KBAQ Playlist, 02-17-2019

Date: 

Sunday, February 17, 2019 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #2 in D Op 73
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

 

12:46AM
Johann Quantz - Flute Sonata #275 in Bb QV1/161
Tia Roper, flute
Mitchell Vines, piano
Albany 1437

 

12:57AM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

 

1:19AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in G HOB XVIII:4
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 48383

 

1:40AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Morceau de concert Op 94
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

 

1:49AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3010

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #3 in C
I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 433701

 

2:14AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 3/5 in d Op 3/5 Callen 17
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

 

2:34AM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #2 in E-flat major AV 132
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

 

2:55AM
Anonymous - 2 Renaissance Lute Works
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Sony 745456

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 416282

 

3:45AM
Clara Schumann - Impromptu in E
Jozef de Beenhouwer, piano
CPO 999758

 

3:48AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #32 in G K318
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 501107

 

3:57AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1: Prelude in G BWV 1007
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 31978

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Quartet #2 in a Op 13
Calidore String Quartet
Colburn 001

 

4:31AM
Samuel Wesley - Symphony #4 in D
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra
Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor
Unicorn 9098

 

4:45AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in f
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

4:54AM
Gabriel Faure - Fantasy for Flute & Orchestra Op 79
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Richard Davis, flute
Chandos 9416

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation in D Op 42/1
Berlin Philharmonic
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 94832

 

5:11AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in B D.125
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

5:25AM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture Op 80
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

 

5:35AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Piano Concerto #2 in F
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 557031

 

5:55AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Sonata #1 in d Op 75
Midori, violin
Robert McDonald, piano
Sony 89699

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: Morning Mood Op 23
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 66227

 

10:05AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

10:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #3 in Eb Op 12/3
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457619

 

10:36AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3 in D BWV 1068
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80619

 

10:55AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss 2216

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
John Field - Nocturne #1 in Eb
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

 

11:05AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55479

 

11:21AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

11:36AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

 

11:47AM
Josef Strauss - Music of the Spheres Waltz Op 235
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Sony 590289

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": III Rondo in A K 331
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5832

 

12:04PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C
Philharmonica Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425905

 

12:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299
Czech Chamber Orchestra
Ondrej Kukal, conductor
Robert Stallman, flute
Katerina Englichova, harp
Bogner's Café 106

 

12:46PM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in D
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

 

12:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Largo (ballet) K. 366
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #3 in F Op 72
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

 

1:04PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins & Cello in g RV 578
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

 

1:15PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80596

 

1:39PM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #3 in Bb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

 

1:54PM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 7072

 

2:05PM
William Boyce - Symphony #4 in F
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557278

 

2:13PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #3 in d Op 30
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Decca 289 478 4890 5

 

2:53PM
Antonio Salieri - The Stolen Bucket: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil"
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

3:14PM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in F G 512
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901291

 

3:32PM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

3:38PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #5
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

3:50PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26/7
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 61963

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

 

4:07PM
Robert Schumann - Romance Op 94/2 Op. 94/2
Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe
Kateryna Titova, piano
Genuin 12254

 

4:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #5 in A Op 18/5
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80414

 

4:40PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto in D
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet
EMI 54897

 

4:50PM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61830

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

5:09PM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D
Queen's Chamber Band
4Tay 4011

 

5:28PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Overture
Zürich Philharmonic
Fabio Luisi, conductor
PHR 0102

 

5:44PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in g in g BWV 975
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

 

5:54PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Wedding March
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" in D Op 25
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39446

 

6:15PM
Maurice Ravel - Menuet antique
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

6:22PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in D HOB XVIII:11
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 89853

 

6:41PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concertino in Eb Op 26
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

 

6:50PM
George Frideric Handel - Chaconne in G HWV 435
Amadeus Guitar Duo
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Thomas Kirchoff, guitar
Naxos 8.573440

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K 384
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

7:03PM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony #1 "Titan"
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, Conductor
Naxos 572207

 

7:58PM
Orindio Bartolino - Canzon 30 a 8
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

 

8:09PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: selections
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Grzegorz Nowak, conductor
RPO 39

 

8:26PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 19
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 3398

 

8:55PM
Edvard Grieg - Spring
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman, conductor
Chandos 9464

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 555
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
VirginClss 45527

 

9:10PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Symphony #3 "A Pastoral Symphony"
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Heather Harper, soprano
RCA 60583

 

9:48PM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

9:57PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner L 113
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 444386

 

10:19PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet For Clarinet and Strings in E flat major
The Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

 

10:40PM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80595

 

10:50PM
Henry Purcell - The Virtuous Wife: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Op 91
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

11:15PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #5 in Eb Op 18/5
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

11:29PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

 

11:42PM
Joachim Quantz - Trio Sonata
Musica Dolce
KBAQ 503

 

11:54PM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata #3 in d Op 108
Pamela Frank, violin
Peter Serkin, piano
London 455643