KBAQ Playlist, 02-15-2019

Date: 

Friday, February 15, 2019 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" a minor Op 56
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

 

12:37AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F RV 457
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
Sony 66271

 

12:48AM
Gabriel Faure - Elegie for Cello & Orchestra in c Op 24
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Jules Eskin, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 423089

 

12:55AM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #63 "Roxelane" in C
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550757

 

1:20AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #5 "Spring" in F Op 24/5
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
E1 7780

 

1:44AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

1:54AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #3 in Bb G 447
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426092

 

2:25AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String in D BWV 1068
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

 

2:30AM
Johannes Brahms - Cello Sonata #1 in e Op 38
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 48191

 

2:55AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #2: Solveig's Song Op 55
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G K 313
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

 

3:26AM
Benjamin Godard - Jocelyn: Berceuse
Eroica Trio
EMI 56482

 

3:32AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485
The Classical Band
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 46697

 

3:58AM
Stefano Landi - Passacaglia
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 2 9132

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in d in d Bryan d2
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

 

4:18AM
Robert Schumann - Forest Scenes Op 82
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Decca 18951

 

4:42AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in G RV 71
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

 

4:54AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

5:10AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

5:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #11 "Serioso" in f Op 95
Quartetto di Cremona
Audite 92.680

 

5:40AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #12 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

5:56AM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #7 in Gb Op 101/7
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

6:07AM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

 

6:15AM
Jacques Morel - Chaconne
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

 

6:22AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dance of the Persian Slaves
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 62034

 

6:30AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien Op 45
German Radio Philharmonic
Christoph Poppen, conductor
Oehms 760

 

6:46AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Sinfonia d'Opera
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

 

6:52AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Romance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violin
London 460792

 

6:56AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in F Op. 15/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Cinderella: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

7:09AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G10
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

7:19AM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

 

7:28AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Swanhilde's Waltz
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

 

7:31AM
Johann Strauss II - Tales from the Vienna Woods
Vienna Philharmonic, Riccardo Muti
Riccardo Muti
SONY Classical 88985477002/2

 

7:44AM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

 

7:50AM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique: II Un bal Op 14
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453432

 

7:57AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 735962

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

 

8:07AM
Mily Balakirev - Islamey
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony 60689

 

8:17AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

8:25AM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Summertime
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Reiko Uchida, piano
E1 7780

 

8:29AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

8:40AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto: III Allegretto in e Op 64
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Marek Janowski, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Sony 89921

 

8:47AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sleepers Awake BWV 645
Thibaut Garcia, guitar
Erato 0190295605261

 

8:52AM
Alexander Glazunov - Idyll
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
Marie Luise Neunecker, horn
Koch 31357

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

9:39AM
Bedrich Smetana - Shakespeare Festival March
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Robert Stankovsky
Marco Polo 223705

 

9:46AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #4 in Db Op 72
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

 

9:53AM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole: Habanera
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Jennifer Gilbert, violin
Naxos 572887

 

9:57AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens: Turkish March Op 113
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

10:12AM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite: By the River
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

 

10:20AM
Josef Suk - Fantasy in g Op 24
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
John Storgards, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Ondine 1279-5

 

10:44AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

10:50AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #8 in e Op 5/8
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

 

11:04AM
Claude Debussy - Images: Gigues
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

 

11:11AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 573051

 

11:52AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

11:57AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #19 & 21
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

 

12:06PM
Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto: I Allegro molto moderato Op. 16
Berlin Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 57562

 

12:19PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #3 "Organ": II Allegro moderato-Maestoso in c Op 78
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Leonard Raver, organ
Sony 69251

 

12:36PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #3 Op 101
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80597

 

12:55PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

1:07PM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite in d HWV 447
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

 

1:15PM
Antonin Dvorak - Violin Concerto in a Op 53
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Pamela Frank, violin
London 460316

 

1:47PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in Eb P26
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9352

 

1:57PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triumphal March WoO 2a
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op 40/1
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Telarc 80147

 

2:07PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

2:14PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Michael Gielen, conductor
Hanssler 93259

 

2:47PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61/1
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

2:52PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 9416

 

3:07PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Concerto in g: II Largo-III Presto in g BWV 1056
Ars Rediviva Orchestra of Prague
Milan Munclinger, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

 

3:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21 in C K 467
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 439941

 

3:42PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #3
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

3:54PM
Isaac Albeniz - Tango Espanol
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
4:00PM John Williams - Empire of the Sun: Exsultate Justi
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
American Boy Choir, James H. Litton, Music Director
Sony Classical SK45997

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
John Williams - Empire of the Sun: Exsultate Justi
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
American Boy Choir, James H. Litton, Music Director
Sony Classical SK45997

 

4:06PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

 

4:16PM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Pentatone 5186204

 

4:33PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #6 in A HOB11:38
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577

 

4:42PM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

 

4:47PM
Giuseppe Torelli - Sonata #1 in F
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

 

4:57PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: Dance
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

5:07PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

5:18PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Frederic Hand, guitar
Music Masters 67097

 

5:31PM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

 

5:43PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 57052

 

5:46PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

5:56PM
Aram Khachaturian - Masquerade: Waltz
Royal Philharmonic
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

6:08PM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

 

6:20PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1004

 

6:37PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #25 C minor R. 25
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

6:42PM
Giacomo Puccini - Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

6:44PM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in G
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

6:55PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Panorama
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

7:13PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2 in D
Lark Quartet
Arabesque 6658

 

7:42PM
Astor Piazzolla - Oblivion
Cavatina Duo
Eugenia Moliner, flute; Denis Azabagic, guitar
Bridge 9330

 

7:46PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Decca 455621

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56a
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Bruno Walter, conductor
Sony 64470

 

8:20PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Choral Fantasy in C Op 80
Boston Symphony Orchestra & Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Rudolf Serkin, piano
Faye Robinson, soprano
Mary Burgess, soprano
Lily Chookasian, contralto
Kenneth Riegel, tenor
Telarc 80063

 

8:40PM
George Frideric Handel - Berenice: Overture HWV 38
Philharmonia Chamber Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 63269

 

8:49PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 63088

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Lucio Silla: Overture K135
Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

 

9:10PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: 3 excerpts
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429183

 

9:47PM
Jules Massenet - The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Anthony Ross, cello
Reference 99

 

9:52PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in A RV 519
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 47/5
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

 

10:07PM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello
BIS 5017

 

10:16PM
Antonin Dvorak - Piano Trio #4 "Dumky" in e Op 90 B 166
Eroica Trio
EMI 56673

 

10:48PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: II: The Story of the Kalendar Prince Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

11:13PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

 

11:39PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
American Classical Orchestra
Thomas Crawford, conductor
Marc Schachman
Centaur 3108

 

11:49PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

 

11:58PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Keyboard Concerto in D Wq 43/2
Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224