38AM
Rafael Mendez - Romanza
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

8:42AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

 

8:47AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/3 in G Op 3 HWV314
Jean-Francois Paillard Chamber orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Erato 45831

 

8:56AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80333

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D
Lark Quartet
Arabesque 6658

 

9:08AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #11 in D
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

9:17AM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 87

 

9:22AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61/1
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

9:27AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Julia Fischer, violin; Andrey Rubtsov, oboe
Decca 478065

 

9:42AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

 

9:50AM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

9:54AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
10:00AM Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #4 in A Wq. 182
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
naxos 553285

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #4 in A Wq. 182
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
naxos 553285

 

10:13AM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

 

10:19AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #15 in Bb K 450
Camarata Academica des Salzburg Mozarteums
Geza Anda, conductor
Geza Anda, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 469510

 

10:43AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - 4 Instrumental Pieces
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3132

 

10:55AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir d'un lieu cher: III Melodie in Eb Op 42/3
Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino": II Cantabile-III Allegro in D Op 10/3 RV 428
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

 

11:05AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 735962

 

11:09AM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto in a Op 102
Czech Philharmoic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Yuzuko Horigome, violin
Viviane Spanoghe, cello
DOM 291099

 

11:41AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb HOB 7
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 37846

 

11:56AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 69690

 

12:08PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum
Philippe Quint, violin
Lily Maisky, piano
Avanti 10402

 

12:15PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Vienna Philharmonic
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 289 477 5324

 

12:40PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G major BWV 1049
London Conchord Ensemble
Maya Koch, violin
Daniel Pailthorpe, flute
Champs Hill 014

 

12:57PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #3
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Songs My Mother Taught Me Op 55/4
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

 

1:02PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Rigoletto: La donna e mobile
Parma Opera Orchestra
Pier Giorgio Morandi, conductor
Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
Sony 549204 (88765492042)

 

1:05PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #4 in B flat Op 60
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Nimbus 7018

 

1:38PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 935 in Ab Op 142/2 D 935/2
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9327

 

1:47PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for 3 violins in F
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #2: II Larghetto in f Op 21
London Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466462

 

2:09PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss 2216

 

2:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #9 "Jeunehomme" in Eb K 271
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Leif Ove Andsnes, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 57803

 

2:45PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

2:55PM
Astor Piazzolla - Libertango
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 63122

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann David Heinichen - Violin Concerto SBL 224
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Dirk Vandaele, violin
Passacaille 921

 

3:06PM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

3:15PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #2 in C Op 58
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Andrew Wan, violin
Analekta 2 8770

 

3:46PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

 

3:54PM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

 

4:06PM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

 

4:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #5 in G K 283
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 308253

 

4:34PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite: Waltz of the Flowers Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

 

4:40PM
Dietrich Buxtehude - Sonata in D Op 2
Eroica Trio
EMI 56873

 

4:51PM
Carl Nielsen - Masquerade: Dance of the Cockerels
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

4:57PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/4 in e Op 28/4
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

5:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Air and Variations "The Harmonious Blacksmith"
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

5:10PM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil"
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

5:24PM
Fernando Sor - 6 Easy Waltzes Op 44 bis
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

5:36PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Thomas Sherwood, french horn
Telarc 80601

 

5:43PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

5:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Harpsichord: Largo in f BWV 1056
English Chamber Orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johannes Brahms - German Requiem: How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place Op 45
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Justin Blackwell & Scott Allen Jarrett, piano; Seraphic Fire & Professional Choral Institute
SFM 108

 

6:05PM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

 

6:11PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D
Drottningholm Baroque Orchestra
Nils-Erik Sparf, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
NPR 0008

 

6:19PM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

 

6:28PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C
Philharmonica Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425905

 

6:41PM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques: Gavotte Op 112
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 410552

 

6:45PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Duet #4 for Flute and Oboe in F
Janice Tipton, flute; Allan Vogel, oboe
Delos 3235

 

6:56PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - 3 Nocturnes in f#, F & c
Santiago Rodriguez, piano
Elan 82250

 

7PM - 9 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in C in C
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

 

9:18PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #2: II Scherzo in C Op 61
Orchestra of the Champs Elysees
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901555

 

9:25PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

10:13PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Platt, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 083

 

10:45PM
Tarquinio Merula - Canzon decima seconda "La Scarinza"
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

 

10:50PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bruno Bartoletti, conductor
London 436658

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #9 in A Op. 5/9
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

11:10PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #6 in C D 589
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423654

 

11:43PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in Eb K. 371
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

 

11:48PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: selections
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
BIS 1850

 

11:57PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #33 in c Hob. XVI:20
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
Bridge 9438