KBAQ Playlist, 02-11-2018

Date: 

Sunday, February 11, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47
Emanuel Ax, piano
Isaac Stern, violin
Jaime Laredo, viola
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 53339

 

12:27AM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in c G 519
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

12:46AM
Alexander Grechaninov - As Many of You Arise..O God Op 58
Phoenix Chorale and Kansas City Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Caroline Markham, mezzo-soprano
Paul Davidson, tenor
Bryan Taylor, baritone
Chandos 5044

 

12:52AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #2 in C
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Orfeo 91841

 

1:18AM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #2 in D
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 8.573230

 

1:35AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #11 in E Op 5/11
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

1:45AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Music D 797
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

 

2:18AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto for 2 Horns in F HWV 335b
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edwin Thayer & Scott Fearing, horns
Sony 63269

 

2:24AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Concerto #2 in a Op. 85
Solamente Naturali
Didier Talpain, conductor
Alessandro Commellato, fortepiano
Brilliant Classics 94338

 

2:56AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: Bydlo
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Piano Trio in Bb Op 21 B.51
Vienna Piano Trio
Nimbus 5472

 

3:32AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Concerto in e Op 140
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

 

3:48AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Orchestre de Paris
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 435781

 

3:52AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich, mein Gott BWV 244
Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Francois Leleux, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2479

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Wind Serenade #11 in Eb K 375
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431683

 

4:24AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Intermezzo
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

4:30AM
Henry Purcell - Fairy Queen: Selections Z 629
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

 

4:37AM
Claude Debussy - Piano Trio in G
Joseph Silverstein, violin
Fred Sherry, cello
Lee Luvisi, piano
Delos 3167

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #7 in D Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

5:14AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

 

5:21AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

5:34AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #31 in Ab Op 110
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
VirginClss 45632

 

5:58AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #38 in C
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Naxos 557093

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

10:11AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes" in G WoO 45
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Walter, Ponce, piano
CEWM 3300

 

10:24AM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80086

 

10:56AM
Samuel Scheidt - Galliard Battaglia
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80553

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

11:06AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in G Op 13/5
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

11:21AM
Henri Vieuxtemps - Violin Concerto #5 in a Op 37
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55292

 

11:40AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in F Op 10/5 RV 434
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

 

11:50AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Festival Coronation March TH 50
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80345

 

12:07PM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf - Harp Concerto
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

 

12:26PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #3 in G K 216
Festival Strings Lucerne
Daniel Dodds, leader
Arabella Steinbacher, violin
Pentatone 5186479

 

12:50PM
Jan Vorisek - Impromptu #2 in G Op 7/2
Artur Pizarro, piano
Collins 14582

 

12:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in D K. 514
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423089

 

1:18PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

1:25PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 593

 

1:44PM
Franz Liszt - Rigoletto Paraphrase
Adam Gyorgy, Piano
AGP 502556

 

1:51PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #2 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Orindio Bartolino - Canzon 30 a 8
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

2:02PM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #1 in D Op 11
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80522

 

2:51PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Op 13/5
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

2:56PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Overture tres vite
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Suite
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

 

3:11PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

3:26PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture Op 117
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

3:34PM
Josef Myslivecek - Cello Concerto in C
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

 

3:55PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Book II: Triana
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80470

 

4:05PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g
Sinfonietta de Montreal
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436739

 

4:30PM
Aaron Copland - El Salon Mexico
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

 

4:42PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Aria in the Italian Manner in a BWV 989
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 52620

 

4:53PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Benny Kim, violin
Masao Kawasaki, viola
Mats Lidstrom, cello
EMI 56481

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
John Williams - Main Theme from Star Wars
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams
Philips 4201782

 

5:06PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 64
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

5:17PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphonic Variations Op 78
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/7

 

5:38PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/4 in D Op 4/4 Callen 22
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

 

5:52PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

6:06PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto in D Op 35
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 3526

 

6:42PM
Antonio Salieri - The Cave of Trofonio: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

6:48PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - 4 Instrumental Pieces
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3132

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #2: Solveig's Song Op 55
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

7:06PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

7:19PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #2 Op 64
National Symphony Orchestra, Washington D.C.
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410519

 

7:51PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
English Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody in b Op. 79/1
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

 

8:10PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Cantata Pastorale
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

 

8:28PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #1 in Eb Op 1
New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

 

8:51PM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in B K 269
German Radio Philharmonic
Bruno Weil, conductor
Lena Neudauer, violin
Hanssler 93316

 

9:07PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Symphony #5
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80676

 

9:48PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

9:53PM
Paul Gilson - The Sea: II Sailor's Dance
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Frederic Devreese, conductor
Marco Polo 223809

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in G
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

 

10:18PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op 44 in f# Op 44
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
Decca 478 5334

 

10:29PM
Maurice Ravel - Piece en forme de Habanera
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

10:33PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #67 in F
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425920

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La Caccia" in Bb Op 8/10 RV 362
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

11:07PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem: Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

11:30PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

11:45PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hungarian Rondo
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 447109

 

11:57PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Violin Sonata in b H 512, Wq 76
Amandine Beyer, violin; Edna Stern, fortepiano
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 50902) 345