KBAQ Playlist, 02-16-2018

Date: 

Friday, February 16, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Bassoon Concerto in F major Op. 75
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Karen Geohegan, bassoon
Chandos 10748

 

12:17AM
Gaspard Fritz - Violin Concerto in E
Kesselberg Ensemble
Ilze Grudule, conductor
Leila Schayegh, violin
Musiques Suisses 6283

 

12:36AM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Overture
Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Koch 7169

 

12:47AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/2 in Bb 3/2
Musica Da Camera
Robert King, conductor
Linn 12

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #49 "La Passione" in f
National Arts Centre Orchestra of Canada
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
CBC 5194

 

1:25AM
Cecile Chaminade - Piano Trio #2 in a Op 34
The KMW Trio
db productions 149

 

1:47AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G in G RV 436
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

1:56AM
Ennio Morricone - Gabriel's Oboe
Mak Grgic, guitar
Marquis 81447

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet #15 in G Op 161 D 887
New Orford String Quartet
Bridge 9363

 

2:47AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

2:53AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon III a 6
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

2:57AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise WoO 59
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
Lisa Moore, piano
RCA 61935

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Henri Vieuxtemps - Violin Concerto #5 in a Op 37
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55292

 

3:19AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #15 in Bb K 450
Camarata Academica des Salzburg Mozarteums
Geza Anda, conductor
Geza Anda, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 469510

 

3:44AM
Henry Cowell - Hymn & Fuguing Tune #10
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Celia Nicklin, oboe
Argo 417818

 

3:51AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #6
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #1 in c Op 11
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

 

4:29AM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

4:42AM
Alexander Glazunov - Idyll
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
Marie Luise Neunecker, horn
Koch 31357

 

4:50AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Stephen Paulus - Splendid Jewel
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Jill LeSueur-Chipman, soprano
Chandos 5066

 

5:04AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in D D.28
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

5:21AM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony #5: Adagietto
Vienna Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4534162

 

5:33AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in F Op 24/3
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

5:48AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 10/12 "Revolutionary" in c Op 10/12
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466 357

 

6:03AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #7a in G K 45a
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

6:12AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Chorus & Orchestra of German Opera Berlin
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

6:18AM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 2: Hallelujah
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80348

 

6:22AM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

 

6:38AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

6:46AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Walter Weller, conductor
Chandos 7028

 

6:55AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets: I Allegro in C RV 537
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Martin van de Merwe, horn
BIS 1850

 

7:06AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #1 in G major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

 

7:19AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

7:26AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner: V The Little Shepherd
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Branford Marsalis, soprano saxophone
Sony 89251

 

7:29AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 89012

 

7:40AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 899 in Ab Op 90/4 D 899/4
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 81742

 

7:49AM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Book II: Triana
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

7:55AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Sandra Rivers, piano
EMI 54576

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K384
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

8:05AM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 55052

 

8:16AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #4 in e
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Hans Elhorst, oboe
Philips 400017

 

8:25AM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 56957

 

8:29AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80705

 

8:41AM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in C Op 36/1
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

 

8:46AM
Jean Sibelius - Valse Triste Op 44/3
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

8:51AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La Caccia" in Bb Op 8/10 RV 362
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Giacomo Meyerbeer - Coronation March
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

9:04AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #1 Op 138
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

9:14AM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
English Chamber Orchestra
Paul Barrett, conductor
EMI 56890

 

9:18AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Wedding March
Adam Gyorgy, Piano
AGP 502556

 

9:27AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

9:36AM
Leos Janacek - Moravian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572695

 

9:45AM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque in C Op 18
Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 1228

 

9:52AM
Maurice Ravel - Menuet antique
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Simon Standage, viola
Chandos 593

 

10:13AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Second Waltz Sequence
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Decca 4645

 

10:21AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #64 "Tempora Mutantur" in A
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 550770

 

10:40AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle & Bydlo
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

 

10:48AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #6-10
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269/P 241
Zagreb Soloists
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

 

11:04AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #2 in D
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

11:11AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Rhapsody #3 in A flat op 45
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 550610

 

11:26AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 in g K 183
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5150

 

11:51AM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: IV: Festival at Baghdad Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

12:13PM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird: Round of the Princesses
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Decca 448812

 

12:18PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459156

 

12:46PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

12:49PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 7 Variations on "Bei Mannern" WoO 46
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Christopher O'Reilly, fortepiano
Pentatone 186475

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in B Op 9/3
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5613

 

1:07PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

 

1:14PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
Cleveland Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 460503

 

1:38PM
Richard Wagner - Gotterdammerung: Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Z├╝rich Philharmonic
Fabio Luisi, conductor
PHR 0102

 

1:51PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4: Fandango in D G 448
Los Romeros
Philips 442781

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #4 in A Wq. 182
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
naxos 553285

 

2:13PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

2:18PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante and Finale Op 79
Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra
Eliahu Inbal, conductor
Werner Haas, piano
Philips 438329

 

2:40PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

 

2:57PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens: Turkish March Op 113
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

 

3:04PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D
Lark Quartet
Arabesque 6658

 

3:13PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 464059

 

3:44PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

 

3:50PM
William Boyce - Symphony #1 in Bb
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18 B62
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

 

4:04PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

 

4:19PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

4:36PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Minnesota Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Telarc 80083

 

4:46PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entrance of the Toreadors
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Ambrosian Singers
George Watson's College Boys' Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

4:51PM
Joseph Haydn - Covent Garden: Overture
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55192

 

4:56PM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: March
English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80515

 

5:11PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

 

5:16PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Mathieu Dufour, flute; Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 80

 

5:36PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

5:42PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208
Empire Brass Quintet
Douglas Major, organ
EMI 47395

 

5:48PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Don Juan Fantasy Op 51
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

6:08PM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

 

6:20PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 29
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

6:25PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

6:32PM
Maurice Ravel - Scheherazade: Overture
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

6:45PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 138 in F K 138
Capella Istropolitana
Richard Edlinger, conductor
Naxos 550108

 

6:56PM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: II. Air de danse Op 18
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in c Op 6/8
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

7:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #1 in C Op 15
London Symphony Orchestra
Andreas Delfs, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
RCA 733835

 

7:51PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Empire Brass
Telarc 80301

 

7:54PM
Edvard Grieg - Five Lyric Pieces: Lullaby Op 38/1
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80672

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in Eb op 18 no 1
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

8:14PM
Gabriel Faure - Piano Quartet #1 in c Op 15
Emanuel Ax, piano
Isaac Stern, violin
Jaime Laredo, viola
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 48066

 

8:46PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata XII 'La Folia'
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

8:55PM
Charles Gounod - Romeo & Juliet: Juliet's Sleep
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #9 in D K 311
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

 

9:16PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #1 in C BWV 1066
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, conductor

 

9:41PM
Thomas Tallis - Spem in alium
Jeremy Summerly, conductor
Oxford Camerata
Naxos 578210

 

9:54PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Voldomiro: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in c G 519
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

10:18PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

10:25PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

10:30PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #3 in C Op 52
Finnish Radio symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
RCA 60434

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 42/1
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

 

11:10PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #85 "The Queen" in Bb
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Philippe Entremont, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901363

 

11:32PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

11:44PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria, 1-5 BWV 988
Jeremy Denk, piano
Nonesuch 535452

 

11:57PM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 450
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Ondine 1220